Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 20ty May

Directions (1-8): Read the following passage and answer the given questions. Some words are highlighted to help you answer the questions.

As humans plan to return to the Moon, their machine counterparts have already been surveying the lunar surface, creating its topography and geological features and shedding light on even the permanently dark regions. The biggest breakthrough, led by India’s Chandrayaan mission, was the discovery of water on the Moon in 2008. Nearly 14 years after the first detection, we now know where this water came from. It came from Earth.

A new study _____(I)_____ by scientists from the University of Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Institute hints that water on the Moon could be a result of the hydrogen and oxygen ions escaping from Earth’s upper atmosphere and combining on the moon. Led by Gunther Kletetschka of the University of Alaska, the research adds to a vast pool of studies underway to identify the source of water at the moon’s north and south poles. The detection of water reserves on the airless world of the Moon will be of critical use as astronauts from the US, Europe, and China plan to arrive on the surface and build bases to push forward towards Mars. “As NASA’s Artemis team plans to build a base camp on the moon’s south pole, the water ions that originated many eons ago on Earth can be used in the astronauts’ life support system,” Kletetschka said.

The new research estimates that the Moon could be hiding nearly 3,500 cubic kilometers of permafrost or subsurface liquid water created from ions that escaped Earth’s atmosphere. The estimates have been made by taking into consideration the lowest volume of ions escaping Earth and 1 per cent reaching the moon. Published in the journal Scientific Reports, the study suggests that these unique locations serve as potential resource utilisation sites for future landing exploration and habitats.

The research suggests that hydrogen and oxygen ions are driven into the moon when it passes through the tail of the Earth’s magnetosphere, which it does on five days of the moon’s monthly trip around the planet. The magnetosphere is created by Earth’s magnetic field that shields the planet from much of the continual stream of charged solar particles.

Q1. Why is the discovery of water on moon of great importance?

(a) To establish colonies on the surface of Moon and to increase the number of visits of human.
(b) Astronauts from the United States, Europe, and China intend to land on the surface and establish bases in order to advance toward Mars.
(c) It is indicative of habitancy of alien species on Moon and other planets.,
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Both (b) and (a)

Q2. Choose the best description of permafrost.

(a) The iced-out particles of water.
(b) Frost that forms when we freeze ice.
(c) Magnetic field that shields the planet.
(d) Liquid water underneath.
(e) All of these

Q3. How does the author explain the existence of water that was found on the moon?

(a) The hydrogen and oxygen ions that leak from Earth’s upper atmosphere and merge on the Moon.
(b) When humans travelled to the moon the first time, they took with them some amount of water that has lasted all these years.
(c) An undiscovered life force produces their own kind of water on the moon.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q4. Who was first credited with detecting water on the surface of moon?

(a) University of Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Institute
(b) Gunther Kletetschka of the University of Alaska
(c) Scientific Reports
(d) India’s Chandrayaan mission
(e) None of these

Q5. Earth’s magnetic field creates the ____________________, which protects the planet from much of the continuous influx of charged solar particles.

(a) ions
(b) counterparts
(c) magnetosphere
(d) topography
(e) None of the above

Q6. Choose the synonym of POTENTIAL as highlighted in the passage.

(a) Judicious
(b) Tedious
(c) Budding
(d) Transpired
(e) Meddle

Q7. Choose the word with the opposite meaning of VAST as highlighted in the passage.

(a) Deserved
(b) Veil
(c) Uniformity
(d) Industrious
(e) Miniature

Q8. Which of the following word will be placed in the blank (I)?

(a) led
(b) adjourned
(c) gratitude
(d) glanced
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): Read the following passage and answer the given questions. Some words are highlighted to help you answer the questions.

Don’t be surprised if you pick a water bottle after a long and tiring day of travel and find it has passed the expiry date. You’ll find that packaged drinking water bottles have an expiry date mentioned on their labels. It’s not because the water goes ______(II)______. It’s because of the use of plastic bottles.
Water, in its pure form, does not go bad as it is a naturally occurring compound. But the contamination that affects its quality is a matter of concern. It is never a good idea to drink from expired plastic bottles as plastic can start leaching into the water over time or due to an increase in temperature, contaminating it with harmful chemicals such as antimony and bisphenol A (BPA). According to a study from the Harvard School of Public Health (HSPH), researchers found that participants who drank for a week from polycarbonate bottles — the popular, hard-plastic drinking bottles — and baby bottles showed a two-thirds increase in the chemical bisphenol A (BPA) in their urine samples.

According to research, treated tap water is safe to consume for up to six months if stored well, while sparkling water is safe for 1 to 2 years. Tap water might start tasting odd if it gets mixed with the carbon dioxide in the air. Also, carbonated tap water tends to go flat after a while as gases in the water start evaporating. However, both tap water and carbonated water are considered safe for drinking for six months despite the odd taste if stored well.

