Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-24th May

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them with the most suitable word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) The alarm goes off.
(II) I hit the snooze button.

(a) in addition
(b) nevertheless
(c) as soon as
(d) actually
(e) namely

Q2.
(I) We were driving through the Lake District.
(II) We saw many picturesque villages.

(a) in brief
(b) at first
(c) therefore
(d) however
(e) while

Q3.
(I) This is Jimmy’s new bike.
(II) He got from his parents.

(a) because
(b) similarly
(c) although
(d) which
(e) furthermore

Q4.
(I) I don’t want to go to the movies.
(II) I hate the smell of popcorn.

(a) because
(b) in comparison
(c) despite this
(d) notably
(e) consequently

Q5.
(I) This cell phone tariff costs 8 cents per minute.
(II) The other one offers a flat rate.

(a) while
(b) next
(c) especially
(d) thus
(e) illustrated by

Q6.
(I) We hadn’t eaten for over twelve hours.
(II) We weren’t very hungry.

(a) and
(b) although
(c) comparable
(d) accordingly
(e) yet

Q7.
(I) Martha wanted to work in England.
(II) She studied English hard.

(a) namely
(b) particularly
(c) therefore
(d) yet
(e) in the same breath

Q8.
(I) You better keep quiet.
(II) You will be sent outside.

(a) on the contrary
(b) provided
(c) furthermore
(d) otherwise
(e) in summary

Q9.
(I) This is the village.
(II) I lived in my childhood.

(a) where
(b) with regard to
(c) while
(d) evidently
(e) as a result

Q10.
(I) The office is closed for the next two days.
(II) You can still phone to leave a message.

(a) overall
(b) for the most part
(c) but
(d) then
(e) specifically

Q11.
(I) Good teachers work hard.
(II) They organize their lecture effectively.

(a) by the way
(b) and
(c) certainly
(d) as an example
(e) as long as

Q12.
(I) He spent the money recklessly.
(II) He became penniless.

(a) however
(b) briefly
(c) all in all
(d) to conclude
(e) until

Q13.
(I) The doorbell rang.
(II) My dog Skeeter barked loudly.

(a) provided
(b) further
(c) when
(d) summarising
(e) although

Q14.
(I) A substitute taught the class.
(II) The students acted differently.

(a) whenever
(b) secondly
(c) moreover
(d) regarding
(e) however

Q15.
(I) Dogs make great companions.
(II) Cats are merely decorative.

(a) in conclusion to
(b) for example
(c) whereas
(d) in order to
(e) nevertheless

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “As soon as” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: As soon as the alarm goes off, I hit the snooze button.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “while” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: While we were driving through the Lake District, we saw many picturesque villages.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “which” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: This is Jimmy’s new bike, which he got from his parents.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “because” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: I don’t want to go to the movies because I hate the smell of popcorn.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “while” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: This cell phone tariff costs 8 cents per minute, while the other one offers a flat rate.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “although” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Although we hadn’t eaten for over twelve hours, we weren’t very hungry.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “therefore” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Martha wanted to work in England, therefore, she studied English hard.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “otherwise” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: You better keep quiet otherwise you will be sent outside

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “where” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: This is the village where I lived in my childhood.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “but” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: The office is closed for the next two days, but you can still phone to leave a message.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “and” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Good teachers work hard and they organize their lecture effectively.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “until” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: He spent the money recklessly until he became penniless.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “when” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: When the doorbell rang, my dog Skeeter barked loudly.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “whenever” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Whenever a substitute taught the class, the students acted differently.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given statements, only “whereas” can be used to connect the given statements.
The correct statement thus formed will be: Dogs make great companions, whereas cats are merely decorative.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-24th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-24th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-24th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-24th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *