English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 20th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 20th November

Direction (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.

(A)The initiation of the NPA resolution process has brought in a certain degree of rigour, but it still lacks the credibility to be called a bold or successful initiative.

(B)The RBI is doing its best, and even stepping into executive functions like scrutinizing NPA accounts and issuing directives to banks.

(C)It should evaluate the bottlenecks within its domain and bring in the appropriate enablers to help resolve the NPAs at the earliest.

(D)As they say, you can lead a horse to water, but cannot force it to drink.

(E)The banks are taking the required actions to the extent of their respective abilities and governing atmosphere.

(F)However, the government has not yet stepped up to the requirements.

Q1. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph so formed?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q2. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph so formed?

(a)D

(b)F

(c)E

(d)A

(e)B

Q3. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence of the paragraph so formed?

(a)E

(b)C

(c)D

(d)F

(e)B

Q4. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence of the paragraph so formed?

(a)F

(b)D

(c)A

(d)B

(e)E

Q5. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence of the paragraph so formed?

(a)B

(b)D

(c)F

(d)A

(e)C

Directions (6 – 10): In each of the following questions given below there are three blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The programme named Innovate in India (i3) will _______________ an investment of USD 250 million with USD 125 million as a loan from World Bank. It aspires to create an ________________ ecosystem to promote entrepreneurship and ________________ manufacturing in the sector.

(a)observe, authorizing, inherited

(b)witness, enabling, indigenous

(c)assert, empowering, original

(d)advocate, engaging, intrinsic

(e)imply, ordering, ingrained

Q7. GST will make India a common market with common tax rates and procedures and remove economic _______________. GST is largely technology driven and will reduce the human _______________ to a great extent. GST is expected to ________________ ease of doing business in India.

(a)limits, league, update

(b)hurdles, link, purify

(c)block, blend, look up

(d)margin, bond, promote

(e)barriers, interface, improve

Q8. Nobody’s information is secure in an era of big ________________. A recent report carried by tech news website Gizmodo revealed _________________ of how 62 per cent of the population of the USA was _______________ “accidently” by a marketing company.

(a)data, details, exposed

(b)facts, particulars, revealed

(c)memorandums, schedule, solved

(d)knowledge, components, drafted

(e)contrivance, elements, defined

Q9. The Income-Tax Act cannot make Aadhaar compulsory when the Aadhaar Act claims ______________ is voluntary. The court accepted the government’s argument that linking of Aadhaar and PAN would help _______________ black money and tax evasion without any ______________ evidence to back its contention.

(a)acceptance, annihilate, experiment

(b)enlistment, vacate, provisional

(c)enrollment, eradicate, empirical

(d)accession, finish, possible

(e)induction, inhibit, virtual

Q10. Interestingly, green tea is a popular ____________ for heart patients and the ________________ qualities of tea will continue to glow as many tea companies, including the 150 year old Williamson Magor Group, will _______________ this charming product.

(a)ordinance, coarse, foster

(b)encouragement, lavish, preserve

(c)suggestion, lustrous, secure

(d)prescription, splendiferous, protect

(e)medicine, eminent, conceal

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions, there are four sentences which contain error in three or all of them. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11. (a)The district authorities are making a last-ditch attempt to provide alternative solutions to farmers but the options is clearly inadequate.

(b)The results of the study showed that if the partners were willing to talk to each other and arrive at a mutually agreeable decision, the joint decisions were more better than one person’s judgement.

(c)He always practices the justice and cares for moral principles.

(d)We discussed the problem so thoroughly that I found it easy to work it out.

(e)None of the above.

Q12. (a)Initially, shop owners tried to offer some resistance to the demolition but seeing the heavy presence of the police force, their resistance faded off.

(b)None of the diplomats at the conference was able either to comprehend or solve the problem.

(c)The reports promoted the Chairman of the organizing committee to address a hurried press conference where he reprimanded the media for conducting a ‘prejudiced campaign’.

(d)Judge in him prevailed upon the father and he sentenced his son to death.

(e)None of the above.

Q13. (a)There is a distinctive possibility that he will leave the job once the investigation is over.

(b)The speaker was not only slow but also inaudible as well.

(c)A year after the global financial crisis saw students from the best B-schools across the world struggling for a job, a survey on management education this year thrown up some rather interesting findings.

(d)The first task is provided sufficient arable land to the dispossessed farmers.

(e)None of the above.