Storing water is the most important part of saving it for a longer period. Identifying the amount to be stored and a cool and dry place are the preliminary steps. One should keep in mind that copper and steel vessels are ideal for long-term storage. For regular use, one can always opt for BPA-free plastic containers or glass bottles. While filling containers with water, one should refrain from using pipes and fill it directly from the faucet after filtration. This way, contamination can be easily avoided. If water is stored in gallons or drums, there should be a lid on at all times to avoid contact with air. Cleaning the containers along with the lid will further ensure good quality drinking water that is devoid of microbes.

Q9. What similarity between tap water and carbonated water does the author state in the passage?

(a) Tap water can be consumed by infants and similar age group where as carbonated water cannot be given to them.
(b) Both of these have the same molecular make up of the substance or nature of the water.
(c) Despite the unusual flavour, both tap water and carbonated water are generally safe to drink for six months if kept properly.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q10. ___________________________________ is appropriate for copper and steel vessels.

(a) Extended storage
(b) Ample sunlight
(c) Bisphenol A (BPA)
(d) Sparkling water
(e) All of these

Q11. Why has the author said that consuming from expired plastic bottles is never a smart idea?

(a) This adds to the global problem of pollution as people casually throw away their plastic items.
(b) Over time or as the temperature rises, plastic can seep into the water, polluting it with hazardous compounds.
(c) The taste goes flat because of the evaporation of gases happens.
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q12. If we are to address contamination, we should _______________________________________________.

(a) Spread awareness about the topic as many households use contaminated water.
(b) Preserve water in gallons or drums with a lid on at all times.
(c) When filling containers with water, avoid using pipes and instead fill straight from the faucet after filtering.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Both (c) and (b)

Q13. If tap water is combined with __________________________, it may begin to taste strange.

(a) bisphenol A (BPA)
(b) packaged drinking water
(c) atmospheric co2
(d) None of these
(e) All of them

Q14. Which of the following word will be placed in the blank (II)?

(a) bad
(b) quote
(c) vice
(d) defend
(e) evident

Q15. Choose the synonym of CONSUME as highlighted in the passage.

(a) Obligation
(b) Expect
(c) Commence
(d) Devour
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The answer is present in the second paragraph: The detection of water reserves on the airless world of the Moon will be of critical use as astronauts from the US, Europe, and China plan to arrive on the surface and build bases to push forward towards Mars.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The answer is present in the third paragraph: The new research estimates that the Moon could be hiding nearly 3,500 cubic kilometres of permafrost or subsurface liquid water created from ions that escaped Earth’s atmosphere.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The answer is present in the second paragraph: A new study led by scientists from the University of Alaska Fairbanks Geophysical Institute hints that water on the Moon could be a result of the hydrogen and oxygen ions escaping from Earth’s upper atmosphere and combining on the moon.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The answer is present in the first paragraph: The biggest breakthrough, led by India’s Chandrayaan mission, was the discovery of water on the Moon in 2008.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The answer is present in the last paragraph: The magnetosphere is created by Earth’s magnetic field that shields the planet from much of the continual stream of charged solar particles.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Synonym of potential is budding. It means beginning to develop or show signs of future success
Judicious- having, showing, or done with good judgement or sense.
Tedious- too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.
Transpired- (of a secret or something unknown) come to be known; be revealed.
Meddle- interfere in something that is not one’s concern.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. The antonym of Vast is Miniature. It means very small of its kind.
Deserved- rightfully earned because of something done or qualities shown; merited.
Veil- cover, conceal, or disguise.
Uniformity- the quality or state of being uniform.
Industrious- diligent and hard-working.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word to complete the sentence and give it contextual sense is led.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The answer is present in the third paragraph: However, both tap water and carbonated water are considered safe for drinking for six months despite the odd taste if stored well.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The answer is present in the last paragraph: One should keep in mind that copper and steel vessels are ideal for long-term storage.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The answer is present in the second paragraph: It is never a good idea to drink from expired plastic bottles as plastic can start leaching into the water over time or due to an increase in temperature, contaminating it with harmful chemicals such as antimony and bisphenol A (BPA).

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. The answer is present in the last paragraph: (c) While filling containers with water, one should refrain from using pipes and fill it directly from the faucet after filtration.
(b) If water is stored in gallons or drums, there should be a lid on at all times to avoid contact with air.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The answer is present in the third paragraph: Tap water might start tasting odd if it gets mixed with the carbon dioxide in the air.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. When something goes bad, it means to no longer be fresh enough to eat or drink; to become spoiled.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. Consume means to eat, drink, or ingest (food or drink).
Devour- eat (food or prey) hungrily or quickly.
Obligation- refers to moral judgment or duty.
Expect- regard (something) as likely to happen.
Commence- begin.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 20ty May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 20ty May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 20ty May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 20ty May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *