English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 12th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 12th October

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) Google has announced that it is rolling out “Google Lens” — app designed to bringing up relevant information using visual analysis — to all Android phones running “Google Photos”.
(B) According to The Verge, certain phones, including flagships from Samsung, Huawei, LG, Motorola, Sony and HMD/Nokia would eventually be able to access “Google Lens” through the “Google Assistant”.
(C) To start, make sure you have the latest version of the “Google Photos” app for Android,” the company wrote on Twitter late on Tuesday.
(D) “Rolling out today, Android users can try ‘Google Lens’ to do things like create a contact from a business card or get more info about a famous landmark.
(E)The company also said that the app would soon come on Apple devices.
(a) ADCEB
(b) EABDC
(c) ACDBE
(d) ABCED
(e) ABCDE

Q2. (A) When the novel was first serialized in La Revue de Paris between 1 October 1856 and 15 December 1856, public prosecutors attacked the novel for obscenity.
(B) The character lives beyond her means in order to escape the banalities and emptiness of provincial life.
(C) Madame Bovary is the debut novel of French writer Gustave Flaubert, published in 1856.
(D) The resulting trial in January 1857 made the story notorious.
(E) After Flaubert’s acquittal on 7 February 1857, Madame Bovary became a bestseller in April 1857 when it was published in two volumes. A seminal work of literary realism, the novel is now considered Flaubert’s masterpiece, and one of the most influential literary works in history.
(a) CEBAD
(b) ABECD
(c) ACEDB
(d) CBADE
(e) CBAED

Q3. (A) As I was leisurely surfing through random channels on TV, my eyes got glued on a show called ‘Stories by Rabindranath Tagore’ on Epic Channel.
(B) I have earlier heard about in-depth and life-touching stories of Rabindranath Tagore but nothing matches the ‘amazement’ these stories offered me.
(C) I was hooked. I found all the book written by the legend and spent next few days feasting myself to the literary genius’ work. Such is the power of his work, more than 100 years later.
(D) One of the most famous short stories of Rabindranath Tagore, Kabuliwala beautifully portrays the love a father has for his daughter.
(E) The protagonist is a pathan dry fruit seller who comes from Kabul to Calcutta to sell dry fruits and be-friend a young girl called Mini. A movie by the same name was made Hemen Gupta in 1961
(a) ACDEB
(b) ABCDE
(c) ACEBD
(d) ABECD
(e) ADCEB

Q4.(A) Walk or run or, if that is too much, just find a secluded spot, sit down and hear the birds call and the leaves rustle.
(B) Outdoors, there is always fresh air and that will cool not just your skin but your mind as well.
(C) Your sofas, curtains, furniture… everything in the house radiates heat and make you feel hotter.
(D) The indoors can get hot.
(E) If you are a morning person, pull yourself out of the confines of your home and go somewhere where there is some green.
(a) ADEBC
(b) ABEDC
(c) CDEAB
(d) ABCDE
(e) EDCBA

Q5. (A) Even though you would love to carry along your deo or perfume everywhere with you, it’s not always possible, specially for guys. But worry not! Pocket perfumes are here to salvage such sweaty situations and help you stay fresh whenever, wherever!!!
(B) Using your favorite deo after shower or spraying on your favorite perfume before you are stepping out is part of your daily routine.
(C) But, what about those times when you feel sweaty and smelly while on the go, and would do anything to go back home just for a spritz of that fragrance?
(D) That’s precisely why you can’t think of life without your deodorants and perfumes.
(E) One of the most important factors for making a good impression on the people around you is to smell good and fresh. sssss
(a) BCAED
(b) EDBCA
(c) EBDAC
(d) EBDCA
(e) BCADE

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions has a paragraph followed by options which will complete it as according to correct contextual meaning. From the given options, choose the sentence that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q6. 1. Women’s boxing is yet to be recognized as an Olympic support, —-. If that happens the dream of most of the tough girls may come true.
(A) The International Boxing Association has been campaigning to include it as an event in the 2008 Beijing Olympics.
(B) Though boxing is a very tough sport many women are seen willing to take up professional boxing now a days.
(C) Even some state governments are now willing to employ the women pugilists.
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) Only B
(d) B and C
(e) All the three

Q7. Male Vanity is no different from female’s —— in Face, a confident man no longer shies away from stating his deep interest in beautifying his appearance.
(A) Western cosmetic houses have spent millions of dollars researching this: men want to look amazing too.
(B) Today’s urban male spends as much on beauty products as his female counterpart.
(C) It is perhaps the fastest growing market segment of the feel good, look good industry.
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) Only C
(d) All the three
(e) None of these.

Q8. If you can’t give every student a computer, at least give them a mouse each. —– This seems to be the reason behind Microsoft Research Lab India’s development of a software solution that allows the use of multiple mice in a computer.
(A) According to a recent study, it was seen that at least five students worked on a single computer in government schools.
(B) This will help them use the same computer simultaneously for the cost of a few extra mice.
(C) Each mouse will have a different cursor color and all of them are displayed on the monitor.
(a) A and B
(b) Only A
(c) Only B
(d) Only C
(e) All the three

Q9. Although the share of agriculture in the overall GDP has declined from around 40 per cent in 1980- 81 to below 20 per cent in 2006-07, its importance to the Indian economy can hardly be over emphasized. ——– In the context of ensuring food security and promoting inclusive growth, strategies to revitalize agriculture has become highly relevant.
(A) Fiscal deficits as a proportion of the GDP have come down but are still high by global standards.
(B) Infrastructure deficiencies can hold back further grown in the agriculture sector.
(C) Recent Volatility in agricultural production has had its impact not only on economic but on price stability as well.
(a) A and B
(b) Only A
(c) B and C
(d) Only C
(e) Only B

Q10. Poverty is hitting increasing numbers of women, and it is hitting them harder, —- The percentage of female-headed households varies from thirty to forty percent in some south and south-east Asian countries, to almost half of all households in developing as well as in industrial countries.
(A) This ‘feminization’ of poverty is linked closely to the increase in poor female-headed households in developing as well as in industrial countries.
(B) The greatest burden of the world economic recession is increasingly borne by those least able to sustain it: women and children.
(C) Low-income women have sought paid work to compensate for decline in household income.
(a) Only A
(b) A and B
(c) Only B
(d) Only C
(e) All the three

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADCEB

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBADE

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABCDE

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. EDCBA

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. EDBCA

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The first sentence says that women’s boxing has not been recognized as an Olympic sport. Sentence A follows with the idea that the IBA is campaigning towards including it in the 2008 Olympics. Taking up boxing as a profession or getting a government job as mentioned in sentences B and C cannot be a great ‘dream’ to be fulfilled which is the idea stated in the last sentence.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The opening sentence talks about ‘male vanity’. The last sentence states that he doesn’t ‘shy away’ anymore. Hence we need something in between to make it more coherent. In fact, the opening and the last sentence along with all the three given choices make a complete paragraph as the idea of feel good, look good expressed in C is followed by the interest shown by man in the final sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The opening sentence introduces us to the idea of using multiple mice in a computer. Sentence B tells us its benefits have been the reason for the development of this software by the Microsoft. This has nothing to do with the statistics given in A. Sentence C defines the product and hence can follow the last sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The opening sentence highlights the importance of agriculture in the Indian economy. Sentence C follows emphasizing the fact that volatility in agriculture production can have various undesirable impacts. Hence we have to revitalize agricultural field and this is the idea given in the last sentence. The other two sentences talk about ‘fiscal deficits’ and infrastructure deficiencies in the agricultural sector which are irrelevant in the given context.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Only statement A can be inserted between the two given sentences. The first sentence talks about increasing number of women being hit hard by poverty. Statement A which talks about the increase in poor female-headed households in developing countries follows the first statement and ideally precedes the last statement which talks about the percentage of female-headed households in Asian and African countries.

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 12th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 12th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?