General Awareness Quiz 04th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 04th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jal Shakti, Archaeological Survey of India, NADA, Central Food Technological Research Institute, HOPE, Indian Council for Cultural Relations.

General Awareness Quiz: 04th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 04th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jal Shakti, Archaeological Survey of India, NADA, Central Food Technological Research Institute, HOPE, Indian Council for Cultural Relations.

Q1. Central Armed Police Forces will sell only indigenous products in their canteens from?
(a) 01 July 2020
(b) 01 September 2020
(c) 01 October 2020
(d) 01 June 2020
(e) 01 August 2020

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The Jammu and Kashmir administration and Haryana Government have framed a plan to implement the Jal Jeevan mission to provide tap connections to every rural household by 2022. Who is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(d) Giriraj Singh
(e) Pralhad Joshi

Q3. Who among the following is appointed as the new Director-General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI)?
(a) Gautam Sengupta
(b) V. Vidyavathi
(c) Usha Sharma
(d) Rakesh Tewari
(e) Pravin Srivastava

Q4. Former Commonwealth gold medalist Indian boxer _____________ was re-inducted into the Disciplinary Panel of National Anti-Doping Agency’s (NADA).
(a) Vikas Krishan Yadav
(b) Devendro Singh
(c) Mohammad Ali Qamar
(d) Jitendra Kumar
(e) Akhil Kumar

Q5. In order to boost immunity during pandemic, Spirulina groundnut Chikki has been developed by the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI). Where is the headquarters of Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI)?
(a) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Mysuru, Karnataka
(d) Surat, Gujarat
(e) Mumbai, Maharashtra

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched “HOPE” (Helping Out People Everywhere) portal to help unemployed youth to get jobs opportunities?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) Gujarat

Q7. What is the title of recenlty released musical creation by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)?
(a) United we Can
(b) United we Learn
(c) United we Run
(d) United we Fight
(e) United we Talk

Q8. Which of the following airport wins SKYTRAX Award 2020 in “World’s Best Airport” category?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
(b) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
(c) Orly Airport, Paris
(d) Changi Airport, Singapore
(e) Haneda Airport, Tokyo

Q9. What is the rank of India in the Global ‘Energy Transition Index’ by the World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(a) 84th
(b) 74th
(c) 63rd
(d) 94th
(e) 78th

Q10. Which of the following country has topped the “Energy Transition Index (ETI)”?
(a) Japan
(b) Ireland
(c) Finland
(d) Switzerland
(e) Sweden

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Loan and Advances of a bank come under which of the following category?
(a) Assets
(b) Liabilities
(c) Deposits
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Which of the following is not available to depositors of NBFCs?
(a) Deposit Insurance facility
(b) Acquisition of shares
(c) Loans and Advances
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. NBFCs include ______
(a) loan company
(b) investment company
(c) asset finance company
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) is a wholly-owned ____________ company set up in 2006.
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) Government of India

Q15. NSDL is the first and largest depository in India, established in-
(a) August 2003
(b) August 1991
(c) August 1989
(d) August 1999
(e) August 1996

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) will sell only indigenous products in their canteens. This will be applicable to all or any CAPF canteens across the country from 01 June 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. IAS officer V. Vidyavathi is appointed as the new Director-General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) effective from 12th May 2020. She is a 1991 batch Karnataka cadre officer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Commonwealth gold medalist Indian boxer Akhil Kumar was re-inducted into the Disciplinary Panel of National Anti-Doping Agency’s (NADA). He was formerly served in the panel from 2017 to 2019.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In order to boost immunity during pandemic, Spirulina groundnut Chikki has been developed by the Mysuru-based Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched “HOPE” (Helping Out People Everywhere) portal to help unemployed youth to get jobs opportunities.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A musical creation titled “United we Fight” has been unveiled by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Changi Airport, Singapore has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 in World’s Best Airport for 8th consecutive year.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 74th position on the Global ‘Energy Transition Index’ by the World Economic Forum (WEF). India has moved up two positions with improvements on all key parameters of economic growth, energy security and environmental sustainability.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sweden has topped the “Energy Transition Index (ETI)”. Switzerland and Finland are on 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. NBFCs include a loan company, an investment company, asset finance company (i.e. a company conducting the business of equipment leasing or hire purchase finance) and Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term finance to viable infrastructure projects through the Scheme for Financing Viable Infrastructure Projects through a Special Purpose Vehicle called India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), broadly referred to as SIFTI.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

04 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!