Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 14th October

Q1. The most widely used type of database management system is the:
(a) Flat database
(b) Network database
(c) Relational database
(d) Hierarchical database
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting
(d) Logging off
(e) None of these

Q3.To protect your system from computer hackers you must turn on a(n) _______.
(a) USP
(b) VLC
(c) Another system
(d) Script
(e) Firewall

Q4.The point at which the flow of text in a document moves to the top of a new page–
(a) Page insert
(b) Page break
(c) Page format
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. __________are ‘attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing
(b) Computer viruses
(c) Spyware scams
(d) Viruses
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which is the command used to remove text or graphics from a document and the information is then stored on a clipboard, so you can paste it later on?
(a) Cut
(b) Clip
(c) Chop
(d) Chew
(e) Chunk

Q7.Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a) JPG, GIF, BMP
(b) GIF, TCF, WMF
(c) TCP, JPG, BMP
(d) ADP, GIF, PPT
(e) JPG, CPX, GCM

Q8.Which of the following technologies is used in answer sheets to check them electronically?
(a) MICR
(b) OMR
(c) OCR
(d) Bar code
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following mouse can work on any surface from a granite countertop to a carpet?
(a) Mechanical mouse
(b) Optical mouse
(c) Laser mouse
(d) Blue Track mouse
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following programs is used to restrict access to selected websites?
(a) Channels
(b) Filters
(c) Browsers
(d) Telnet
(e) None of these

Q11.Moving a paragraph in MS-word from one place to another can be done by which of the following actions?
(a) Select, copy
(b) Select all, cut
(c) Select, cut and paste
(d) Select, design
(e) None of these

Q12.What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
(a) WRD
(b) TXT
(c) DOC
(d) FIL
(e) None of these

Q13.Which of the following number systems is considered as a base-10 number system?
(a) Decimal number system
(b) Binary number system
(c) Octal number system
(d) Hexadecimal number system
(e) None of these

Q14.What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements?
(a) I-Journal
(b) Podcast
(c) ASP
(d) Blog
(e) None of the above

Q15.What is the full form of SIM?
(a) Station Identity Module
(b) System Identity Module
(c) Subscriber Identity Module
(d) Subscriber Trunk Dialing
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. A relational database management system (RDBMS) is a database management system (DBMS) that is based on the relational model as invented by E. F. Codd. Relational databases have often replaced legacy hierarchical databases and network databases because they are easier to understand and use.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol. Firewall is a network security system that monitors and controls the incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined security rules. It typically establishes a barrier between a trusted, secure internal network and another outside network, such as the Internet, that is assumed not to be secure or trusted.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. A page break is a marker in an electronic document that tells the document interpreter that the content which follows is part of a new page.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. phishing is a type of Internet fraud scam where the scammer sends email messages that appear to be from financial institutions or credit card companies that try to trick recipients into giving private information (i.e., username, password, account number, etc.).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Office Clipboard stores text and graphics that you copy or cut from anywhere, and it lets you paste the stored items into any other Office file.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. OMR stands for Optical Mark Recognition. This technology is used to read the marked data on documents. It is widely used in examinations to check the marked answers.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Blue Track mouse is a type of mouse that is based on the Blue Track Technology and can work on any surface from granite countertop to the carpet.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. We can use the filters to block Web pages or websites that contains objectionable content or advertisement.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. You can move a letter, word or paragraph by first selecting it, cutting it and then pasting it to the intended location.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. In MS Word, a document is saved with the .doc extension by default.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Decimal number system has unique 10 digits, that is, from 0 to 9, to represent a number and its base (or radix) is 10. The decimal number system is also called a base-10 system as it has 10 digits.

S14.Ans. (d)
Sol. A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. The first SIM card was developed in 1991 by Munich smart card maker Giesecke & Devrient, who sold the first 300 SIM cards to the Finnish wireless network operator Radiolinja. A subscriber identity module is a removable smart card for mobile phones. SIM cards store the required information to identify the mobile device.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 14th October_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?