Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd May

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Cryptocurrencies like bitcoin were meant to be used as 1) ______________ cash. Instead, they’ve become 2) ______________ as speculative investments. As well as being resource-intensive and 3) ______________ wasteful, cryptocurrencies are also incredibly 4) ______________. Prices for the largest cryptocurrencies, bitcoin and ethereum, have both dropped by over 55% in six months, leading some to suggest that 5) ______________ is needed to contain the turmoil.

Q1.

(a) exposure
(b) syntax
(c) digital
(d) postulate
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) popular
(b) antiquated
(c) intrinsic
(d) impeccable
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) questionable
(b) hourly
(c) inherently
(d) bleakly
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) volatile
(b) ambitious
(c) humiliating
(d) ironclad
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) rotation
(b) tuition
(c) question
(d) regulation
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.
The Canadian government announced on Thursday that it is banning Chinese telecommunications firms Huawei and ZTE from its fifth generation (5G) infrastructure to protect national security.

Announcing the ban in a statement, the minister of innovation, science and industry François-Philippe Champagne said, “Today, the Government of Canada is 6) ______________ the long-term safety of our telecommunications infrastructure. As part of that, the government 7) ______________ to prohibit the inclusion of Huawei and ZTE products and services in Canada’s telecommunications systems.”

He said the decision followed a 8) ______________ by Canadian security agencies and in consultation with its closest 9) ______________.

As a result, he added, telecommunications companies 10) ______________ in Canada will “no longer be permitted to make use of designated equipment or services provided by Huawei and ZTE.

Q6.

(a) rehiring
(b) admiring
(c) hovering
(d) ensuring
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) intends
(b) quenches
(c) quickens
(d) exhales
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) significance
(b) variation
(c) review
(d) application
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) allies
(b) damages
(c) exploitations
(d) impulses
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) expressing
(b) operating
(c) ambushing
(d) reconstructing
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Sri Lanka fell into default for the first time in its history as the government struggles to 11) ______________ an economic meltdown that 12) ______________ mass protests and a political crisis.

Policy 13) ______________ had flagged to creditors that the nation wouldn’t be able to make 14) ______________ until the debt is restructured, and is therefore in pre-emptive default, central bank Governor Nandalal Weerasinghe said at a 15) ______________ Thursday. Fitch Ratings also confirmed that finding, downgrading Sri Lanka to “restricted default” later in the day.

Q11.

(a) recount
(b) halt
(c) annex
(d) fasten
(e) None of the above

Q12.

(a) prompted
(b) redesigned
(c) announced
(d) guided
(e) None of the above

Q13.

(a) laymen
(b) motives
(c) makers
(d) perils
(e) None of the above

Q14.

(a) payments
(b) plights
(c) ointments
(d) garments
(e) None of the above

Q15.

(a) prerequisite
(b) slump
(c) nuisance
(d) briefing
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is digital.
It means involving or relating to the use of computer technology.
Exposure- the revelation of something secret, especially something embarrassing or damaging.
Syntax- rules that dictate how words are used to form phrases and sentences.
Postulate- a thing suggested or assumed as true as the basis for reasoning, discussion, or belief.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is popular.
It means liked or admired by many people or by a particular person or group.
Antiquated- old-fashioned or outdated.
Intrinsic- belonging naturally; essential.
Impeccable- in accordance with the highest standards; faultless.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is inherently.
It means in a permanent, essential, or characteristic way.
Questionable- doubtful as regards truth or quality.
Hourly- done or occurring every hour.
Bleakly- in a way that suggests a lack of hope.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is volatile.
It means liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.
Ambitious- having or showing a strong desire and determination to succeed.
Humiliating- making someone feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.
Ironclad- covered or protected with iron.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is regulation.
It means the action or process of regulating or being regulated.
Rotation- the action or process of rotating on or as if on an axis or center.
Tuition- teaching or instruction, especially of individual pupils or small groups.
Question- a sentence worded or expressed so as to elicit information.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is ensuring.
It means make certain that (something) will occur or be the case.
Rehiring- hire (a former employee) again.
Admiring- characterized by or expressive of admiration or warm approval.
Hovering- remain in one place in the air.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is intends.
It means have (a course of action) as one’s purpose or intention; plan.
Quench- satisfy (one’s thirst) by drinking.
Quicken- make or become faster or quicker.
Exhale- to rise or be given off as vapor.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is review.
It means a formal assessment of something with the intention of instituting change if necessary.
Application- the action of putting something into operation.
Variation- a change or slight difference in condition, amount, or level, typically within certain limits.
Significance- the quality of being worthy of attention; importance.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is allies.
It means a person, group, or nation that is associated with another or others for some common cause or purpose.
Damage- a sum of money claimed or awarded in compensation for a loss or an injury.
Exploitation- the action or fact of treating someone unfairly in order to benefit from their work.
Impulse- a sudden spontaneous inclination or incitement to some usually unpremeditated action.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is operating.
It means to be in effect.
Express- convey (a thought or feeling) in words or by gestures and conduct.
Ambush- make a surprise attack on (someone) from a concealed position.
Reconstruct- build or form (something) again after it has been damaged or destroyed.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is halt.
It means bring or come to an abrupt stop.
Recount- tell someone about something; give an account of an event or experience.
Annex- add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.
Fasten- close or do up securely.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is prompted.
It means (of an event or fact) cause or bring about (an action or feeling).
Redesign- design (something) again or in a different way.
Announce- make a formal public statement about a fact, occurrence, or intention.
Guide- show or indicate the way to (someone).

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is makers.
It means a person or thing that makes or produces something.
Layman- a person without professional or specialized knowledge in a particular subject.
Motive- a reason for doing something.
Peril- serious and immediate danger.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is payments.
It means the action or process of paying someone or something or of being paid.
Ointment- a smooth oily substance that is rubbed on the skin for medicinal purposes or as a cosmetic.
Garment- an item of clothing.
Plight- a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is briefing.
It means a meeting for giving information or instructions.
Prerequisite- a thing that is required as a prior condition for something else to happen or exist.
Slump- a sudden severe or prolonged fall in the price, value, or amount of something.
Nuisance- a person or thing causing inconvenience or annoyance.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *