English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 19th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 19th June

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) pursuit / trial
(b) perception/attitude
(c) conversion/ attempt
(d) title/furlough
(e) tribute/approbate

Q2. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) quality/standard
(b) spirit/conscience
(c) span/way
(d) joy/assertion
(e) loss/betrothed

Q3. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) scored/affianced
(b) qualified/pined
(c) regard/tout
(d) ranked/graded
(e) counted/plugged

Q4. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) great/considerable
(b) unduly/steer
(c) trivial/grapple
(d) considerably/lug
(e) negligible/vital

Q5. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) confidence/ultra
(b) belief/prudent
(c)dissatisfaction/discontentment
(d) compliance/scrupulous
(e) obedience/earl

Q6. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) unless /defrayal
(b) because/puff
(c) against/disdain
(d) whether/even if
(e) that/indemnification

Q7. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) recommend/extol
(b) think/exalt
(c) point/clamp
(d) refer/acclaim
(e) suggest/advice

Q8. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) respect/assimilate
(b) debt/grasp
(c) attention/heed
(d) expense/eulogy
(e) compensation/

Q9. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) lower/subordinate
(b) attain/acumen
(c) decline/trait
(d) shrunk/betroth
(e) recover/wanton

Q10. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) difficult /censure
(b) interpret/plaudits
(c) reveal/eulogy
(d) intended/expected
(e) inferred/panegyric

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Q11. Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great critics in the Western intellectual tradition. His ideas exerted a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determine (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.
By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promotes (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

(a)wish
(b)purpose
(c)endeavor
(d)function
(e)No correction

Q12. Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great critics in the Western intellectual tradition. His ideas exerted a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determine (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.
By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promotes (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

(a)installing
(b)resourcing
(c)encouraging
(d)establishing
(e)No correction

Q13. Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great critics in the Western intellectual tradition. His ideas exerted a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determine (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.
By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promotes (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

(a)basis
(b)conjecture
(c)essence
(d)nexus
(e)No correction

Q14. Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great critics in the Western intellectual tradition. His ideas exerted a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determine (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.
By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promotes (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

(a) transformation
(b)methodology
(c) preparation
(d) timing
(e)No correction

Q15. Karl Heinrich Marx (1818-1883) was the last of the great critics in the Western intellectual tradition. His ideas exerted a decisive influence on all aspects of human target (11), and transformed the study of history and society. They significantly changed anthropology, the arts, cultural studies, history, law, literature, philosophy, political economy, political theory and sociology by determine (12) a link between economic and intellectual life.
By developing a theory (13) of praxis, i.e. unity of thought and action, Marx brought about a sea change in the entire scheme (14) of the social sciences. However, from its very inception Marxism had to promotes (15) criticism and critical acclaim.

(a)rescue
(b)swallow
(c)allow
(d)countenance
(e)No correction

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perception/attitude

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Quality/standard

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranked/graded

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Great/considerable

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissatisfaction/discontentment

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whether/even if

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suggest/advice

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Attention/heed

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lower/subordinate

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intended/expected

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Countenance means support or approval.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 19th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 19th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?