English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 14th October

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a phrase/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q1. Backseat driver
(a) An event that happens infrequently.
(b) A person who has a lot of experience.
(c) An expert of the subject.
(d) A person who manages taxi services.
(e) Anyone who offers unwanted advice.

Q2. Lion’s share
(a) Share in profits of a company
(b) The largest part of something.
(c) The smallest part of something
(d) A Lion’s prey
(e) None of the Above

Q3. Not a spark of decency
(a) No regret for a mistake
(b) No manners
(c) No affection towards animals
(d) No respect towards elders
(e) None of the Above

Q4. Wild goose chase
(a) To search for a wild goose
(b) To chase one’s dreams passionately
(c) To achieve something with complete dedication.
(d) A foolish and hopeless search for something unattainable.
(e) To do something badly or cheaply.

Q5. To kick the bucket
(a) To die
(b) To take a bath
(c) To lose control
(d) To get angry
(e) To shout with anger

Directions (6-8): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q6. ENSURE
(a) Revoke
(b) Weaken
(c) Undermine
(d) Assure
(e) Enfeeble

Q7. PREDICT
(a) Report
(b) Recount
(c) Foretell
(d) Narrate
(e) Describe

Q8. OPPOSE
(a) Capitulate
(b) Repel
(c) Encourage
(d) Foster
(e) Advance

Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q9. RETAIN
(a) Hold
(b) Preserve
(c) Harbor
(d) Cherish
(e) Release

Q10. YIELD
(a) Earnings
(b) Succumb
(c) Surrender
(d) Resist

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Backseat driver: Anyone who offers unwanted advice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lion’s share: The largest part of something.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Not a spark of decency: No manners

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wild goose chase: A foolish and hopeless search for something unattainable.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. To kick the bucket: To die

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ensure: make certain that (something) will occur or be the case.
Assure: make (something) certain to happen.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Predict: say or estimate that (a specified thing) will happen in the future or will be a consequence of something.
Foretell: predict (the future or a future event).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oppose: actively resist (a person or system).
Repel: be repulsive or distasteful to.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retain: continue to have (something); keep possession of.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yield: to give up and cease resistance (as to a liking, temptation, or habit)

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 14th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 14th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?