Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-20ty May

Directions (1-5): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Perish

(a) Wilt
(b) Exert
(c) Revive
(d) Nadir
(e) None of these

Q2. Plight

(a) Socialize
(b) Remorseless
(c) Predicament
(d) Dissimilar
(e) None of these

Q3. Eternal

(a) Range
(b) Tradition
(c) Banish
(d) Perpetual
(e) None of these

Q4. Delusion

(a) Mandatory
(b) Hasten
(c) Propagate
(d) Lunacy
(e) None of these

Q5. Adhere

(a) Comply
(b) Lucid
(c) Estimate
(d) Variance
(e) None of these

Directions (6-11): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q6. The Ministry of Railways approoved a Rs 8.34 crore collaborative initiative with IIT Madras on Hyperloop Technology.

(a) Ministry
(b) initiative
(c) approoved
(d) Technology
(e) All are correct

Q7. Over 68 per cent of 38.82 lakh voters exercised their franchise in the second of the four-phase panchayat elections in Jharkhand on Thursday, officials said.

(a) panchayat
(b) franchise
(c) exercised
(d) per
(e) All are correct

Q8. The AIIMS Delhi on Thursday removed user charges for all tests and daignostics currently costing up to ₹300 with immediate effect.

(a) removed
(b) charges
(c) daignostics
(d) immediate
(e) All are correct

Q9. The Madame Tussauds wax mueseum, which had shut shop at Connaught Place’s Regal Building in 2020, is set to reopen in Noida’s DLF Mall of India next month.

(a) mueseum
(b) shut
(c) Building
(d) reopen
(e) All are correct

Q10. Sri Lankan PM Ranil Wickremesinghe told parliament on Thursday that the country has secured suficient fuel stocks to last till mid-June.

(a) last
(b) suficient
(c) secured
(d) parliament
(e) All are correct

Direction (11-15): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q11. Humility

(a) Abnormal
(b) Uproarious
(c) Arrogance
(d) Zenith
(e) None of these

Q12. Jest

(a) Query
(b) Earnest
(c) Robust
(d) Sanguine
(e) None of these

Q13. Juvenile

(a) Devoted
(b) Antiquated
(c) Spirited
(d) Divorce
(e) None of these

Q14. Ferocious

(a) Gentle
(b) Abomination
(c) Frugal
(d) Ethic
(e) None of these

Q15. Enslave

(a) Obscure
(b) Emancipate
(c) Abhorrent
(d) Prosaic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of Perish is Wilt. It means to feel or exhibit the effects of fatigue or exhaustion; weaken markedly.
Exert- apply or bring to bear (a force, influence, or quality).
Revive- to restore to consciousness or life.
Nadir- the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of Plight is Predicament. It means a difficult, unpleasant, or embarrassing situation.
Remorseless- without regret or guilt.
Socialize- participate in social activities; mix socially with others.
Dissimilar- not the same; different.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of eternal is Perpetual. It means never ending or changing.
Range: distance from low to high.
Tradition: what people normally do.
Banish: get rid of.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of Delusion is Lunacy. The definition of lunacy is the state of being insane or wild foolishness; craziness.
Mandatory- required by law or mandate; compulsory.
Hasten- be quick to do something.
Propagate- spread and promote (an idea, theory, etc.) widely.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of adhere is Comply. It means act in accordance with a wish or command.
Lucid: something easy to understand.
Estimate: take a guess.
Variance: quality of being different

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: approoved.
The correct spelling: approved.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correctly spelled.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: daignostics.
The correct spelling: diagnostics.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: mueseum.
The correct spelling: museum.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: suficient.
The correct spelling: sufficient.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of humility (the quality of having a modest or low view of one’s importance) is Arrogance. It means an attitude of superiority manifested in an overbearing manner or in presumptuous claims or assumptions.
Zenith: Peak.
Uproarious: Noisy.
Abnormal: Not normal.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of jest (a thing said or done for amusement; a joke) is Earnest. It means characterized by or proceeding from an intense and serious state of mind.
Query: Question.
Robust: Sturdy in construction (in case of objects); strong and rich in flavour and smell (in case of wine or food).
Sanguine: Optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad situation.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of Juvenile (for or relating to young people) is Antiquated. It means old-fashioned or outdated.
Devoted- very loving or loyal.
Spirited- full of energy, enthusiasm, and determination.
Divorce- separate or dissociate (something) from something else, typically with an undesirable effect.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of Ferocious (savagely fierce, cruel, or violent) is Gentle. It means having or showing a mild, kind, or tender temperament or character.
Abomination- a thing that causes disgust or loathing.
Frugal- sparing or economical as regards money or food.
Ethic- a set of moral principles, especially ones relating to or affirming a specified group, field, or form of conduct.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of Enslave is Emancipate. It means set free, especially from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Obscure- not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Abhorrent- inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.
Prosaic- having or using the style or diction of prose as opposed to poetry; lacking imaginativeness or originality.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-20ty May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-20ty May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-20ty May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-20ty May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *