Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th October

Current Affairs 29th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th October covering the following topics Headlines: Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue, DefExpo 2022, Syracuse 4A, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SAMBHAV.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue, DefExpo 2022, Syracuse 4A, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SAMBHAV.

Q1. Which state’s CM has launched ‘Go Green’ Scheme to provide subsidized e-vehicles to workers?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Haryana

Q2. Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been elected as the President of which country for the 2nd term?
(a) Egypt
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Kyrgyzstan
(e) Turkey

Q3. Which bank has tied up with IndiGo to launch co-branded Credit Card ‘Ka-ching’?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) South Indian Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q4. With which payments bank, HDFC Ltd has partnered to offer Home Loans to promote affordable housing?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q5. FloBiz has appointed who among the following as the brand ambassador for its flagship product myBillBook?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Rajkummar Rao
(d) Manoj Bajpayee
(e) Vicky Kaushal

Q6. Which country launched Military Communications Satellite “Syracuse 4A”, carried off by Ariane 5 rocket?
(a) Sweden
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) UK
(e) US

Q7. Which of the following nation has appointed Anita Anand as its national defence minister?
(a) Italy
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Canada
(e) Australia

Q8. Who chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for Def Expo 2022?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Anand Kumar
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q9. HDFC Bank is acquiring what percent share in HDFC ERGO?
(a) 8.99%
(b) 7.99%
(c) 6.99%
(d) 5.99%
(e) 4.99%

Q10. The International Animation Day is observed every year on ____________.
(a) October 25
(b) October 26
(c) October 27
(d) October 28
(e) October 29

Q11. The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted under the Chairmanship of _______.
(a) Brunei
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Malaysia

Q12. The Union government has launched a new market segment GDAM to promote________________.
(a) Renewable Energy
(b) Education
(c) Welfare Schemes
(d) Stock markets
(e) Insurance Coverage

Q13. The DRDO carried successful test-firing of surface-to-surface ballistic missile Agni-5. The missile can strike targets at ranges up to?
(a) 1,000 km
(b) 2,000 km
(c) 5,000 km
(d) 3,000 km
(e) 4,000 km

Q14. Which of the following is the theme of Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021?
(a) Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies
(b) Measures to attain and maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific
(c) Practical solutions for achieving cohesion in the region through maritime connectivity
(d) Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security
(e) Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead

Q15. The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme ‘SAMBHAV”. Who is the present Union Minister of MSME?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Narayan Rane
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Smriti Zubin Irani
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel launched ‘Go-Green’ scheme & its Portal to provide electric two-wheelers at subzidised rates to construction and industrial workers of the state.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the incumbent President of Uzbekistan has won a 2nd five-year term as the President of Uzbekistan.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. IndiGo and Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) entered into a strategic partnership for the launch of a co-branded credit card named ‘Ka-ching’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Ltd and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) made a strategic partnership to offer HDFC Ltd’s home loans to ~4.7 crore customers of IPPB through its wide network of 650 branches and over 1.36 lakh banking access points.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. FloBiz, a neobank for Indian Small to Medium sized Businesses (SMBs), announced Padma Shri Awardee actor Manoj Bajpayee as the brand ambassador for its flagship product myBillBook.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. France has successfully launched a state-of-the-art satellite namely ‘Syracuse 4A’ into orbit which was carried off by Ariane 5 rocket from Kourou, in French Guiana.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indo-Canadian Anita Anand became just the second woman to be appointed Canada’s minister of national defence as Prime Minister Justin Trudeau announced his new cabinet.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a major outreach to the friendly foreign countries as also to the defence manufacturing industries of the world, Raksha Mantri Mr. Rajnath Singh chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for Def Expo 2022, in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 4.99 percent of the outstanding equity share capital in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company by private sector lender HDFC Bank.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted under the Chairmanship of Brunei.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union government has launched a new market segment, Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM), which will enable electricity generation and distribution companies to buy or sell renewable energy through open access.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The indigenously-developed surface-to-surface missile, Agni-5, is capable of striking a target more than 5,000 km. It is about 17-metre long, 2-metre wide and has a launch weight of around 50 tonnes.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021 is being organized as a three-day online event on 27, 28 and 29 October 2021. IPRD 2021 will focus on the theme ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’. It will focus on eight specific sub-themes.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme ‘SAMBHAV”, to promote engagement of the youth in promoting entrepreneurship. The e-National Level Awareness Programme 2021 ‘SAMBHAV” was launched by Union Minister of MSME Narayan Rane in New Delhi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th October 2021

29th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?