Latest Banking jobs   »  

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July

Q1. India ranks 135 among a total of 146 countries in the Global Gender Gap Index 2022 of the World Economic Forum (WEF), In which sub-indices India ranked last?
(a) Economic participation and opportunity
(b) Educational attainment
(c) Health and survival
(d) Political empowerment
(e) Social security

Q2. The motto of National Emblem is Satyameva Jayate. This quote is taken from which book?
(a) Bhagwad Gita
(b) Mundaka Upanishad
(c) Mansmriti
(d) Arthashastra
(e) Buddhcharita

Q3. Which international grouping is known as West Asian Quad or International Forum for Economic Cooperation?
(a) FATF
(b) AUKUS
(c) I2U2
(d) OPEC
(e) APEC

Q4. As per the ‘Road accidents in India – 2020’ report released recently, which state/UT recorded the highest accident severity in 2020?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) West Bengal
(e) Rajasthan

Q5. Consider the statements regarding the changes in the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima yojana(PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima yojana(PMSBY)
1. The premium of PMJJBY is raised from Rs12 to 20
2. The premium of PMSBY is raised from Rs 330 to 436
3. The age limit of PMSBY is 18 to 70 years
4. Both the schemes were launched in 2017.
Choose the incorrect statement
(a)1,2,4
(b)2,3
(c)1,3,4
(d)1,2,3,4
(e)4 only

Q6. Under which act does National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) has been established?
(a) RBI Act 1934
(b) Companies act
(c) Banking regulation act 1948
(d) NARCL Act 2021
(e) None of these

Q7. Who is the implementation agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and in which year its launched?
(a) Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India ,2008
(b) Ministry of health and family welfare , 2010
(c) Ministry of earth sciences, 2009
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q8. Recently Govt of India Targeted to increase Coal Gasification to 100 Million Tonnes by 2030, what is the meaning of coal gasification?
(a) Coal gasification is the process of producing methane gas
(b) Coal gasification is the process of producing petroleum from coal
(c) Coal gasification is the process of producing coke from coal
(d) Coal gasification is the process of producing syngas
(e) none of these

Q9. eSanjeevani portal is developed by ?
(a)TCS
(b) Infosys
(c)NIC
(d)C-DAC
(e)Accenture

Q10. Which organization has released this report Global Plastics Outlook Policy Scenarios to 2060?
(a) Niti Ayog
(b) OECD
(c) UNEP
(d) UNESCO
(e) UNSDG

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
India ranks 135 among a total of 146 countries in the Global Gender Gap Index 2022 of the World Economic Forum (WEF).
The Global Gender Gap Index benchmarks gender parity across four key dimensions or sub-indices — economic participation and opportunity, educational attainment, health and survival, and political empowerment. It measures scores on a 0 to 100 scale.
• economic participation and opportunity- 143
• educational attainment- 107
• health and survival- 146
• political empowerment – 48

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The motto of the National Emblem is Satyameva Jayate which means Truth Alone Triumphs. Satyameva Jayate is from Mundaka Upanishad.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
I2U2 stands for India, Israel, the UAE, and the US, and was also referred to as the ‘West Asian Quad’ by Ahmed Albanna, Ambassador of the UAE to India. Back in October 2021, a meeting of the foreign ministers of the four countries had taken place when External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar was visiting Israel. At that time, the grouping was called the ‘International Forum for Economic Cooperation’.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
As per the report titled ‘Road accidents in India – 2020’, saw the lowest number of road accidents since 2000 and least deaths since 2009, in the year 2020.
‘Road accident severity’, defined as the number of persons killed per 100 accidents, increased in 2020 to 36, which is the highest since 2000. Mizoram (79) has recorded the highest accident severity, followed by Bihar (78) and Punjab (75) in 2020.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The premium rates for both schemes have been revised by making it Rs 1.25 per day, that includes revising PMJJBY from Rs. 330 per annum to Rs. 436 per annum and PMSBY from Rs. 12 per annum to Rs. 20 per annum.
• PMJJBY is a life insurance
• PMSBY is accidental cover
• Launched in 2015

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited” (NARCL) under the Companies Act.
Recent in news: Natarajan Sundar has been nominated Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of the National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL),the government-backed bad bank. He has been appointed to replace the incumbent chief executive officer Mr. Padmakumar M Nair.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is a campaign launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in 2008 under the name Jan Aushadi Campaign.
The Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India works under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
Recent in news:
Jan Aushadhi stores surpassed Rs 100 crore for the first time. The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is been implemented by the PMBI. Other name is Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI)

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Coal gasification is the process of producing syngas—a mixture consisting primarily of carbon monoxide (CO), hydrogen (H2), carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), and water vapour (H2O)—from coal and water, air and/or oxygen.
GoI Targets to increase Coal Gasification to 100 Million Tonnes by 2030

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
eSanjeevani Portal developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), a premier R&D organization of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India
recent in news: National Health Authority (NHA) announced that the ‘eSanjeevani’ (https://esanjeevani.in/) telemedicine service of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has been integrated with its flagship scheme – Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD) released a new report (preliminary version) titled “Global Plastics Outlook Policy Scenarios to 2060” which states that the Global plastic waste set to almost triple by 2060 due to economic and population growth.

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_50.1

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 18th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *