Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 25th April

Directions (1-15) The following sentences contain two blanks which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the pair of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the pairs fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) ‘none of these’ as your answer.

Q1. In labour economics, efficiency wages are a/an ________________ of wages paid to workers above the minimum wage in order to ________________ a skilled and efficient workforce.

(a) propriety, digress
(b) aesthetic, clad
(c) diction, rebuke
(d) level, retain
(e) none of these

Q2. UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has expressed ________________ to offer more visas to Indians in ________________ for a free trade agreement, reported Reuters.

(a) readiness, return
(b) antipathy, decree
(c) futility, solace
(d) dilemma, tribulation
(e) none of these

Q3. West Indies international Kieron Pollard announced his ________________ from international cricket after playing on the ________________ stage for over fifteen years.

(a) tenacity, hypothetical
(b) idiosyncrasy, pragmatic
(c) retirement, global
(d) impartiality, comprehensive
(e) none of these

Q4. China has repeatedly ________________ western sanctions, including those against Russia, but it has also been careful not to provide ________________ to Moscow that could lead to sanctions being imposed on Beijing.

(a) involved, penance
(b) criticised, assistance
(c) elated, insolence
(d) pondered, refutation
(e) none of these

Q5. As a result of the West’s ________________ sanctions, pharmacies in Russia are running out of ________________ medicines.

(a) punishing, crucial
(b) uncanny, disingenuous
(c) conceiving, binary
(d) disparaging, pedantic
(e) none of these

Q6. ________________ humans likely evolved in response to climate shifts by settling and adapting to newer ________________, according to a new study.

(a) pristine, commissions
(b) ancient, habitats
(c) ominous, satires
(d) incidental, ironies
(e) none of these

Q7. Sri Lanka’s prime minister said Tuesday the constitution will be changed to ________________ presidential powers and ________________ Parliament as protesters continued to call on the president and his powerful family to quit over the country’s economic crisis.

(a) clip, empower
(b) elicit, pervade
(c) admonish, warrant
(d) foster, usurp
(e) none of these

Q8. Japan formally ________________ Russia’s “most favoured nation” trade status Wednesday over its invasion of Ukraine, as Tokyo steps up sanctions amid ________________ of the Russian military’s widespread atrocities against civilians.

(a) validated, impositions
(b) indulged, rhetoric
(c) bolstered, multitudes
(d) revoked, revelations
(e) none of these

Q9. The Sun on Wednesday ________________ a massive solar flare that has the potential to ________________ satellite communications and global positioning systems, the Centre of Excellence in Space Sciences India (CESSI) said.

(a) appended, flourish
(b) chastised, urge
(c) unleashed, impact
(d) explicated, devise
(e) none of these

Q10. A ________________ in demand for electricity has ________________ states including Punjab and Uttar Pradesh in the north and Andhra Pradesh in the south to cut off supply.

(a) discord, adjourned
(b) surge, prompted
(c) locomotion, amused
(d) nuance, shoved
(e) none of these

Q11. India ________________ Covovax vaccines to Thailand under Quad Vaccine Partnership and also ________________ its support to Thailand to help the country fight the war against the pandemic by supplying medicines and oxygen concentrators, read the official statement.

(a) campaigns, tampers
(b) indicates, dawns
(c) situates, mutters
(d) delivers, extends
(e) none of these

Q12. The ________________ lockdown in China’s commercial capital of Shanghai to contain the spread of Covid-19 has ________________ the supply of raw material to Himachal Pradesh’s pharmaceutical hub in the Baddi-Barotiwala and Nalagarh industrial belt, the biggest pharma hub in Asia.

(a) indefinite, disrupted
(b) genial, prescribed
(c) languid, demoted
(d) profound, opposed
(e) none of these

Q13. Japan explained to its G7 counterparts the yen’s recent “somewhat rapid” declines, finance minister Shunichi Suzuki said on Thursday, ________________ Tokyo’s growing alarm over the currency’s ________________ fall to a two-decade low against the dollar.

(a) underscoring, sharp
(b) deprecating, regressive
(c) mollifying, frivolous
(d) escalating, insidious
(e) none of these

Q14. Australian cricket team opener David Warner has been ________________ a fine run of form in the Indian Premier League and he was once again the top scorer for his side as Delhi Capitals ________________ a comfortable victory over struggling Punjab Kings in Mumbai on Wednesday.

(a) designating, ventured
(b) enjoying, registered
(c) outlining, pinpointed
(d) diagnosing, scanned
(e) none of these

Q15. Economists ________________ on the simple question of whether ________________ trade deficits are good, bad, or don’t matter much for a country and its economy.

(a) headline, rash
(b) flummox, counterproductive
(c) hasten, unadorned
(d) disagree, sustained
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are level and retain.
Level- a position on a scale of amount, quantity, extent, or quality.
Retain- continue to have (something); keep possession of.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are readiness and return.
Readiness- the state of being fully prepared for something.
Return- the action of returning something.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are retirement and global.
Retirement- the action or fact of leaving one’s job and ceasing to work.
Global- relating to the whole world; worldwide.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are criticised and assistance.
Criticised- indicate the faults of (someone or something) in a disapproving way.
Assistance- the action of helping someone by sharing work.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are punishing and crucial.
Punishing- severe and debilitating.
Crucial- of great importance.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are ancient and habitats.
Ancient- belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence.
Habitat- the natural home or environment of an animal, plant, or other organism.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are clip and empower.
Clip- reduce by small amount.
Empower- to give power or authority to; authorize, especially by legal or official means.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are revoked and revelations.
Revoked- officially cancel (a decree, decision, or promise).
Revelations- a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are unleashed and impact.
Unleash- cause (a strong or violent force) to be released or become unrestrained.
Impact- have a strong effect on someone or something.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are surge and prompted.
Surge- sudden increase in price, value, or interest.
Prompted- (of an event or fact) cause or bring about (an action or feeling).

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are delivers and extends.
Delivers- bring and hand over (a letter, parcel, or goods) to the proper recipient or address.
Extends- offer or make available.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are indefinite and disrupted.
Indefinite- lasting for an unknown or unstated length of time.
Disrupted- interrupt (an event, activity, or process) by causing a disturbance or problem.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are underscoring and sharp.
Underscoring- emphasize.
Sharp- in a sudden or abrupt way.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are enjoying and registered.
Enjoying- take delight or pleasure in (an activity or occasion).
Registered- entered or recorded on an official list or directory.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are disagree and sustained.
Disagree-have or express a different opinion.
Sustained- continuing for an extended period or without interruption.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 25th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 25th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *