General Awareness Quiz 01st September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 01st September 2020 covering the following topics: World Press Freedom Day, International Cycling Union, Confederation of Indian Industry, Sohrai Khovar, CBSE.

General Awareness Quiz: 01st September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 01st September 2020 covering the following topics: World Press Freedom Day, International Cycling Union, Confederation of Indian Industry, Sohrai Khovar, CBSE.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Indian journalist ________________ is among the 17 recipients of the 2020 Freedom of Speech Award presented by German public news outlet Deutsche Welle on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day on 3rd May 2020.
(a) Patricia Mukhim
(b) Palagummi Sainath
(c) Siddharth Varadarajan
(d) Arun Shourie
(e) Swapan Dasgupta

Q2. Cyclist Remy Di Gregorio has been banned for 4 years by the International Cycling Union (UCI). In which of the following country Remy Di Gregorio belongs?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) Germany

Q3. Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) has organised the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference”. Which of the following Union Minister of India addressed the virtual conference?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) Prahalad Singh Patel

Q4. Technology Development Board (TDB) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) have jointly organised a Digital Conference “____________”.
(a) RE-NEW
(b) RE-ESTABLISH
(c) RE-START
(d) RE-LAUNCH
(e) RE-STORE

Q5. Which of the following Indian state has mandated the digital payment for all home delivery services?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Which of the following state of India recently received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for “Sohrai Khovar” painting?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Jharkhand

Q7. Indian tennis player_______________becomes 1st Indian to win Fed Cup Heart Award 2020 for Asia/Oceania zone.
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Mahesh Bhupathi
(c) Leander Paes
(d) Sania Mirza
(e) Ankita Raina

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed the new chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)?
(a) Deepak Prasad
(b) Devesh Srivastava
(c) Reena Bhatnagar
(d) Manoj Ahuja
(e) Anita Karwal

Q9. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the details of the Economic Relief Package for “__________________” amid COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Aatmanirbhar Hindustan Abhiyan
(b) Aatmanirbhar India Abhiyan
(c) Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
(d) Aatmanirbhar Aryavarta Abhiyan
(e) Aatmanirbhar Hind Abhiyan

Q10. FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 has been postponed to _________ due to coronavirus pandemic.
(a) 2025
(b) 2024
(c) 2023
(d) 2022
(e) 2021

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. NSDL is the first and largest depository in India, established in ________________.
(a) August 2003
(b) August 1991
(c) August 1989
(d) August 1999
(e) August 1996

Q12. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of___________________.
(a) 1.5 Lakhs
(b) 2.5 Lakhs
(c) 1.0 Lakh
(d) 3.5 Lakhs
(e) 5.0 Lakhs

Q13. Where is the headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank?
(a) Howrah, West Bengal
(b) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(c) Dumka, Jharkhand
(d) Bolangir, Odisha
(e) Bathinda, Punjab

Q14. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in?
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian journalist Siddharth Varadarajan is among the 17 recipients of the 2020 Freedom of Speech Award presented by German public news outlet Deutsche Welle on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day on 3rd May 2020.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. French cyclist Remy Di Gregorio has been banned for 4 years by the International Cycling Union (UCI) for using a form of banned blood-boosting hormone EPO (Erythropoietin).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) has organised the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference”. Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the virtual conference.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Technology Development Board (TDB) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) have jointly organised a Digital Conference “RE-START”. The digital conference “RE-START (Reboot the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gujarat government has mandated the digital payment for all home delivery services in Ahmedabad.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Sohrai Khovar painting of Jharkhand has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Sohrai Khovar painting.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian tennis player Sania Mirza becomes 1st Indian to win Fed Cup Heart Award 2020 for Asia/Oceania zone.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha cadre IAS, Manoj Ahuja has been appointed the new chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the details of the Economic Relief Package for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” amid COVID-19 pandemic. This economic package of Rs 20 lakh crore has been announced with the prime objective of making India self-reliant.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 has been postponed to 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic. FIFA-Confederations Covid-19 Working Group has taken the decision to hold the U-17 Women’s World Cup in India from February 17-March 7, 2021.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

01 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!