Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 19th November

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) Aim
(b) Success
(c) Failure
(d) Achievement
(e) Dream

Q2. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) effected
(b) affected
(c) drowned
(d) sank
(e) shoot up

Q3. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) completely
(b) thoroughly
(c) selflessly
(d) unfortunately
(e) successfully

Q4. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) nurse
(b) feed
(c) generate
(d) form
(e) evolve

Q5. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) truths
(b) hopes
(c) dreams
(d) targets
(e) realities

Q6. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) failed
(b) targeted
(c) qualified
(d) entered
(e) appeared

Q7. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) often
(b) completely
(c) barely
(d) fortunately
(e) randomly

Q8. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) running up
(b) announced
(c) participated
(d) applied
(e) shortlisted

Q9. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) confused
(b) assaulted
(c) exhausted
(d) devastated
(e) perplexed

Q10. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) boost
(b) boast
(c) shoot
(d) ruin
(e) shock

Q11. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) trained
(b) backed
(c) supported
(d) held
(e) utilized

Q12. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) defined
(b) realized
(c) thought
(d) imagined
(e) fantasized

Q13. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) cosmopolitan
(b) complete
(c) practical
(d) global
(e) theoretical

Q14. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) way
(b) chance
(c) exposure
(d) torture
(e) happiness

Q15. (1)…….to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)……. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)…….. completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)……… Civil Services (5)……… once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)……… for the prelims twice and (7)…….. missed being (8)……… the second time. “I was (9)……… and had to do something to (10)…….. myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)……… for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12)………. that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)……… solutions.” IFS, with the (14)…….. and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)……… person, she feels.
(a) best
(b) better
(c) worse
(d) annoying
(e) kind

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. failure- state or condition of not meeting a desirable or intended objective; opposite of success
As the further part of the sentence reflects the negative tone, ‘failure’ should fill the blank accordingly.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. affected- influenced or changed by
sank- to descend or submerge into a liquid
shoot up- to grow up rapidly

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. successfully- in a successful manner

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. nurse- to foster
The girl began to nurse the hopes of achieving the Civil Services.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. hopes- expectations
As the girl began to nurse or develop the dream to achieve the Civil Services, the hopes were developed into her mind.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. appeared- to seem
To take the exam is to appear into it.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. barely- hardly
As the girl failed to qualify the exam for the second time too, ‘barely’ is the word that fits into the context.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. shortlisted- qualified

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. devastated- extremely upset or shocked
The girl failed two times and felt shocked

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. boost- to push from behind; to help or encourage

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. trained- manipulated in shape or habit
The girl trained herself to succeed into the marathon to boost her self-esteem.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. realized- actualized

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. global- which has to be considered in its entirety(here)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. exposure- the condition of being uncovered
The girl wanted to join Civil Services with the view of having exposure and opportunity it provides.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. better- improved

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 19th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 19th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 19th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 19th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *