Latest Banking jobs   »  

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August

Q1. Which institution gave loan for PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure?
(a) NDB
(b) ADB
(c) World Bank
(d) IMF
(e) IBRD

Q2. Dark Fibre Case is associated to which Institution?
(a) SEBI
(b) NSE
(c) BSE
(d) IMF
(e) IIBX

Q3. Which ministry imposed taxes on exports of petrol?
(a) Petroleum Ministry
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) Commerce Ministry
(d) Foreign Ministry
(e) Power Ministry

Q4. A report titled ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers (e-2W) in India- A Bottom-Up Analysis’ has been launched by
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council
(c) CSIR
(d) All (A),(B) and (C)
(e) Both a and b

Q5. Consider the following statements regarding Digital India Week :
1. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister in Gandhinagar.
2. The theme was Catalyzing New India’s Techade
3. Digital India GENESIS- a National Deep-tech Startup Platform was launched
Which of the following statements is/ are incorrect ?
(a)1,2
(b)2,3
(c)1,3
(d)2 only
(e) none of these

Q6. Which of the following institutes has launched the Project Surya initiative?
1. UNEP
2. SEWA
3. ReNew Power Lyd
(a) 1,2
(b)2,3
(c)1,3
(d)1,2,3
(e) only 1

Q7. 2022 NATO Summit was held in_________ and it was chaired by _________?
(a) Newyork , Joe Biden
(b) Madrid, Jens Stoltenberg
(c) Tokyo, Will Smith
(d) New Delhi, S Jaishankar
(e) Berlin, Kamala Harris

Q8. World Cities Report 2022 expected how much urban population by 2035?
(a)675 million
(b) 1 billion
(c) 500 million
(d) 345 million
(e) 455 Million

Q9. What is the full form of FSIB?
(a) Financial services information bureau
(b) Finance Service Institution Bureau
(c) Financial Services Institutions Bureau
(d) Foreign Services Information Bureau
(e) None of these

Q10. Which institution has developed the following :
1. EV mitra Mobile app
2. EV Jagruthi Web portal
(a) BESCOM
(b) SECI
(c) BHEL
(d) GAIL
(e) NTPC

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. The World Bank (WB) Board of Executive Directors has approved 2 complementary loans of USD 500 million each to support India’s health sector. The two complementary combined loans of USD 1 billion will be offered to support India’s flagship Pradhan Mantri-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) which was launched in October 2021, to improve the public healthcare infrastructure across India.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has slapped heavy penalties in a 2015 ‘dark fibre’ case that saw certain brokers exploiting the National Stock Exchange’s (NSE’s) internet infrastructure to get faster connectivity to its colocation (colo) facilities. The markets regulator has imposed a penalty of Rs 7 crore on NSE and Rs 5 crore on former Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Chitra Ramkrishna.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. The Union Government has imposed tax of six rupees per litre on exports of petrol and Aviation Turbine Fuel and 13 rupees per litre on exports of diesel. Separate notifications issued by Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance said, the government has imposed an additional tax of 23 thousand 250 rupees per tonne on domestically produced crude oil to take away windfall gains accruing to producers from high international oil prices.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. A report titled ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers (e-2W) in India- A Bottom-Up Analysis’ has been launched by National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, and Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC). In an optimistic scenario, the report forecasts 100% penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by FY 2026–27. The sale of electric two-wheelers in India may cross 220 lakh units in FY 2028–29 under the Optimistic, Same Performance and Battery Cost Challenged scenarios.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Digital India Week 2022 in Gandhinagar in Gujarat . During the programme, he will launch multiple digital initiatives aimed at enhancing the accessibility of technology, streamlining service delivery to ensure ease of living and giving a boost to startups. The theme for Digital India Week is Catalyzing New India’s Techade.
Prime Minister will also launch ‘Digital India GENESIS’ – a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities of India. A total outlay of 750 crore rupees has been envisaged for the scheme.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. ReNew Power Limited, a subsidiary of ReNew Energy Global Plc, in partnership with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Self-Employed Women’s Association of India (SEWA) launched a one-ofits-kind, transformative initiative“Project Surya” to train low-income women salt pan workers to work in the renewable industry

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The 2022 NATO Madrid Summit was held in Madrid, Spain. This was the 32nd edition of the summit, since the first summit meeting held in Paris in 1957. The Summit was chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg. The heads of state and heads of government of NATO member and partner countries participated in the three-day Summit.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. According to a World Cities Report 2022 by UN-Habitat, India‘s urban population is expected to reach 675 million in 2035, ranking second only to China‘s urban population of one billion people. The report also noted that after the Covid-19 pandemic, the world’s urban population is once again on track to increase by another 2.2 billion people by the year 2050.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The government has transformed Banks Board Bureau (BBB) into Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) by making some amendments. Guidelines for selection of general managers and directors of public sector general insurance companies have been made part of FSIB

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
BESCOM had earlier introduced the EV Jagruthi Web portal as a joint initiative of NITI Ayog and the United Kingdom. The web portal gives state specific information on the availability of electric vehicles, incentives, support mechanisms and initiatives of the state government regarding electric mobility.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ESI Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *