Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th May

Directions (1-8): In each of the question given below, a statement is divided in several parts. Any two parts of the statement may contain a grammatical/ idiomatic/ spelling error. Identify the parts of the statement which contain error. If all the parts of the statement are correct, mark option (e), ‘no error’, as your answer.

Q1. In order to provide a seemless (A)/user experience to both users (B)/and sellers, we need to facilitate digitisation (C)/in many of the traditional process. (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q2. Erasing anxiety from daily lives isn’t (A)/an option for most people today but (B)/ meditating specialists say there are simple (C)/and accessing ways to overcome debilitating panic (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q3. The government encourages individuals to (A)/ protecting themselves with medical cover (B)/ under Section 80D, by offering a tax break for (C)/purchase a health insurance policy (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q4. Getting hospitalised for acute illnesses (A)/like malaria or dengue could result in a (B)/bill that run into thousands of Rupees and (C)/even basic surgeries could upsetting a family’s budgets (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q5. If a trial of making lifestyle changes is not (A)/enough to control your blood pressure, you (B)/will likely receive a prescription of the medications in (C)/addition to maintaining your lifestyle measures (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q6. The best initials ideas likely won’t (A)/seem very creative at the beginning—there(B)/ may not be enough substance to see (C)/their potential original and usefulness (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q7. It’s important to find a line between educate (A)/ yourself with information that helps guide your (B)/decisions and inundated yourself with (C)/information that simply increases anxiety (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Q8. Our 0% commission policy and (A)/direct messenger functions between (B)/sellers and consumers is some key highlights (C)/of our affort and philosophy for India (D)
(a) B-D
(b) D-A
(c) C-D
(d) A-C
(e) no error

Directions (9-15): In each of the given questions, a pair of words has been given which is then followed by three statements. Find the statements where both the words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements.

Q9.
Arduous: Difficult
(A) It is becoming clear that a lack of affordable and efficient transportation has a substantial impact on personal finances and _______________ of life.
(B) We are in a/an _________________ process of learning how to live together, and togetherness is our only option.
(C) The sheer harshness of the desert environment made onward movement a/an __________ task.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q10.
Debilitate: Exhaust
(A) As the disease progresses, it can ______________ a person by slowly eating away the joint’s cartilage and bone.
(B) Automobile _______________ fumes have become a major contributor to air pollution globally.
(C) The lack of employment spurs the mass human migrations that so ________ the district.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q11.
Equip: Arm
(A) A vassal needed economic resources to ____________ the cavalry he was bound to contribute to his lord to fight his frequent wars.
(B) Readers may not even notice some of the more ___________ elements like word balloons that get cut off by the panel borders.
(C) The stick was used to launch the missile with more force and accuracy than could be accomplished by simply hurling it with the _____________ alone
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q12.
Extensive: Inclusive
(A) Science is itself _______________, one that properly restricts its own sphere of influence to observing and explaining physical phenomena.
(B) Birmingham once had an ______________ tram network run by Birmingham Corporation Tramways.
(C) A multicultural society should be ____________ rather than divisive and this is something we all need to work at.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q13.
Energize: Strengthen
(A) He made a ___________ extra money by writing stories for a science fiction pulp.
(B) Norms can also impart a sense of identity and shared values which can provide a focal point to _____________ and revitalize the group.
(C) Please let us all ___________ the values of high moral standards, decency and caring before it is too late.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q14.
Effortless: Easy
(A) Thinking in the intuitive mode is swift, ______________, and associative, whereas thinking in the rational mode takes time and effort.
(B) Angela couldn’t help but admire the woman’s ______________ grace as she strode away.
(C) The gentle tweet of a bird can be heard and your bones sing with the ________________ music of its voice.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Q15.
Praise: Applause
(A) I have nothing but ____________ for the doctors, nurses and other medical staff at Soroka Hospital.
(B) She described how the mere sight of the Pope’s plane was met by rapturous _____________ and tears of joy.
(C) In this country we tend to either over _____________ someone, before knocking them down, or we just tear them to pieces straight away.

(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A & B
(d) Both B & C
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-D contains spelling and grammatical error respectively. In part (A), “Seemless” will be replaced by “Seamless”. In part (D), “Process” will be replaced by “Processes”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-D contains grammatical error. In part (D), “accessing” will be replaced by “Accessible”. In part (C), “Meditating” will be replaced by “Meditation”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. B-D contains grammatical error. In part (A), “Protecting” will be replaced by “Protect”. In part (D), “Purchase” will be replaced by “Purchasing”. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-D contains grammatical error. In part (C), “run” will be replaced by “Runs”. In part (D), “Upsetting” will be replaced by “Upset”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct and there is no error. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-D contains grammatical error. In part (A), “Initials” will be replaced by “Initial”. In part (D), “Original” will be replaced by “Originality”. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-C contains grammatical error. In part (A), “Educate” will be replaced by “Educating”. In part (C), “Inundated” will be replaced by “Inundating”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-D contains grammatical and spelling error respectively. In part (C), “Is” will be replaced by “Are”. In part (D), “Affort” will be replaced by “Effort”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and C are the statements where both the given words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. A is the statement where both the given words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, only in sentence (A) both the words fit in to form a contextually and grammatically correct statement. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Equip: “supply with the necessary items for a particular purpose.”
Arm: “each of the two upper limbs of the human body from the shoulder to the hand.
AND “a thing comparable to an arm in form or function, typically something that projects from a larger structure.”

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and C are the statements where both the given words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. B is the statement where both the given words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. A is the statement where both the given words grammatically and contextually fit in the given statements. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, the given words can fit in all the three sentences. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 14th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *