English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4rd November

Directions (1 – 5): In each question below, a part is printed in bold. It may contain an error. If so, find out which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the part printed in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘no correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer

Q1. When they start investigating, several irregularities were detected.

(a) started investigate

(b) started an investigation

(c) start investigation

(d) started off investigation

(e) No correction required

Q2. You must be stopped these undesirable activities immediately.

(a)must have been stopped

(b)may have been stopped

(c)might have been stopped

(d) must stop

(e) No correction required

Q3. Farmers in our country suffer because of an over dependence on rain and the threat to natural calamities like floods.

(a) threat of natural calamities

(b) threat against natural calamities

(c) threatened due to natural calamity

(d) natural calamities threatened

(e) No correction required

Q4. Automation in agriculture and farm management is considered a boon but in fact, it is not true as they lid to more unemployment.

(a) it lids to more employment

(b) they lead to more employment

(c) they lead to more unemployment

(d) it leads to more unemployment

(e) No correction required

Q5. The agricultural sector deserves more attention than the industrial sector in our country.

(a) deserves attention more

(b) deserving more attention

(c) deserve more attention

(d) deserve to be attended more

(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of two words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6.  _________ is China the world’s most populous country, with nearly 1.3 billion people, it is also the world’s fastest-growing economy, _________ more than fourfold every year.

(a) Not only; expanding

(b) Merely; developing

(c) Hardly; growing

(d) Surprisingly; flourishing

(e) An example; evolving

Q7. It is only through continuation of responsible research in climate engineering that the __________and risks of such interventions can be fully ________ and provide the basis for informed decision-making.

(a) Limitations, understood

(b) Restriction, assumed

(c) Hindrance, presumed

(d) Interruption, rejected

(e) Complication,  applied

Q8. Losing territories in Iraq and ___________ the heat of American and Russian air strikes in Syria, the Islamic State is fast expanding its ______________ in stateless, civil war-stricken Libya.

(a)Recepting, existence

(b)Loving,  absence

(c) Desiring, appearance

(d) Effecting, residence

(e) Feeling, presence

Q9. Black-Berry has _____________ thousands of jobs since it began restructuring its operations ____________ chief executive Johan Chen.

(a)    discarded, by

(b)    concealed, without

(c)    shed, under

(d)    yielded, along

(e)    refrained, with

Q10. Turkey has blocked __________ to Twitter to prevent the broadcast of images of ____________ in southeast Turkey that killed 32 people.

(a)    access, bombing

(b)   connection, shelling

(c)    approach, blast

(d)    entry, attacks

(e)    route, explosion

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Although John Wisdom’s writings in philosophy show clearly the influence of Wittgenstein, they nevertheless also display a (91) originality. Despite the (92) and difficulty of his style, a careful reading of Wisdom is seldom (93). He is a unique kind of genius in philosophy.

This essay is an excellent example of Wisdom’s repeated attempts to (94) the ultimate bases of philosophical perplexity. A great deal of the time Wisdom is (95) interested in finding out why metaphysicians feel compelled to utter such strange sentences (e.g. “Time is unreal”, There are no material things”, etc).

Q11.   (a) concise          (b) virtual  (c) marked      (d) limited      (e) relative

Q12.   (a) individuality              (b) novelty (c) originality      (d) complexity        (e) creativity

Q13.   (a) unprofitable              (b) useful  (c) advantageous  (d) unreliable        (e) durable

Q14.   (a) jettison                      (b) delimit  (c) augment     (d) fortify         (e) explore

Q15.   (a) admirably                  (b) primarily (c) inadvertently (d) reluctantly    (e) happily

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b);

Sol. The sentence is of past so past form of verb should be used.

The verb is followed by a noun–which can be an abstract noun (investigation), gerund form of verb

investigating or to + infinitive (investigate).

S2. Ans. (d);

Sol. must is followed by first form of verb (stop) when we want to express, command, order or

compulsion.

S83. Ans. (a);

Sol. Threat of– fear of (danger of)

S84. Ans. (d);

Sol. ‘is’ used in the sentence expresses that “Automation agriculture and farm management” stand

for a single idea. So, singular pronoun (it) should be used.

S85. Ans. (e);

Sol. No correction required.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

‘Not only; expanding’ is the correct option.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

‘Limitations, understood’ is the correct use.

Limitations- a limiting condition; restrictive weakness; lack of capacity.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Presence- the state or fact of being present.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

‘shed, under’ is the correct use.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

‘access, bombing’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(b)

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 4rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?