Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st March

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions, four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is, select ‘e’ as your option.

Q1. With worries (A) comparable to the best (B) across India and the world, patients can now forgo their facilities (C) and focus on speedy (D) recovery.
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-D and B-C
(d) A-C
(e) No interchange required

Q2. Gout is a metabolic disease (A) that crystals (B) uric acid causes (C) to be deposited (D) in some of the joints of the foot.
(a) B-D & A-C
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-C & A-D
(e) No interchange required

Q3. No sustainable (A) diets have ever been try (B) to result in restrictive (C), long-term weight loss for the majority of people who proven (D) them.
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q4. Numerology and all (A) the enigmatic sciences bring (B) out that inter connectedness (C) that we have to the cosmos (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q5. He always saw (A) to visit small villages and towns where he wanted (B) illiterate women who had no health (C) about women’s idea (D).
(a) A-B & C-D
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) A-D & B-C
(d) A-C
(e) No interchange required

Q6. Ensuring (A) the game is thrown (B) over a long period, the developers have played (C) in a magic forest which Tara discovers (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) B-C
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q7. In the mid-1300s, a species of bubonic (A) spread by fleas and rats causing (B) across Asia and Europe, swept (C) deadly cases of bacteria (D) plague.
(a) A-C
(b) A-D & B-C
(c) A-B & C-D
(d) B-D
(e) No interchange required

Q8. The data is likely (A) widespread and numerous to make it sufficiently (B) that the Black Death swept away (C) around 60 per cent of Europe’s population (D).
(a) B-C
(b) A-D & B-C
(c) A-B
(d) A-C & B-D
(e) No interchange required

Q9. Every year, plants pollen (A) vast amounts of release (B) into the bottom (C), and some of it ends up on the air (D) of lakes and wetlands.
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q10. Obviously, most users can’t make sense (A) of every detail that the smart watch captures (B) but it’s good to check (C) with the doctor if there is a warning (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) A-C
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q11. The easy way to open (A) the email tracking programmes from loading (B) data is to stop images from collecting (C) automatically when you prevent (D) your emails.
(a) A-B & C-D
(b) A-C & B-D
(c) A-D & B-C
(d) C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q12. Russian President Vladimir Putin recognised (A) the independence of rebel-held regions (B) of Ukraine, raising invasion (C) of an imminent full-scale fears (D).
(a) B-D & A-C
(b) A-B & C-D
(c) B-C & A-D
(d) C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q13. ZFunds aims to earn (A) the need gap having (B) in tier-2, tier-3 and tier 4 cities where people address (C) on a daily basis instead of existing (D) a monthly income.
(a) A-B & C-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C and B-D
(e) No interchange required

Q14. A recent SEBI order guided (A) that Ramakrishna was revealed (B) by a mysterious “Himalayan Yogi” in taking (C) key business decisions (D).
(a) A-D & B-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-C
(d) A-B & C-D
(e) No interchange required

Q15. Mail privacy protection works by loading (A) your IP address and hiding (B) remote content privately in the message (C) even when you don’t open the background (D).
(a) B-D & A-C
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-B and C- D
(e) No interchange required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
With facilities (A) comparable to the best (B) across India and the world, patients can now forgo their worries (C) and focus on speedy (D) recovery.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. B-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Gout is a metabolic disease (A) that causes (B) uric acid crystals (C) to be deposited (D) in some of the joints of the foot.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-C and B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
No restrictive (A) diets have ever been proven (B) to result in sustainable (C), long-term weight loss for the majority of people who try (D) them.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and all the bold words are correctly placed. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. A-B and C-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
He always wanted (A) to visit small villages and towns where he saw (B) illiterate women who had no idea (C) about women’s health (D).
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. B-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Ensuring (A) the game is played (B) over a long period, the developers have thrown (C) in a magic forest which Tara discovers (D).
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-D and B-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
In the mid-1300s, a species of bacteria (A) spread by fleas and rats swept (B) across Asia and Europe, causing (C) deadly cases of bubonic (D) plague.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-B will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
The data is sufficiently (A) widespread and numerous to make it likely (B) that the Black Death swept away (C) around 60 per cent of Europe’s population (D).
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-B and C-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Every year, plants release (A) vast amounts of pollen (B) into the air (C), and some of it ends up on the bottom (D) of lakes and wetlands.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and all the bold words are correctly placed. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. A-D and B-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
The easy way to prevent (A) the email tracking programmes from collecting (B) data is to stop images from loading (C) automatically when you open (D) your emails.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. C-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Russian President Vladimir Putin recognised (A) the independence of rebel-held regions (B) of Ukraine, raising fears (C) of an imminent full-scale invasion (D).
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-C and B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
ZFunds aims to address (A) the need gap existing (B) in tier-2, tier-3 and tier 4 cities where people earn (C) on a daily basis instead of having (D) a monthly income.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. A-B will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
A recent SEBI order revealed (A) that Ramakrishna was guided (B) by a mysterious “Himalayan Yogi” in taking (C) key business decisions (D).
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-B and C- D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence will be,
Mail privacy protection works by hiding (A) your IP address and loading (B) remote content privately in the background (C) even when you don’t open the message (D).
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st March_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 21st March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *