English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 29th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 29th October

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. A piece of cake
(a) a tasty dessert
(b) something easily done
(c) part of someone’s happiness
(d) an accomplice
(e) something so much messed up

Q2. A hot potato
(a) an angry person
(b) a controversial group
(c) a useless person
(d) something hard or terrible to handle
(e) a fat person

Q3. A bed of roses
(a) luxurious thing
(b) beautiful thing
(c) simple solution
(d) painful deed
(e) easy option

Q4. When pigs fly
(a) foolish matters
(b) funny act
(c) impossible
(d) possible
(e) strange

Q5. Miss the boat
(a) miss the train
(b) miss the chance
(c) miss the conversation
(d) miss the tragedy
(e) miss the fun

Q6. Zip your lip
(a) to be ignorant
(b) to be harsh
(c) to stay hush
(d) to remain foolish
(e) to get hurt

Q7. Hold tongue
(a) used when telling people not to speak
(b) to perform tricks
(c) self-control
(d) get injured
(e) for people who are talkative

Q8. Catnap
(a) a long sleep
(b) a silent sleep
(c) a restless sleep
(d) a dreamless sleep
(e) a short sleep

Q9. Sea change
(a) to see a change in oneself
(b) an entire change in the plan
(c) an outstanding performance
(d) a striking change in appearance
(e) to appear before the given time

Q10. Zip past
(a) to forget the past
(b) to move rapidly
(c) to move slowly
(d) to be harsh
(e) to be generous

Q11. Fit of anger
(a) to beat someone(badly)to dead
(b) to control the anger
(c) to display a very bad temper, often by screaming a lot
(d) to cover up the damage caused
(e) to not to talk anyone because of anger

Q12. Eat crow
(a) to be non-vegetarian
(b) to abuse someone
(c) to kill someone
(d) being proven wrong after taking a strong stand
(e) being dead

Q13. On a silver platter
(a) to be so rich
(b) to be on the safe side
(c) to be very lazy
(d) to be happy always
(e) to receive something without having to put in much effort

Q14. Figure out
(a) to measure
(b) to clear something up
(c) to estimate
(d) to make someone out of the group
(e) to be doubtful

Q15. Warm-hearted
(a) weak and under compelled
(b) happy and cheerful
(c) kind and sympathetic
(d) angry and cruel
(e) foolish and insane

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simple job that can straightforwardly be accomplished
Example- Don’t worry, Sophie – this job interview will be a piece of cake for you – you have all the skills they need and I think you’re absolutely the best candidate.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A controversial situation that is awkward to deal with
Example- The issue of gun control is a political hot potato in the United States.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. An effortless, happy situation
Example- Before separating from family my life was a bed of roses in Australia because my Mom earns for family.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Something that will never happen
Example- I asked my boss if I could go on a two month vacation, he said yes, when pigs fly!

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. To miss out on something
Example- If you don’t pay attention in class, you’ll miss the boat and do badly in your exams.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. To stop talking
Example- Zipping your lip is one difficult task for a fellow to likes to speak his heart out.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To keep quiet when one would rather speak
Example- You better hold your tongue while we are in the museum, young man!

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. A short sleep, usually during the day
Example- I had a very late night last night. I think that I will have a catnap during my lunch hour.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. To undergo a complete transformation
Example- There was a sea change in his personality after he married his wife.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To move past (someone or something) very fast
Example- I just zipped past everybody because I really wanted to use the loo first.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. An outburst that is often seen as unreasonable given the circumstances
Example- I am not used to people displaying fits of anger, it is not acceptable in my family.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admitting to being wrong often causing great embarrassment
Example- No that my brother has proved that I was wrong I will have to eat crow.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. To receive something without having to put in much effort
Example- I can’t believe that you didn’t finish the project. I handed you the information on a silver platter.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. To solve something by using reasoning
Example- She is going to figure out that you lied to her.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. To be kind and loving
Example- Buddha suggested to be a warm-hearted person because kindness is the symbol of good karma.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 29th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 29th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?