English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 3rd June

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrase/Sentences are printed in bold.  Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Free and compulsory education of children in the 6 to 14 age group in India (1) become a fundamental right when, in 2002, Article 21-A was inserted in the 86th Amendment to the Constitution. This right was to be governed by law, as the state may determine, and the enforcing legislation for this came eight years later, as the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2010, or the RTE Act.

(2) With examples from all around hundred countries which having various and similar pieces of legislation or regulations already in place, there were practices drawn from similar experiences. (3) Since its enactment, the RTE Act has been lauded and disparaged. But there has been a concern not only over its provisions but also about the lacunae in the school education system. However, there are clauses in the Act (4) which has enormous catalytic potential but it have gone largely untouched and unnoticed. A focus on three of these provisions can result in an immediate and discernible impact.

The RTE Act is a game-changer in that it establishes that the onus to ensure free and compulsory education lies on the state. (5) However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needs to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which is now lacking.

Q1. 
I. Will become a fundamental right
II. became a fundamental right
III. have became a fundamental right

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q2. 
I. having example from over a hundred countries having various
II. With examples over a hundred of the countries having a various
III. With examples from over a hundred countries having various

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q3. 
I. Since its enactment, the RTE Act been lauded and
II. Since their enactment, the RTE Act have been lauded and
III. Since its enactment, the RTE Act will been lauded and

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q4. 
I. which had enormous catalytic potential though it
II. which must be having enormous catalytic potential but should
III. which have enormous catalytic potential but that

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q5. 
I. However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needs for be imbibe by the educational bureaucracy, which is
II. However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needed to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which is then
III. Though, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ are the part needs to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which are in turn

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. Soon after the Tsunami had killed thousands of people along the coasts of southern India, Parliament passes a bill that proposed to set up an institutional mechanism to respond promptly to natural disasters.

(a) passed a bill that proposed
(b) passes a bill with proposed
(c) pass a bill proposing
(d) passed a bill which propose
(e) No correction required

Q7. Denial of wages forced scientists and teachers at the agriculture universities throughout the country to go on strike, crippling crucial research that could help the state of agriculture in the country.

(a) from going on strike
(b) which went on strike
(c) on going for a strike
(d) for going to strike
(e) No correction required

Q8. In an attempt to boost their profits many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves in propagandas against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as more healthier options.

(a) as most healthiest options
(b) as less healthy option
(c) as healthier option
(d) as must healthiest option
(e) No correction required

Q9. Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.

(a) who was earlier unaware
(b) which were earlier aware
(c) who were earlier conversant
(d) who were earlier unaware
(e) No correction required

Q10. Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and given salary hikes.

(a) as many industries are
(b) while most industries were
(c) while many industries is
(d) where many industries were
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. The supermarkets are falling at themselves to attract customers to their shops.

(a)falling around
(b)falling about
(c)falling on
(d)falling over
(e) No improvement

Q12. Your grandmother is coming to visit today, so don’t forget to hang around your clothes when you tidy your room.

(a)hang on
(b)hang out
(c)hung up
(d)hang up
(e)No improvement

Q13. My friends were on holiday in my city, so they looked me on and we all went to a restaurant for a meal.

(a)looked me around
(b)looked me up
(c)looked me at
(d)looked on me
(e)No improvement

Q14. Don’t buy anything from that company: the lady from their customer service department hung out on me last week.

(a)hung up
(b)hang up
(c)hang at
(d)hang
(e)No improvement

Q15. My parents were coming to visit this week, but we had to put them away because our heating is broken.

(a)in
(b)on
(c)off
(d)out
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the appropriate choice. Past Indefinite tense is required here, For this reason other options can be eliminated easily.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the most appropriate choice here. Other options can be ruled out as they are grammatically incorrect.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the most appropriate choice here. Plural verb “have” is the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. since the sentence is in past tense, ‘passed’ will be used instead of ‘passes’. Thus the bold part will be replaced by ‘passed bill that proposed’.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double comparative (more healthier) will not be used together. The best option that will replace the bold part is (c).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘who’ will be used for rural masses and according to its antecedent (rural masses) ‘were’ will be used instead to ‘was’. Thus the bold part will be replaced by ‘who were earlier unaware’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence is in past tense. Hence ‘were’ will be used in place of ‘are’. Thus the bold part will be replaced by ‘while most industries were’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. If you fall over yourself (or fall all over yourself) to do something, you are very keen to do it.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. To hang up something (or hang something up) means to hang something, especially clothes, on a hanger or hook.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. To look somebody up (or look up somebody) is to locate and visit someone you have not seen for a long time.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. To hang up means to end a telephone conversation, especially suddenly or unexpectedly. Hence Option A is most appropriate.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. To put off someone (or put someone off) is to delay seeing them or doing something for them.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?