English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q1. scientists have discovered (A)/ that may pave way for sustainable ways to clean up oils spills (B)/a unique oil eating bacteria in the Mariana Trench, the (C)/deepest part of the earth’s oceans, a finding (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q2. Andhra Pradesh on Monday morning (A)/ EMISAT, from Sriharikota in coastal (B)/ the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched (C)/the country’s first electronic surveillance satellite, (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q3. small girl ran to Gaura Devi, raising an alarm (A)/ that loggers had come (B)/ to cut down trees in the mountain forest (C)/ on a fine morning in the spring of 1974, a (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) DABC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q4. the verdict on (A)/ of fast-tracking projects (B)/ reveals the perils (C)/the Chennai-Salem corridor (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q5. the Madras High Court verdict quashing land acquisition proceedings for (A)/ decision-making process behind the project (B)/ is an indictment of the arbitrary (C)/ the proposed Chennai-Salem greenfield expressway (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q6. regional connectivity and trade game plan (A)/the opening of the first office of (B)/ Indian Ports Global Limited at Iran’s Chabahar and the takeover of operations of (C)/ the Shahid Beheshti port are milestones in India’s (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q7. the chabahar port opens up a permanent alternative (A)/ hurdles in the direct route through Pakistan (B)/ route for trade with Afghanistan (C)/ and Central Asia, given the (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q8. the decision by India, Afghanistan and Iran to (A)/ the route more attractive and decrease logistic costs is timely (B)/ to promote Chabahar and to study ways to make (C)/ hold an international event in February 2019 (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q9. visions of Chabahar’s immense potential as a (A)/ in the region must, however, necessarily (B)/ game-changer for prosperity and stability (C)/be tempered by the reality of geopolitical challenges (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) ACBD

Q10. the Chabahar port has received a waiver (A)/concessions could be withdrawn any time, given (B)/ from the U.S. sanctions on Iran for the moment, but these (C)/the constant upheaval in the administration (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) ACBD
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q11. caused by Cyclone Gaja is (A)/the extent of damage (B)/ much worse than (C)/what was believed earlier (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BACD
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q12. it is now becoming clear that Cyclone Gaja is a (A)/major disaster and its economic impact in (B)/ that of the tsunami of 2004 (C)/ Tamil Nadu is comparable to (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ABDC
(d) ADCB
(e) BACD

Q13. the top priority for the (A)/ and service delivery in the affected areas (B)/ restore administrative systems (C)/ Tamil Nadu government should be to (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q14. officials should not (A)/wait for people to (B)/ coming up with a response (C)/ launch protests before (D)/
(a) CDBA
(b) ABDC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Q15. Cyclone Gaja has wrought (A)/terrible devastation and (B)/ must match it in scale (C)/the relief programme (D)/
(a) ABDC
(b) BCDA
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) DCBA

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ACDB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘CDBA’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘DABC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘BCDA’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ACDB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘ACBD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘ACBD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘BACD’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ADCB’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘ABDC’ is the correct order of the sentence.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 13th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?