English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 7th June

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and attempt the questions as directed.

Almost every willing household in India now has a legitimate electricity connection. The household electrification scheme, Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, or Saubhagya, has been implemented at an (A)………………….. pace. More than 45,000 households were electrified every day over the last 18 months. Against such an achievement, it is important to ask these questions: what did it take for India to achieve this target? Why is electricity access not only about provision of connections? And, how can we ensure 24×7 power for all?

The efforts under Saubhagya have come after (B)……………………………………… The enactment of the Electricity Act, in 2003, and the introduction of the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana, in 2005, expanded electrification infrastructure to most villages in the following decade. (C) But the rollout of the Saubhagya scheme, in 2017, gave the required impetus to electrifies each willing household in the country.

 (D) However, over the last year, several engineers and managing directors in electricity distribution companies (discoms), their contractors, State- and Central-level bureaucrats, and possibly pitch ministers have been working at fever energy. Discom engineers have evolved in their attitude, as we saw during our on-ground research — from one of (E) scepticism to that of determination. Their efforts to meet targets even included crossing streams in Bihar on foot with electricity poles, and reaching far-flung areas in Manipur, through Myanmar, to electrify remote habitations with solar home systems.

Q1.  Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word should fill in the blanks given in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful.
(I) Since Mrs. Johnson did not have high expectations for Hank, she was shocked by his …………………………..  interest in his math grade.
(II) The damage caused by the hurricane is …………………………….and has never been experienced before in this country.

(a) circulate
(b) unprecedented
(c) tutelary
(d) remarkably
(e) standard

Q2. Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (B) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

(a) decades of hard work precede it
(b) decades off hard work preceding it
(c) decades in hard work preceding it
(d) decades of hard work preceding it
(e) None of the Above

Q3.  In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in BOLD. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

(a) But the rollout of the Saubhagya scheme
(b) ,in 2017, gave the required impetus
(c) to electrifies each willing
(d) household in the country.
(e) No Error

Q4.  The sentence given in (D) has four words given in BOLD. Amongst the given BOLD words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

(a) companies-energy
(b) contractors-pitch
(c) companies-pitch
(d) pitch-energy
(e) No change required

Q5.  A word is given in bold in (E). Choose the word which is similar in meaning to the word given in bold in the passage.

(a) Conviction
(b) Doubtfulness
(c) Belief
(d) Embrace
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Directions (6-10): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q6. The erect of electricity poles (A)/ and an extension of wires do (B)/ not necessarily mean uninterrupted (C)/ power flow to households. (D)/

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7.  While instances of low voltage and voltage (A)/ surges have reduced in the last three years, (B)/ about a quarter of rural households still report(C)/ low voltage issues for at least five days in a month. (D)/

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. Cactus, a silent feature-length (A)/ fiction film about Jesus Christ (B)/ by Aneek Chaudhari, has been nominate(C)/ for Rome Independent Film Awards. (D)/

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. Fire accidents kill thousands of people every year, (A)/ several hundreds of whose are Indians. The majority of (B)/ these incidents are caused not by mechanical failures, or nature, (C)/ but rather, because of human error and negligence. (D)/

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. These days, it is important for ambulances (A)/ to be stationed at huge corporate parks/ multi-national (B)/ companies in order to provide professional care (C)/ to the people in case of medical emergencies. (D)/

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q11. ENSURE

(a) Revoke
(b) Weaken
(c) Undermine
(d) Assure
(e) Enfeeble

Q12.  PREDICT

(a) Report
(b) Recount
(c) Foretell
(d) Narrate
(e) Describe

Q13. OPPOSE

(a) Capitulate
(b) Repel
(c) Encourage
(d) Foster
(e) Advance

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q14.  RETAIN

(a) Hold
(b) Preserve
(c) Harbor
(d) Cherish
(e) Release

Q15.  YIELD

(a) Earnings
(b) Succumb
(c) Surrender
(d) Resist
(e) Wares

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Unprecedented’ means never done or known before. It is the appropriate word for all blanks.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. “decades of hard work preceding it ” is the correct phrase for the blank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘electrifies’ is incorrect here’ ‘To’ will take first form of verb and so ‘electrify’ must be used.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘pitch-energy’ with each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful. ‘Fever pitch’ means a state of extreme excitement.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scepticism: a sceptical attitude; doubt as to the truth of something.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error is in part A. ‘Erection’ will be used in place of ‘erect’̣

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. Use ‘nominated’ with ‘has been’ and not ‘nominate’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B of the sentence. ‘whom’ will be used in place of ‘whose’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ensure: make certain that (something) will occur or be the case.
Assure: make (something) certain to happen.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Predict: say or estimate that (a specified thing) will happen in the future or will be a consequence of something.
Foretell: predict (the future or a future event).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oppose: actively resist (a person or system).
Repel: be repulsive or distasteful to.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retain: continue to have (something); keep possession of.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yield: to give up and cease resistance (as to a liking, temptation, or habit)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?