English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence(s) is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

Q1. Since Independence, the challenge of building an efficient higher education system ……………. inadequate government funding has ……………… poor quality, increasing privatisation and politicisation.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_50.1

(a) A-E, C-F and B-D
(b) A-C, B-D and B-F
(c) B-F only
(d) B-E and C-D
(e) A-D and C-D

Q2. If nations do not mount a/an ………………… response against climate change, average global temperatures, which have already crossed 1°C, are ………………. to cross the 1.5°C mark around 2040.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_60.1

(a) B-D and B-E
(b) C-E and C-F
(c) A-D and B-D
(d) A-E, B-D and C-F
(e) A-E, B-E, B-F and A-F

Q3. A forecast of a below average monsoon in 2019, after last year’s ………………. rainfall that flooded Kerala and crippled agriculture in eastern and western States, is a cause for…………………

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_70.1

(a) B-D and C-D
(b) B-E and C-E
(c) C-F
(d) B-F and C-D
(e) C-D

Q4. Foreign investors appear to have rediscovered India. The ……………… of foreign capital into India’s stock market in the month of March hit a high of $4.89 billion, the biggest foreign inflow into Indian stocks ………….. February 2012.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_80.1

(a) A-E
(b) A-D and B-D
(c) A-E and C-F
(d) C-E
(e) B-D

Q5. Even as the common man ………………. with skyrocketing fuel prices, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas continues to chase its ambitious targets based on ……………….. plans and questionable technologies.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_90.1

(a) A-E
(b) A-F
(c) A-E, A-F, C-E and C-F
(d) C-D
(e) C-F

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No change required” as your answer.

Q6. How does overtourism affect a country like India, where the travel and hospitality sector is an important source of revenue?
(a) is a important source of revenue?
(b) is an important sourced of revenue?
(c) is an important sourcing of revenue?
(d) was an important source of revenue?
(e) No change required

Q7. While the Chinese economy has been slowing down considerably in the last one year, India has emerge as the fastest-growing major economy.
(a) emerging as the fastest-growing
(b) emerged as the fastest-growing
(c) emerged like the fastest-growing
(d) emerged as the fastest-grow
(e) No change required

Q8. Half a degree of warming makes a world of difference to many species who chance of survival is significantly reduced at the higher temperature.
(a) whose chance of survival is significant reduced
(b) whose chance of survive is significantly reduced
(c) whose chances of survival are significantly reduced
(d) whose chance of survival are significantly reduce
(e) No change required

Q9. The World Wide Web was originally envisaged as an open platform on which everyone could contributing content so that it could be freely accessed by everyone else.
(a) on which everyone could contributed content
(b) on where everyone could contribute content
(c) when everyone could contribute content
(d) on which everyone could contribute content
(e) No change required

Q10. The primary reason we gravitate to social media platforms is not that they host our personal data for free but because they serve as a virtual meeting place where we can interaction with all the important people in our lives.
(a) where we can interact with all the importance people in our lives
(b) where we can interact with all the important people in our lives
(c) when we can interact with all the important people in our lives
(d) where we can interact in all the important people in our lives
(e) No change required

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q11. ADROIT
(a) Cloddish
(b) Incompetent
(c) Dexterous
(d) Clumsy
(e) Gawky

Q12. PERPLEX
(a) Irradiate
(b) Enlighten
(c) Illuminate
(d) Bemuse
(e) Kindle

Q13. PARADOXICAL
(a) Considerate
(b) Differential
(c) Contradictory
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Alcove

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q14. IMPERTINENT
(a) Rude
(b) Insolent
(c) Virulent
(d) Polite
(e) Hostile

Q15. EXULT
(a) Rejoice
(b) Mourn
(c) Celebrate
(d) Both (B) and (E)
(e) Grieve

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd June
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. B-F is the correct pair of words for the blanks. ‘Meant’ will be used as the sentence in in past tense.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Strenuous and arduous’ are both adjectives which mean requiring or using great effort or exertion hence both are fit for the first blank. ‘Likely’ is the correct choice for second blank. Hence, A-D and B-D are the correct pairs of words.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. B-D and C-D are the correct pairs of words. ‘Erratic’ means not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. B-D is the correct pair of words for the blanks. For the first bank, ‘inflow’ will be used as the sentence is about flow of foreign capital “into” India’s stock market. ‘Since’ is the correct word for blank 2 as ‘since’ means in the intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. C-D is the correct pair of words for the blanks. ‘Grapples’ struggle to deal with or overcome (a difficulty or challenge). ‘Ambiguous’ is an adjective and it means not clear or decided.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. “emerged as the fastest-growing” is grammatically and contextually correct as the sentence is in past tense.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ” whose chances of survival are significantly reduced ” is grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Whose’ will be used for ‘species’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “on which everyone could contribute content” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “where we can interact with all the important people in our lives” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adroit: clever or skilful.
Dexterous: showing or having skill, especially with the hands.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perplex: make (someone) feel completely baffled.
Bemuse: puzzle, confuse, or bewilder (someone).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paradoxical: seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.
Contradictory: mutually opposed or inconsistent.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impertinent: not showing proper respect; rude.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exult: feel or show triumphant elation or jubilation.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_100.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th June_110.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?