Q14. (a)The sole idea behind conducting such programmes is to create awareness among young minds for our culture.

(b)The whole block of flats including two shops was destroyed in fire.

(c)Three conditions critical for growing plants are soil, temperature and chemical balance or amount of moisture.

(d)Until the world lasts, the earth will go round the sun.

(e)None of the above.

Q15. (a)The youth did not dare to venture with the sea as it was a high tide.

(b)Time the concert ended, the crowd clapped and cheered enthusiastically.

(c)A vast numbers of people greeted the film star on his arrival at the airport.

(d)All the documents have been destroyed in the fire which occurred last month.

(e)None of the above.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Witness means see (an event, typically a crime or accident) happen.

Enabling means allowing to happen.

Indigenous means originating or occurring naturally in a particular place; native.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. Barrier means a circumstance or obstacle that keeps people or things apart or prevents communication or progress.

Interface means a point where two systems, subjects, organizations, etc. meet and interact.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Exposed means reveal the true, objectionable nature of (someone or something).

Memorandum means a note recording something for future use.

Contrivance means the use of skill to create or bring about something, especially with a consequent effect of artificiality.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Enrollment means the action of enrolling or being enrolled.

Eradicate means destroy completely; put an end to.

Empirical means based on, concerned with, or verifiable by observation or experience rather than theory or pure logic.

Annihilate means destroy utterly; obliterate.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Prescription means an instruction written by a medical practitioner that authorizes a patient to be issued with a medicine or treatment.

Splendiferous means splendid.

Coarse means rough or harsh in texture.

Lavish means sumptuously rich, elaborate, or luxurious.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. (a) “the options is” should be replaced by “the options are” as the subject of the verb ‘options’ is Plural.

(b) The use of “more” is Superfluous as ‘better’ is a Comparative Adjective and the use of ‘more’ before Comparative or the use of ‘most’ before Superlative is incorrect to make its Double Comparative or Double Superlative. However, “much, very much, far” can be used before Comparative.

e.g. She is much/very much/ far better than you.

(c) Remove “the” before “justice” as ‘justice’ is an Uncountable Noun and generally, Uncountable Noun does not take any Article before it. However, it only takes ‘the’ before it and that also when it has to make it Definite.

e.g. This is the justice done by him.

(d) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. (a) Replace “off” by “out” as “fade” is never used with “off” whereas “fade out” means “disappear slowly or become quieter”.

e.g. The music faded out.

(b) Use ‘to’ before ‘solve’ as “either…or” in the sentence is used to add two Infinitives i.e. “either to comprehend or to solve…” is the correct usage.

(c)The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(d) Use “The” before “Judge” as when a Common Noun is used in the form of Abstract Noun, then ‘The’ is used before that Common Noun and the sentence structure goes like, “The + Common Noun + in + somebody”.

e.g. The patriot in Bhagat Singh.

The judge in him.

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. (a) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(b) Remove ‘as well’ from the sentence as the use of “as well” is Superfluous. Also, “not only” is used only with “but also”.

(c) Use ‘has’ before “thrown” as first part of the sentence talks about the past while the second part is of the Present incident i.e. “this year”.

(d) Replace “provided” by “to provide” as “The first task” is an Active Subject for which the verb “Be” is used and the Complement for the verb “Be” requires Infinitive whose Object is “sufficient arable land”.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. (a) Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’ as “aware” or “awareness” takes Preposition “of” with it.

e.g. I was aware of his laziness.

Her awareness of Indian culture is praiseworthy.

(b) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(c) Use “critical” before “conditions” as ‘critical’ is an Adjective which signifies the Noun ‘conditions’. Hence it will be used before Noun.

(d) Replace ‘Until’ by ‘As long as’ as “until” means “up to (the point in time or the event mentioned)” while “As long as” means “during the whole time that.

e.g. You can sit here until Mohan comes.

As long as she is with me, I need not fear.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. (a) Replace ‘with’ by ‘into’ as ‘venture’ is not used with ‘with’ but “venture into something” is the correct usage.

(b) Use “The” before “Time” as in this sentence ‘Time’ is Definite.

e.g. The moment he came, nobody was in the room.

(c) Replace “numbers” by “number” as “A large, A vast, A great, A huge, A limited, A considerable” are followed by “number” in Singular form.

(d)Replace “have been” by “were” as the incident happened in the past i.e. “last month”. So it should take the verb of Simple Past.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 20th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 20th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?