English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 23rd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 23rd August

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The local administration claimed that protesters are to ignore orders banning their march, and became violent, indulging in arson and stone-pelting.
(I) Protesters are ignoring orders banning their march
(II) Protesters have to ignore orders banning their march
(III) Protesters ignored orders banning their march
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q2. Moreover, even after demonetization and implementation of the goods and services tax (GST), which is to accelerate the conversion of the unorganized market to organized trade and even digital adoption, traditional retailers continued to outperform.
(I) in order to accelerating the conversion of
(II) which is accelerating the conversion of
(III) which are accelerating the conversion of

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Q3. Financial planning is about managing your money in line with what is best for you hence it means investing in a product that generates lower returns, but which is in line with your required asset allocation and risk appetite
(I) even if it means investing
(II) as if it means investing
(III) although it means investing

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q4. In India there is a great concern over the retail tariffs being charged for electricity, but similarly little attention has paid to the components contributing to the overall costs.
(I) but there has been paid less attention
(II) when similarly less attention is paid
(III) but ironically little attention is paid

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Q5. India, along with other developing countries, should make persistent efforts to fight the way WTO rules have been rigged to suit the developed countries.
(l) Is rigged to suit
(I) Has been rigged to suit
(II) Will being rigged to suit

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q6. Some people believed that Americans are upsetting about the division of the middle class into a downwardly mobile working class and a thriving, educated upper-middle class.
(I) are to believe that Americans were upset
(II) believe that Americans are upset
(III) will believed that Americans are upset

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Q7. India needing to further build on the inclusive nature of smart urbanization, which has integrated a broader set of industries and exhibited greater employment growth.
(I) India needs to further build on
(II) India needing to further build upon
(III) India has a requirement of building on

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q8. Desired the limited availability, it becomes important to look at newer energy storage technologies that can find a use in mobility applications.
(I) Given the ample availability
(II) Managing the availability
(III) Given the limited availability

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Q9. There is an attitude among some that doctors are infallible saviors, creates a reluctance to admitting error.
(I) having to create a reluctance to admit error.
(II) creating a reluctance to admit error
(III) Of creating a reluctance to admitting error.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q10. Inspite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery and build a responsible credit culture by educating borrowers, banks’ asset quality in India continues to deteriorate.
(I) Although efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery
(II) Despite efforts to reforming the legal system of loan recovery
(III) Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-12): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.

Q11. A woman was beaten up and paraded naked by a violent mob in Bhojpur district of Bihar on Monday, on suspicion that she was involved in the murder of a local youth.

What can be said about the moral-attribute of the mob?
(a) Magnanimous
(b) Philanthropic
(c) Progressive
(d) Regressive
(e) Righteous

Q12. The victims have been Dalits and Muslims engaged in the cattle trade, middle-aged single women accused of witchcraft, and migrant labourers allegedly trafficking in children. It is not difficult to see a majoritarianism in this as the victims are from the most marginalised sections of the country, left without protection by the state. What can be inferred about India from the paragraph?

(a) Non-Muslims and Non-Dalits Hindus are prosperous
(b) Non-Dalit Hindus, Christians, Jains, Buddhists, Jews form the majoritarian community in India;
(c) In India, ‘Right to live’ is not ensured for all;
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a single complete sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of a single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q13. India is one of the most polluted countries globally; by just meeting the international air-quality standards, it can add “four years” to the average life of people here; however, meeting the national standards can add one year; it is as per a study.

(a)According to a study, India is one of the most polluted countries globally which can add four years to the average life of people here only by meeting the international air-quality standards whereas meeting the national standards could add one year.
(b)India being one of the most polluted countries globally, just meeting the international air-quality standards can add “four years” to the average life of people here, while meeting the national standards can add one year, says a study.
(c)A study reveals that India being one of the most polluted countries globally can meet the international air-quality standards by adding “four years” to the average life of people here, whereas meeting the national standards can add one year.
(d)As India is one of the most polluted countries globally, it has to meet the international air-quality standards to add “four years” to the average life of people here while it has to meet the national standard by adding one year, suggests a study.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Q14. The majority judgment in the case has held triple talaq unconstitutional; a majority of the judges on the interfaith bench agreed in their wisdom; the personal laws of a religion were not justiceable and enjoyed the same status as fundamental rights; fundamental rights are integral to the basic structure of our Constitution.

(a)The majority of judgment in the case has held triple talaq unconstitutional after majority of the judges on the interfaith bench agreed in their wisdom over the personal laws of a religion which were not justiceable and enjoyed the same status as fundamental rights which are integral to the basic structure of our constitution.
(b)As majority of the judges on the interfaith bench agreed in their wisdom, the majority judgment in the case has held triple talaq unconstitutional owing to the personal laws of a religion which were not justiceable and enjoyed the same status as fundamental rights which were integral to the basic structure of our constitution.
(c)In the majority judgment of the case which has held triple talaq unconstitutional, majority of the judges on the interfaith bench agreed in their wisdom regarding the personal laws of a religion which were not justiceable and enjoyed the same status as fundamental rights that were integral to the basic structure of the constitution.
(d) The majority judgment in the case has held triple talaq unconstitutional, but a majority of the judges on the interfaith bench agreed in their wisdom that the personal laws of a religion were not justiceable and enjoyed the same status as fundamental rights which are integral to the basic structure of our Constitution.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Q15. The Uttarakhand High Court directed the State Government not to purchase any luxury item; the State Government had to follow the order till it had provided benches, desks, school uniform, mid-day meals, computers, blackboards and a library in all government schools across the state; the Court also directed to construct hygienic toilets separately for boys and girls; the decision came after recognizing the callousness of the Government.

(a)Recognizing the callousness of the Government, the Uttarakhand High Court directed the State Government not to purchase any luxury item till it had provided benches, desks, school uniform, mid-day meals, computers, blackboards and a library in all government schools across the state, apart from constructing hygienic toilets separately for boys and girls.
(b)The Uttarakhand High Court has directed the State Government not to purchase any luxury item until it follows the order to provide benches, desks, school uniform, mid-day meals, computers, blackboards and a library in all government schools across the state and construct hygienic toilets separately for boys and girls after recognizing the callousness of the Government.
(c)Directing the State Government not to purchase any luxury item, the Uttarakhand High Court had asked it to provide benches, desks, school uniform, mid-day meals, computers, blackboards and a library in all government schools after constructing hygienic toilets separately for boys and girls due to callousness of the Government.
(d)To recognize the callousness of the Government, the Uttarakhand High Court has directed the State Government not to purchase any luxury item until it constructs hygienic toilets separate for boys and girls including providing benches, desks, school uniform, mid-day meals, computers, blackboards and a library in all government schools across the state.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct form is ‘protesters ignored orders banning their march’ because as we read the sentence further, we see that the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘which is accelerating the conversion of’ because it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘even if it means investing’. The second part of sentence is followed by ‘but’ so ‘even if’ is most suitable here.

S4. Ans.(C)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘but ironically little attention is paid’ because both sentences are opposite to each other.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required as the sentence is logically and grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘believe that Americans are upset’ as the sentence is in present tense.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘India needs to further build on’ as it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘Given the limited availability’ because the sentence talks about finding new technologies, which means that the availability is limited.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘creating a reluctance to admit error’ as it is logically and grammatically correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct phrase is ‘Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery’. Despite is used to show contrast here and we use noun or pronoun after despite.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Attacking the modesty of a woman can NEVER be termed in a Positive way. Among the options, option (d) (i.e., ‘regressive’) is the negative-word which means ‘Reverting to an earlier and inferior condition.’
Magnanimous is a synonym of generous and is a positive word.
So, the correct answer is option (d).

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The hint for the answer can be derived from the last sentence of the paragraph: ‘It is not difficult to see a majoritarianism in this as the victims are from the most marginalised sections of the country, left without protection by the state.’ The sentence is imparting:
Dalits and Muslims belong to the most marginalized sections and they are left without protection by the state., meaning, their people belonging to these communities are NOT protected by the State. This suggests that the “Right to live” is NOT ensured for people belonging to these communities. Hence, ‘Right to live’ is NOT ensured for all.
So, option (c) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the four options, sentence (a) can be eliminated on the basis of both grammatical error and meaning of the sentence. Sentences (c) and (d) are inept based on their incorrect use of sentence structure which completely alters their meanings. The only option (b) follows the true meaning of the sentence as asked in the question both grammatically and structurally. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Among the given options, sentences (a), (b) and (c) provide three different meanings to the sentence which are contextually meaningless and also grammatically incorrect. No option follows the logical arrangement of the given phrases to form a grammatically correct statement. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given four options, elimination of incorrect sentences can be easily carried out based on their inappropriate grammar usage like in the case of options (b) and (d). Moreover, they have altered the basic and true meaning of the sentence as asked in the question. Similarly, option (c) is incorrect in sentence structure which deviates the meaning of the sentence. Thus options (b), (c) and (d) are inept to the required answer. However, sentence (a) depicts the correct grammar usage along with its sentence structure which adds meaning to the sentence so formed after their unison. Hence option (a) is the correct sentence regarding both grammar and context.

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 23rd August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 23rd August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?