Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 20th November

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations will be dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery.
(I) dedicated to helping
(II) had been dedicated to helping
(III) dedication to helping
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q2. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it has created new opportunities.
(I) it will create new opportunities
(II) it had created new opportunities
(III) it creates new opportunities
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q3. He has clearly broken his promises and he was reluctant to pay attention to the need to undo the injustice done to Shyam.
(I) he has reluctant to paying attention
(II) he is being reluctance to paying attention
(III) he had been reluctance to pay attention
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q4. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, was nudge out of the
top spot by Finland.
(I) is nudged out of the
(II)
(III) will nudged out in the
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q5. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It was hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation.
(I) It has hard to store
(II) It is going to hard store
(III) It is hard to store
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q6. On the one hand government policy would be press forward with the transition as fast as it can.
(I) would pressed forward with
(II) should pressing forward with
(III) should press forward with
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q7.Even so, he shall sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tensions.
(I) he sought to unite to his country
(II) he will sought to unite to his country
(III) he will sought to unite in his country
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q8.Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got off.
(I) how they got at
(II) how they got in
(III) how they got for
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q9. There has been concerted efforts to discredit me and my
legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in
your article.
(I) There will been concerting efforts
(II) There have been concerting efforts
(III) There have been concerted efforts
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q10. I would like to reiterate that every dollar at public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation.
(I) every dollar of public money
(II) every dollar in public money
(III) every dollar off public money
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q11. Our mission is to provide leadership and encouragement partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
(I) was to provide leadership and encouragement partnership
(II) is to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(III) was to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q12. Treasury is seeking candidates with at least 10 to 15 years’ experience in government debt management and/or debt capital markets.
(I) Treasury is sought candidates
(II) Treasury will sought candidates
(II) Treasury shall seeking candidates
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q13. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems of see as a counter-attack.
(I) seems in as a counter-attack
(II) seemed to see as a counter-attack
(III) seems to see as a counter-attack
(a) Both (II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q14. None of this, though, will changed the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America.
(I) would changed the fact that over the past generation
(II) will get change the fact that over the past generation
(III)will change the fact that over the past generation
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q15. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side made more money.
(I) which side making more money
(II) that side makes more money
(III) which side makes more money
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery- As the given statement is a description about an organization, the phrase ‘will be dedicated to helping’ is incorrect here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it creates/will new opportunities- option (I) & (II) are the best suited alternatives/replacements as the Principal clause of sentence is in simple present tense. Thus, present perfect form in the subordinate clause is irrelevant to the context of the statement.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, is/has been nudged out of the top spot by Finland- as option (I) & (II) are the only one that are grammatically and fits here.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It is hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation- The given statement is in present form. Hence, option (III) is the only option which is present form of tense.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the one hand government policy should press forward with the transition as fast as it can- As other given options are grammatically incorrect. Therefore, option (III) is the most suitable alternative here.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Even so, he sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tension- ‘sought’ is the past form of ‘seek’. So ‘will/shall'(modals) can’t take it after them.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got in- ‘how they got in’ is grammatically correct phrase here. Other options are inappropriate as they either form meaning out of the context or don’t exist.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There have been concerted efforts to discredit me and my
legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in
your article- As the ‘efforts’ is a plural noun, so it will take plural verb with it. Other given options are ignored as they grammatically incorrect.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. I would like to reiterate that every dollar of public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation- the correct preposition that should be used here is ‘of’ which gives the context a meaningful form.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Our mission is/was to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations- option (I) is irrelevant to the context as ‘encouragement’ should be replaced with ‘encourage’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems to see as a counter-attack- as preposition ‘to’ can only be fit here to make it meaningful.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of this, though, will change the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America- modal ‘will’ can only take first form of verb with it.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side makes more money- as the sentence is in present form, thus it will take only present form further.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 20th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 20th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 20th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 20th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *