Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-22nd May

Directions (1-5): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The equipments that were being used in the survey were ……………….. , and because of the below-zero temperature, it was feared they would freeze and ………………….

(a) icy, capsize
(b) frosty, shide
(c) fragile, shatter
(d) frozen, dehydrate
(e) useless, capsize

Q2. The young boy’s ………………….. attempts to explain to his girlfriend why he had failed to show for their movie date did little to ease her ……………. feelings.

(a) impassioned, disconsolate
(b) veracious, vacuous
(c) unbelievable, gluttonous
(d) chronic, vicarious
(e) immeasurable, vacuous

Q3. There was a ……………………… all about the palace, and the …………… concerned the security guards.

(a) gift, distribution
(b) silence, quiet
(c) tranquil, temper
(d) feast, circulation
(e) commotion, quiet

Q4. The conspirators met ……………………… in order to plot a(n) ………………… against the oppressive governance of Julius Caesar.

(a) clandestine, revolt
(b) wickedly, invocation
(c) craftily, referendum
(d) wittily, ban
(e) aggressively, crime

Q5. Although the food in the hostel mess was barely ………………….., after six months, the residents of the hostel had become …………….. to it.

(a) edible, immune
(b) edible, inured
(c) palatable, immune
(d) palatable, inured
(e) affordable, attuned

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, certain words which may be either contextually or grammatically incorrect have been highlighted and numbered. For each highlighted word four alternatives are provided that could replace the highlighted word to make the given sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Option corresponding that word will be your answer.
If none of the given word could replace the highlighted word then choose option (e), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q6. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) rise
(b) evidence
(c) increase
(d) record
(e) No improvement

Q7. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) endorsed
(b) urged
(c) backed
(d) reproached
(e) No improvement

Q8. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) affirming
(b) securing
(c) conjuring
(d) assuring
(e) No improvement

Q9. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) escalating
(b) monitoring
(c) testing
(d) leading
(e) No improvement

Q10. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) plucked
(b) secured
(c) snatched
(d) obtained
(e) No improvement

Q11. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) pelted
(b) sweeped
(c) hurtled
(d) assaulted
(e) No improvement

Q12. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) checklist
(b) ruling
(c) advisory
(d) assistance
(e) No improvement

Q13. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) investigation
(b) research
(c) survey
(d) observation
(e) No improvement

Q14. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) condemned
(b) appreciated
(c) criticized
(d) ignored
(e) No improvement

Q15. Against the backdrop(6) of the attacks on Indian students in Milan, the External Affairs Ministry has told(7) citizens in Italy not to panic. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has received a detailed report on the situation even as the students met Indian diplomats. While mobilizing(8) the Indian students of their safety, the Minister said she was overseeing the situation. “I have got the detailed report [on the attacks in Milan]. Please do not worry. I am adjudicating(9) the situation personally,” Ms. Swaraj said in a social media message. The Indian Students Association for Polimi (Politechnic University of Milan) said two incidents took place over the past few days in which a group of people beat up a student and scraped(10) his mobile phone and another student was scoured(11) by a gang. Following these incidents, the Consulate General of India (CGI) in Milan on Monday issued a/an induction(12) to Indian nationals and students urging them not to panic. “The Consulate has received reports of the unfortunate incidents of attacks on Indian students in Milan. All Indian students are urged not to panic. The Consulate is taking up this matter with the highest level of law and order authorities in Milan,” the Consulate said in the advisory posted on social media platforms. However, G.V. Sandeep of the students’ association said the study(13) needs to be completed and avoided describing the attacks as ‘racist’. “Following the attacks, locals have reached out to us offering to help. Our community is widely targeted(14) in Milan; even the media in the city has enquired and extended all sorts of help to create awareness, so I want to state clearly that Italy remains safe for Indians and Indian students,” Mr. Sandeep said while explaining that the attacks were likely(15) to be part of a racist plot.
(a) unlikely
(b) thought
(c) guessed
(d) sought
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
fragile means (of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
impassioned means filled with or showing great emotion.
disconsolate means very unhappy and unable to be comforted.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘silence, quiet’ fits the two blank perfectly.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Clandestine means kept secret or done secretively, especially because illicit.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Palatable means (of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Backdrop means lie behind or beyond; serve as a background to.
Hence backdrop will be the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reproached means the expression of disapproval or disappointment.
Urged means recommend (something) strongly
Hence urged is the correct choice among all.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conjuring means the performance of tricks which are seemingly magical, typically involving sleight of hand.
Mobilizing means to organize or prepare something, such as a group of people, for a purpose
Assuring means make (something) certain to happen.
Hence, assuring best fits the purpose.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Escalating means increase rapidly.
Adjudicating means make a formal judgement on a disputed matter.
Hence monitoring will be the correct choice among all the options.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Snatched means quickly seize (something) in a rude or eager way.
Plucked means take hold of (something) and quickly remove it from its place.
Scraped means drag or pull a hard or sharp implement across (a surface or object) so as to remove dirt or other matter.
Hence snatched will best explain the meaning here.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assaulted means make a physical attack on.
Scoured means clean or brighten the surface of (something) by rubbing it hard, typically with an abrasive or detergent.
Hurtled means move or cause to move at high speed, typically in an uncontrolled manner.
Here assaulted will be the most suitable option among all.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advisory means an official announcement or warning.
Induction means the process or action of bringing about or giving rise to something.
Here, advisory best fits the purpose.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Investigation means a formal inquiry
Hence, investigation will be the most exact option among all.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condemned means express complete disapproval of; censure.
Here, appreciated best fits the purpose.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sought means attempt or desire to obtain or achieve (something).
Unlikely means not likely to happen, be done, or be true; improbable.
Hence unlikely will be the correct choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-22nd May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-22nd May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-22nd May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-22nd May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *