Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are from different places of India i.e., Manali, Dharamshala, Leh, Jaipur, Agra and Darjeeling. They all are planning to go on ride through different bikes i.e., Hero, Suzuki, Honda, Java, Bmw and Ktm. All information is not necessarily in same order.
R rides Java and he is from Manali. The one who rides Suzuki is not from Jaipur and Leh. P is from Darjeeling. The one who is from Agra rides hero. T rides Ktm. The one who is from Leh doesn’t ride ktm. U isn’t from Leh. P doesn’t ride Bmw and Suzuki. S is not from leh and Dharamshala.

Q1. Who among the following is from Agra?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q2. T belongs to which of the following place?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Manali
(c) leh
(d) Dharamshala
(e) None of these

Q3. Q rides on which of the following bikes?
(a) Hero
(b) Bmw
(c) Java
(d) Suzuki
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Q- Darjeeling
(b) T- Agra
(c) U-Dharamshala
(d) S-Jaipur
(e) None of these

Q5. P rides on which of the following bikes?
(a) Bmw
(b) Honda
(c) Hero
(d) Ktm
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point J is 21m north of R. Point R is 5m east of Q. Point Q is 15m south of V. Point V is 10m west of T. Point T is 18m east of K. Point K is 10m south of M.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between J and K?
(a) 5√41m
(b) 14m
(c) 15m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q7. Point V is in which direction with respect to M?
(a) South
(b) North-East
(c) West
(d) South-West
(e) None of these

Q8. In which direction point Q with respect to T?
(a) South-east
(b) South-west
(c) North
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: D>H≥B>N>T=Y<M>E≥R
Conclusion I: M>N
II: H>Y

Q10. Statements: T>R<W≥E>C=V≥D≤F
Conclusion I: R>C
II: W≥D

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below some statements are given followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusions I and II follow.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or II follows.

Q11. Statements: Some audio are video
All video are movie
No movie is bad
Conclusion: I: Some audio are not bad
II: No video is bad

Q12. Statements: Only a few Mango are apple
Some apple are Grapes
No grapes is Fruit
Conclusion: I: Some mango are not fruit
II: All apple can never be fruit

Q13. Statements: Only Red is blue
Only a few red is green
No green is Pink
Conclusions: I. Some blue can be green
II. All pink can never be red

Q14. Statements: All Potato is Onion
Some Onion is costly
All costly is tomato
Conclusions: I. Some tomato are potato
II. No potato are tomato

Q15. Statements: All knife is wood
All wood is grass
All grass is nature
Conclusions: I: Some nature are wood
II: All grass is knife

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. I: M>N(False)
II: H>Y(True)

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. I: R>C(False)
II: W≥D (False)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_70.1

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_80.1

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_90.1

S14. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_100.1

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_110.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_120.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_130.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_150.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 19th November_160.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *