Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
(a)The devastating experiences / (b) of many wars taught some countries / (c) the necessary of pursuing peace / (d) at the expense of nationalist egos. /(e) No error

Q2.
(a) The former superstar /(b) recently visit an orphanage, /(c) fueling speculation that / (d) she is planning to adopt a child. / (e) No error

Q3.
(a) According to a new study / (b) taking steps to remain healthy and young / (c) may help delay / (d) the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. / (e) No error

Q4.
(a) Sediment deposit along the coast / (b) may be the primary reason for / (c) the change in conditions, / (d) but a lot more remains to be understand. / (e) No error

Q5.
(a) A committee will be set up / (b) to explore the pros and cons by / a common free structure, and will / (c) take a final decision on it within a week. / (e) No error

Q6.
(a) The infection which causes / (b) gums to bleed and teeth to fall out / (c) results from the build-up of / (d) a particular bacteria that is common to most mouths. / (e) No error

Q7.
(a) More than half the food products / (b) targeted at babies and toddlers have / (c) a high sugar content and are / (d) excessive sweet. / (e) No error

Q8.
(a) After forty years of trying to / (b) understand why asbestos causes cancer, / (c) researchers have finally / (d) unraveled the mystery. /(e) No error

Q9.
(a) A property dealer was / (b) shoot dead by four unidentified jacket-clad men / (c) while taking a morning walk / (d) in the park. / (e) No error

Q10.
(a) The protestors went on a rampaging / (b) and set ablaze three shops / (c) resulting in injuries to thirty people / (d) including women and children. / (e) No error

Q11.
When he went out (a)/ he left the radio on (b)/ so that his parents shall think (c)/ that he was still in the house (d)/ No Error (e)

Q12.
Are you aware that (a)/ by making me waiting (b)/ for a long time (c)/ my schedule is getting upset? (d)/ No Error (e)

Q13.
After much thought (a)/ the boys devised (b)/ a clever plan in escaping (c)/ from the cave. (d)/ No Error (e)

Q14.
Ravi would attempt to open (a)/ the lock with all his might (b)/ when his spectacles slipped (c)/ off and fell down (d)/ No Error (e)

Q15.
In spite of the rumours (a)/ of an impending take over (b)/ by the government, (c)/ Ramlal bought more shares of that company. (d)/ No Error (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘necessity’ in place of ‘necessary because ‘necessary’ is an ADJECTIVE while ‘necessity’ is a NOUN.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘has visited’ in place of ‘visit’ because we use ‘recently’ in PRESENT PERFECT or SIMPLE PAST.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘understood’ in place of ‘understand’ because in Passive Voice we use To Be + V3

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘by’ because with “pros and cons”, we use PREPOSITION ‘of’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘bacterium’ in place of ‘bacteria’ because bacteria is a PLURAL NOUN while ‘bacterium’ is a SINGULAR NOUN

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘excessively’ in place of ‘excessive’ because with ‘sweet’ we use Adverb.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘shot’ in place of ‘shoot’ because in Passive Voice with ‘be’ we use V3.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘a’ because we use go on + V4

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘shall’, ‘might’ or ‘should’ will be used because the clause ‘he left the radio’ is in past tense and according to this, the purpose of clause will also be in past tense.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Instead of ‘my schedule is getting upset’, ‘you are getting my schedule upset’ will be used because Subject of reference of ‘by making’ will be ‘you’ not ‘my schedule’.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘in escaping’ ‘to escape’ will be used.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. In place of ‘would attempt’, ’attempted’ will be used because in simple past tense subject + second form of the verb is used.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘more shares’, ’many shares’ .Remember the comparative degree of ‘much’ and ‘many’ is ‘more’.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *