English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd October

Directions (1-15): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. BESIDES
(I) I should make too good a target for the French,
(II) I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.
(III) There was further concern whether the regulations would adversely impact poor villagers,
(IV) As animal markets are predominantly in the countryside.

(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (IV)-(I)
(e) (II)-(IV)

Q2. LIKEWISE
(I) For mental illnesses:
(II) We should be able to cure them to the extent the person in question would wish them to be.
(III) From all accounts, the visit went well but it will take pragmatism and patient nurturing on both sides
(IV) To restore the trust and confidence.

(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (II)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) (IV)-(I)

Q3. HOWEVER
(I) I absolutely must see him
(II) Painful it may be for me
(III) Good governance is not only about regulating human and economic activities
(IV) But also about avoiding perceptions of sectarianism.

(a) (III)-(IV)
(b) (IV)-(I)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Q4. NEVERTHELESS
(I) My salary is really low
(II) I find the work incredibly rewarding.
(III) Caution ahead of key macroeconomic numbers and mixed sentiment in other Asian markets is likely
(IV) To sway investor mood today

(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (IV)-(I)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Q5. MOREOVER
(I) Throughout the middle ages
(II) The word alba was somewhat loosely used
(III) Investors are cautious ahead of consumer price
(IV) Inflation data due later in the day

(a) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (IV)-(I)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(II)

Q6. THOUGH
(I) He actually smiled
(II) It was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.
(III) The technical administration of the elections was transparent
(IV) And there was a wide range of candidates to choose from.

(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (IV)-(III)
(c) (I)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e)  both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)

Q7. ALTHOUGH
(I) She had always wanted children
(II) This wasn’t the way she had intended to start a family
(III) Certainly this could happen
(IV) The odds are remote

(a) (I)-(III)
(b) (II)-(IV)
(c) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(IV)

Q8. BUT
(I) The prince answered nothing
(II) She looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply
(III) This is in addition to imposing controls on the media
(IV) And tampering with the judicial system

(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Q9. AND
(I) The technical administration of the elections was transparent
(II) There was a wide range of candidates to choose from
(III) However, although these major tasks of nation-building are the duty of the States
(IV) the resources to finance them are substantially controlled by the Centre

(a) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (II)-(III)

Q10. HENCE
(I) The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food
(II) We needed to bottle feed them every two hours
(III) A century
(IV) We can look back on the methods of torture with shock

(a) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(b) (II)-(IV)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(II)

Q11. INSTEAD
(I) My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her
(II) She chews on my shoes
(III) It assumes that India is pre-destined to follow the path of industrialisation
(IV) That the Western world and East Asia have taken

(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) both (I)-(II) & (II)-(IV)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(III)
(e) (I)-(II)

Q12. SINCE
(I) They were all dressed up
(II) She assumed they were going to church together.
(III) It is crucial to identify
(IV) Where decision makers can achieve the most good.

(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(e) (II)-(IV)

Q13. Rather than
(I) Telling the truth to them
(II) Peter prefers to deceive the family and receive the credit
(III) Oli cleverly exploited by donning the mantle of nationalism
(IV) And making significant electoral gains

(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (II)-(III)
(d) (IV)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Q14. Either….Or
(I) He will break the news
(II) Deceive the family
(III) In New Delhi too, there has been a growing realisation
(IV) That time had come to make a new beginning with Nepal

(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (III)-(IV)
(c) (I)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)

Q15. Not Only…..But Also
(I) He will break the news
(II) Receive the credit
(III) Pragmatism led to the visit taking place
(IV) And the unscripted one-on-one meeting between the two leaders would have helped in clearing the air about key concerns on both sides

(a) (I)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) (I)-(III)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. I should make too good a target for the French, besides I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Likewise for mental illnesses, we should be able to cure them to the extent the person in question would wish them to be.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. I absolutely must see him, however painful it may be for me.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. My salary is really low, nevertheless I find the work incredibly rewarding.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Throughout the middle ages, moreover, the word alba was somewhat loosely used.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. He actually smiled, though it was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. She had always wanted children, although this wasn’t the way she had intended to start a family.
Certainly this could happen, although the odds are remote.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The prince answered nothing but she looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The technical administration of the elections was transparent and there was a wide range of candidates to choose from

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food, hence we needed to bottle feed them every two hours.
A century hence we can look back on the methods of torture with shock

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her instead she chews on my shoes!

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since they were all dressed up, she assumed they were going to church together.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rather than telling the truth to them, Peter prefers to deceive the family and receive the credit

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. He will either break the news or deceive the family

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. He will not only break the news but also receive the credit

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 23rd October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?