Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 26th May

Directions (1-5): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Modest

(a) Flat
(b) Immigrant
(c) Lengthy
(d) Vain
(e) None of these

Q2. Peaceful

(a) Chasten
(b) Tumultuous
(c) Retrogress
(d) Vigilance
(e) None of these

Q3. Frankness

(a) Deceit
(b) Summarize
(c) Wrathful
(d) Unconventional
(e) None of these

Q4. Flatter

(a) Notion
(b) Clue
(c) Scorn
(d) Salient
(e) None of these

Q5. Persist

(a) Falter
(b) Scholarly
(c) Novice
(d) Betray
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q6. Keen

(a) Consistency
(b) Pamper
(c) Eager
(d) Trivial
(e) None of these

Q7. Abundant

(a) Lavish
(b) Eminent
(c) Peerless
(d) Complacent
(e) None of these

Q8. Liable

(a) Resolution
(b) Raid
(c) Cautious
(d) Accountable
(e) None of these

Q9. Mollify

(a) Detain
(b) Appease
(c) Ruthlessness
(d) Profane
(e) None of these

Q10. Eruption

(a) Savage
(b) Flat
(c) Outbreak
(d) Sympathy
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose (e) All are correct.

Q11. The Hungarian government has passed a constitutional ammendment giving itself emergency powers to deal with the “constant threat” posed by the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war, PM Viktor Orban has said.

(a) ammendment
(b) emergency
(c) threat
(d) ongoing
(e) All are correct

Q12. YouTube CEO Susan Wojcicki on Tuesday said the video-streaming platform can further improve its work to combat misinformation.

(a) streaming
(b) improve
(c) combat
(d) misinformation
(e) All are correct

Q13. The government is commited to the privatisation of two public sector banks (PSBs) and will take the steps required in the coming months, PTI reported.

(a) commited
(b) privatisation
(c) sector
(d) required
(e) All are correct

Q14. The Power Ministry has sot a two-year extension for the installation of emission-cutting equipment in thermal power plants, Reuters reported.

(a) sot
(b) extension
(c) installation
(d) equipment
(e) All are correct

Q15. Amazon on Wednesday announced that it has opened its first brick-and-morter clothing retail store, called Amazon Style, in US’ Los Angeles.

(a) Amazon
(b) announced
(c) morter
(d) retail
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Vain-having or showing an excessively high opinion of one’s appearance, abilities, or worth.
Flat-smooth and even; without marked lumps or indentations.
Immigrant-a person who comes to live permanently in a foreign country.
Lengthy-overlong.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Tumultuous- making a loud, confused noise; uproarious.
Chasten-To correct by punishment or reproof; take to task.
Retrogress-go back to an earlier state, typically a worse one.
Vigilance-the action or state of keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Deceit-the action or practice of deceiving someone by concealing or misrepresenting the truth.
Summarize-give a brief statement of the main points of (something).
Wrathful-full of or characterized by intense anger.
Unconventional-not based on or conforming to what is generally done or believed.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Scorn-feel or express contempt or derision for.
Notion-a conception of or belief about something.
Clue-inform someone about a particular matter.
Salient-most noticeable or important.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Falter-start to lose strength or momentum.
Betray-unintentionally reveal; be evidence of.
Scholarly-involving or relating to serious academic study.
Novice-a person new to or inexperienced in a field or situation.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Eager- (of a person) wanting to do or have something very much.
Consistency-agreement or accordance with facts, form, or characteristics previously shown or stated.
Pamper-indulge with every attention, comfort, and kindness; spoil.
Trivial-of little value or importance.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Lavish-sumptuously rich, elaborate, or luxurious.
Eminent- (of a person) famous and respected within a particular sphere or profession.
Peerless-unequaled; unrivalled.
Complacent-showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Accountable-being the one who must meet an obligation or suffer the consequences for failing to do.
Raid-a sudden attack on an enemy by troops, aircraft, or other armed forces in warfare.
Cautious- (of a person) careful to avoid potential problems or dangers.
Resolution-a firm decision to do or not to do something.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Appease-pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.
Detain-keep (someone) from proceeding; hold back.
Ruthlessness-the quality of lacking pity or compassion for others.
Profane-relating or devoted to that which is not sacred or biblical; secular rather than religious.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Outbreak- the sudden or violent start of something unwelcome, such as war, disease, etc.
Savage- (of something bad or negative) very great; severe.
Flat-smooth and even; without marked lumps or indentations.
Sympathy- feelings of pity and sorrow for someone else’s misfortune.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: ammendment.
The correct spelling: amendment.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given words are correctly spelled.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: commited.
The correct spelling: committed.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: sot.
The correct spelling: sought.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: morter.
The correct spelling: mortar.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 26th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 26th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 26th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 26th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *