Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th May

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. Sweden’s declaring (1) Minister Ann Linde on Tuesday morning (2) signed an application Foreign (3) the country wants to join (4) NATO.
(a) 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 2 and 4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 1 and 3
(e) 1-4 and 2-3

Q2. The World Health (1) Organisation (WHO) released the first ‘Global Report on Assistive Technology’ on May 16 which gives a snapshot (2) of the need for and access to various (3) “assistive technologies” for people with disabilities (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 1-4
(d) Only 2-3
(e) 1-2 and 3-4

Q3. Sri Lanka’s new prime minister said on Monday the crisis-hit nation was citizens (1) to its last day of petrol, as the country’s power minister told down (2) not to join the lengthy (3) fuel queues that have galvanized weeks of anti-government protests (4).

(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-2
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Only 2-3

Q4. Shanghai officials on Tuesday said they had residents (1) “zero-Covid at the community level” in what costly (2) to be a turning point in a heavy-handed and appeared (3) campaign to tame an Omicron outbreak — but many achieved (4) remain sceptical the city will reopen anytime soon.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Only 2-3

Q5. Elisabeth Borne has been named the new (1) Prime Minister of France, the woman (2) time in 30 years that a first (3) has held the position (4).

(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q6. A/an offered (1) ago, as Russia’s war in Ukraine pushed the world to the brink (2) of a food crisis, India’s prime minister Narendra Modi month (3) to help countries facing shortages (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q7. North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has mobilized (1) the military to respond to the country’s first officially emergency (2) outbreak of Covid-19, as the impoverished (3) nation scrambles to address what state media has described as a “major national acknowledged (4).”

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 1-3

Q8. On Sunday, India showed (1) up to play in the final (2) against Indonesia – the most successful country in the history (3) of the team event – with an appetite for an unlikely win (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 2- 4

Q9. France’s new (1) Prime Minister, Elisabeth Borne, is the first woman (2) to hold the job (3) in more than 30 years and says she hopes to inspire (4) young girls.

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q10. McDonald’s has said it will permanently (1) leave Russia after started (2) than 30 years and has more (3) to sell its restaurants (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 1-4
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q11. An intense (1) heatwave is sweeping (2) through northern India with capital (3) hitting a record 49.2C (120.5F) in parts of the temperatures (4), Delhi.

(a) Only 1-2
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q12. Scientists have important (1) plants in lunar (2) soil for the first time, a/an grown (3) step towards making long-term stays on the moon possible (4).

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Only 1-3
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q13. President Joe Biden will White (1) Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and President Sauli Niinistö of Finland at the host (2) House for a meeting Thursday amid their push (3) to join NATO in the wake (4) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Only 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q14. The UN (1) says almost 13 million (2) people have fled (3) their homes since the Russian invasion (4) of Ukraine.

(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) Only 2-4
(e) No correction required

Q15. Turkey’s president has membership (1) his opposition (2) to Finland and Sweden joining Nato – just hours (3) after they said they would seek restated (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2-3

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘declaring – Foreign’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Sweden’s Foreign (3) Minister Ann Linde on Tuesday morning (2) signed an application declaring (1) the country wants to join (4) NATO.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘citizens – down’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Sri Lanka’s new prime minister said on Monday the crisis-hit nation was down (2) to its last day of petrol, as the country’s power minister told citizens (1) not to join the lengthy (3) fuel queues that have galvanized weeks of anti-government protests (4).

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, both 1-4 (residents- achieved) and 2-3 (costly- appeared) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Shanghai officials on Tuesday said they had achieved (4) “zero-Covid at the community level” in what appeared (3) to be a turning point in a heavy-handed and costly (2) campaign to tame an Omicron outbreak — but many residents (1) remain sceptical the city will reopen anytime soon.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘woman – first’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Elisabeth Borne has been named the new (1) Prime Minister of France, the first (3) time in 30 years that a woman (2) has held the position (4).

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, both 1-3 ‘offered – month’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: A month (3) ago, as Russia’s war in Ukraine pushed the world to the brink (2) of a food crisis, India’s prime minister Narendra Modi offered (1) to help countries facing shortages (4).

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘emergency – acknowledged’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has mobilized (1) the military to respond to the country’s first officially acknowledged (4) outbreak of Covid-19, as the impoverished (3) nation scrambles to address what state media has described as a “major national emergency (2).”

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘started – more’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: McDonald’s has said it will permanently (1) leave Russia after more (3) than 30 years and has started (2) to sell its restaurants (4).

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘capital – temperatures’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: An intense (1) heatwave is sweeping (2) through northern India with temperatures (4) hitting a record 49.2C (120.5F) in parts of the capital (3), Delhi.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (important- grown) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Scientists have grown (3) plants in lunar (2) soil for the first time, an important (1) step towards making long-term stays on the moon possible (4).

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘White – host’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: President Joe Biden will host (2) Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson of Sweden and President Sauli Niinistö of Finland at the White (1) House for a meeting Thursday amid their push (3) to join NATO in the wake (4) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘membership – restated’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Turkey’s president has restated (4) his opposition (2) to Finland and Sweden joining Nato – just hours (3) after they said they would seek membership (1).

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 18th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *