Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 5th April

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Russian troops are “slowly but noticeably” moving out of the north of Ukraine, Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy said.

(a) moving in of the north of Ukraine
(b) moving out of the north at Ukraine
(c) moving on of the north of Ukraine
(d) moved out of the north of Ukraine
(e) No correction required

Q2. Several labour-intensive sectors will get duty-free access to market in Australia under the historic economic cooperation and trade agreement signed by India and Australia.

(a) markets in Australia under an historic economic cooperation
(b) market at Australia under the historic economic cooperation
(c) market in Australia under the historic economics cooperation
(d) markets in Australia under the historic economic cooperation
(e) No correction required

Q3. Nasa has discovered 65 new planets outside its solar system, taking the total number of exoplanets to over 5000.

(a) 65 new planet outside its solar system
(b) 65 new planets beneath their solar system
(c) 65 new planets outside our solar system
(d) 65 new planets from its solar system
(e) No correction required

Q4. Sri Lanka’s President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has declared a nationwide public emergency following violent protests outside his home over the country’s worst economic crisis at decades.

(a) country’s worst economics crisis by decades
(b) country’s worse economic crisis of decades
(c) country’s worst economic crisis in decades
(d) countries’ worst economic crisis in decades
(e) No correction required

Q5. If ready, the tuberculosis vaccine couldn’t pave the way for India’s mission to eradicate TB by 2025.

(a) tuberculosis vaccine could have paved the way
(b) tuberculosis vaccine could paved the way
(c) tuberculosis vaccine could of pave the way
(d) tuberculosis vaccine could pave the way
(e) No correction required

Q6. If European countries do not adapt to increasing flood risks, they could face up to nearly 1 trillion euros ($1.1 trillion) in yearly damages by 2100.

(a) they could face up to near 1 trillion euros
(b) they could have face up to nearly 1 trillion euros
(c) they could not face up to nearly 1 trillion euros
(d) they could face up to the nearly 1 trillion euros
(e) No correction required

Q7. The prices of petrol and diesel has been hiked again after a day’s relief.

(a) petrol and diesel has be hiked
(b) petrol and diesel have been hiked
(c) petrol and diesel have to hike
(d) petrol and diesel not been hiked
(e) No correction required

Q8. The Arctic Sea ice in 2022 is the 10th-low since we began maintaining satellite records of the changes happening on the planet’s poles.

(a) 2022 is the 10th-lowest since we began
(b) 2022 is the 10th-lower since we began
(c) 2022 is the 10th-lowly since we began
(d) 2022 is the 10th-low since we beginning
(e) No correction required

Q9. The World Air Quality Report released by IQAir reveals Delhi to be the most pollution capital city in the world in terms of air quality for the fourth year in a row.

(a) Delhi to be the most polluted capital city
(b) Delhi to be a most pollution capital city
(c) Delhi not to be the most polluted capital city
(d) Delhi to be the mostest pollution capital city
(e) No correction required

Q10. In the aftermaths of the asteroid impact 66 million years ago that doomed the dinosaurs, it appears that brawn was more important than brains for the mammals that managed to survive the calamity and conquer a changed world.

(a) In an aftermaths of the asteroid impact
(b) In the aftermath for the asteroid impact
(c) In the aftermaths at the asteroid impact
(d) In the aftermath of the asteroid impact
(e) No correction required

Q11. The Artemis mission is twice of the most ambitious missions undertaken by Nasa that will see humans return to the Moon, this time with plans for a longer presence.

(a) The Artemis mission is one of the most ambition
(b) The Artemis mission is one of a most ambitious
(c) The Artemis mission is one of the most ambitious
(d) An Artemis mission is one of a most ambitious
(e) No correction required

Q12. A team of Indian astronomers have discovered a faint but star-forming galaxies, which had so far remained undetected, hiding in front of a bigger, brighter galaxy.

(a) a fainted but star-forming galaxies
(b) a faint not star-forming galaxies
(c) a faint but star-forming galaxy
(d) a faint but stars-formy galaxy
(e) No correction required

Q13. Several dancers in Kerala are boycotting the dance fest at a temple after Mansiya, a Bharatanatyam artist was barred from performing, siting her religion.

(a) from performing, siting her religions
(b) from performing, citing her religion
(c) from performing, siting of her religion
(d) from performing, siting her religious
(e) No correction required

Q14. Bharat Biotech on Friday said that it was temporary slowing down production of Covaxin for facility optimisation that will be required to ensure that production of vaccine continues to meet increasing global regulatory requirements.

(a) it was temporarily slowing down production
(b) it is temporary slowing down production
(c) it was temporary slowing out production
(d) they was temporarily slowing down production
(e) No correction required

Q15. Peace talks between Russia and Ukraine resumed on Friday after Ukrainians denied to launching a helicopter attack on a fuel depot on Russian soil.

(a) Ukrainians denied at launching a helicopter attack
(b) Ukrainians denied for launching a helicopter attack
(c) Ukrainians denied launching a helicopter attack
(d) Ukrainians will deny to launching a helicopter attack
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, no replacement is required.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘markets in Australia under the historic economic cooperation’. The noun ‘market’ will be plural, i.e., markets.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘65 new planets outside our solar system’. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘country’s worst economic crisis in decades’. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘tuberculosis vaccine could pave the way’. Only option (d) makes contextual and grammatical sense according to the original sentence.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, no replacement is required.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘petrol and diesel have been hiked’. The use of ‘have’ is necessary since we have two nouns.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘2022 is the 10th-lowest since we began’. We will use the superlative form of ‘low’ which is ‘lowest’.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘Delhi to be the most polluted capital city’. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘In the aftermath of the asteroid impact’. Aftermath means the consequences or after-effects of a significant unpleasant event. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘The Artemis mission is one of the most ambitious.’ All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘a faint but star-forming galaxy’. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘from performing, citing her religion’.
To cite means to mention something as proof for a theory or as a reason why something has happened.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘it was temporarily slowing down production’.
Temporarily is an adverb which means for a limited period of time; not permanently.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is ‘Ukrainians denied launching a helicopter attack’.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 5th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 5th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *