Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 05th November

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market are recovered (B) / and it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. To the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) / a photograph from the person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme was (C) / launched in March. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) / doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year (B) / it will not be setting (C) / up any new branch. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) / and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our factories. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) / make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Non-communicable diseases (A)/ often require (B)/ long term and expensive interventions which (C)/ poor people cannot afford. (D) No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A leader is a group member which (A)/ exerts profound influence (B)/ on the behavior and attitudes (C)/ of other members of the group. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. One of the foremost (A)/ challenges face (B)/ the company is to (C)/ attract and retain talent (D) No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Our country can contribute (A)/ to the mitigation of global warming (B)/ by protecting forests (C)/ and starting at afforestation programme. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Santosh succeed (A)/ due to the encouragement (B)/ of friends, relatives (C)/ and well-wishers. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When some work is completed in recent past, Present Perfect should be used. The structure of the sentence is:
Subject + has/have + Past Participle (V₃)
Hence, ‘that the stock market has recovered’ or that the stock market is recovering’ will be a correct usage.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom ‘no/any longer’ is: used to say that something which was possible or true before, is not now.
Hence, ‘she will no longer’ will be a correct usage.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The group of words ‘To the present guidelines’ should be replaced by ‘Under the present/latest/new guidelines or According to the present/ latest/new guidelines.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, Present Indefinite (Passive) should be used. We notice a definite programme. Hence, ‘that the scheme is launched in March’ will be a correct usage.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The structure of sentence in Present Perfect Tense is:
Subject + has/have + V₃
Hence, ‘banks have become very cautions’ will be a correct usage.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, Objective case should be used. Hence, ‘doctors and motivating them’ should be used.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Word ‘well’ is used as an Adverb. Hence, ‘not performed very well this year’ will be a correct usage.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The group of words ‘pollution caused by these/the factories’ will be a correct usage.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, ‘to accustom myself to the food/to get accustomed to the food’ will be a correct usage.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here leader is an animated being. Hence, A leader is a group member who — should be used.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, challenges faced by — should be used.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘At’ is redundant.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Simple Past i.e. Santosh succeeded — should be used.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 05th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 05th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 05th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 05th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *