Latest Banking jobs   »  

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July

Q1. What is the theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2022?
(a) Drought game over
(b) Rising up from drought together
(c) Drought everywhere
(d) Rise up from drought

Q2. What is the raised limit of Additional Factor of Authentication for e-mandates on cards, PPI for recurring transactions?
(a) 5,000
(b) 10,000
(c) 15,000
(d) 20,000
(e) 25,000

Q3. The world’s largest living plant has been identified in the shallow waters off the coast of _________
(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) UK
(d) France
(e) China

Q4. Which country is the largest importer of broken rice from India?
(a) Russia
(b) Egypt
(c) China
(d) USA
(e) UAE

Q5. Centre announced a 10% reservation for Agniveers in which of the following forces?
1. CAPFs
2. Assam Rifles
3. ITBP
Choose the correct code
(a) 1,2
(b)2,3
(c)1,3
(d) 1,2,3
(e) 2 only

Q6.____________ has become the first Indian to be recognised as the Global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Pioneer for water stewardship.
(a) Vasudeva Pathangi Narasimhan
(b) Ramakrishna Mukkavilli
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) Ruchira Kamboj
(e) Rajendra Singh

Q7. Which of the following comes under the critical information infrastructure of India?
1. NPCI
2. IT resources of ICICI, HDFC Bank
3. NEFT
4. RTGS
5. CBS
Choose the correct code
(a) 1,2,3,4,5
(b)1,3,4,5
(c)2
(d)1,4,6
(e) 3,5,6

Q8. Consider the statements regarding Prime Minister’s Award for Outstanding Contribution towards the Development and Promotion of Yoga’:
1. Two individuals and two organisations will be given the award
2. Bhikkhu Sanghasena from Ladakh, Marcus Vinicius Rojo Rodrigues from Brazil were given awards under organization category.
3. They will receive 20 lakh as cash prize.
Choose the incorrect statement
(a)1
(b)2
(c)1,2
(d) None of these
(e)2,3

Q9. Which of the following is not a strategic sector under the new Public Sector Enterprise Policy?
(a) Transport and telecom
(b) Atomic energy
(c) Defence
(d) Drone technology
(e) both a and d

Q10. Which of the following pairs of institution and their headquarters are correct?
1. International Rice Research Institute : Los Banos
2. World food programme :Rome
3. Food and agriculture Organisation : Paris
4. International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics : Chennai
(a) one pair
(b) two pair
(c) three pair
(d) four pair
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2022 – June 17. Theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2022 is “Rising up from drought together

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions. It implies, additional authentication will not be need for payment of Rs 15,000 per transaction.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The world’s largest living plant has been identified in the shallow waters off the coast of Western Australia. The sprawling seagrass, a marine flowering plant known as Posidonia australis, stretches for more than 112 miles (180 kilometers) in Shark Bay, a wilderness area protected as a World Heritage site

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. China has emerged as the largest importer or buyer of broken rice from India. China takes over the largest importer of broken rice in India, which were the African countries.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Centre announced a 10% reservation for Agniveers in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and Assam Rifles recruitment. The Ministry of Home Affairs also decided to grant a three-year age relaxation to Agniveers in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles who are between the ages of 17.5 and 21. Notably, the initial class of recruits will be given a five-year extension on the maximum age limit.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Ramakrishna Mukkavilli has become the first Indian to be recognised as the Global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Pioneer for water stewardship by the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC). It is for the first time that an Indian has been recognised for the position.
Rajendra singh is called water man of India.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the proposal to reappoint Vasudeva Pathangi Narasimhan (Vasudevan P N) as MD &CEO of the Equitas Small Finance Bank (ESFB)
Senior Diplomat Ruchira Kamboj, currently Indian ambassador to Bhutan, has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has declared the Information Technology (IT) resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) as ‘Critical Information Infrastructure (CII)’ under Section 70 of the IT Act, 2000
The IT resources under CII include Core Banking Solution, Real Time Gross Settlement and National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) comprising Structured Financial Messaging Server.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. On the occasion of International Yoga Day, the AYUSH ministry has announced to give the ‘Prime Minister’s Award for Outstanding Contribution towards the Development and Promotion of Yoga’ for 2022 to two individuals and two organisations in recognition of their contributions in the space.
Award winners:
Two individuals Bhikkhu Sanghasena from Ladakh, Marcus Vinicius Rojo Rodrigues from Brazil and two organisations, “The Divine Life Society” from Uttarakhand and the British Wheel of Yoga from United Kingdom have been chosen for award. They will also receive ₹25 lakh as cash prize, a trophy and a certificate.

S9.Ans (d)
Sol. Public Sector Enterprise Policy
Strategic: Atomic energy, space, defence, transport and telecom, power, petroleum, coal, other minerals, banking, insurance and financial services will be classified as strategic sectors

S10.Ans (b)
Sol.
1. International Rice Research Institute : Los Banos, Phillipines
2. World food programme :Rome, Italy
3. Food and agriculture Organisation : Rome, Italy
4. International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics : Hyderabad, India

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *