General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

General Awareness Quiz: 15th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 15th September 2020 covering the following topics: SoftBank, KYC, World Health Assembly, Bundesliga primary football, International Cricket Council.

                           General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Q1. Name the person who will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp as per the announcement made by the SoftBank Group Corp.
(a) Ma Huateng
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Jack Ma
(e) Daniel Zhang

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q3. Name the veteran Marathi writer and playwright, who passed away recently. His film “Investment” won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.
(a) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar
(b) Ratnakar Matkari
(c) Anna Bhau Sathe
(d) Satish Alekar
(e) Anant Sadashiv Altekar

Q4. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Name the person who represented India during the online session.
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q5. __________ has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.
(a) Indian Army
(b) India Post
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) Indian Navy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the accelerator programme which has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security to support mature Indian start-ups in order to help them in accelerating their growth via government as well as market connections.
(a) T.R.A.C.K
(b) C.Y.B.E.R
(c) H.A.C.K.E.R
(d) C.Y.B.S.E.C
(e) H.A.C.K

Q7. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and ___________ have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.
(a) Battery Powered Distribution Sprayer
(b) Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer
(c) Battery Plus Distance Sprayer
(d) Battery Powered Infectant Sprayer
(e) Battery Propelled Disinfectant Sprayer

Q8. The Bundesliga primary football league of _______ has become the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Italy
(e) Turkey

Q9. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by?
(a) Shane Warne
(b) Glenn McGrath
(c) Muttiah Muralitharan
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) Anil Kumble

Q10. Name the campaign which has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.
(a) Donate Food
(b) Charan Paduka
(c) Migrant Movement
(d) Migrant Suraksha
(e) Madhya Palayan

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. In case of Term Loans, the period of limitation is calculated as three years from?
(a) Date of documents
(b) Date of sanction
(c) Date of default
(d) Due date of each installment
(e) Other than the given options

Q12. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the ________ of that currency.
(a) Legal tender character
(b) Exchange rate
(c) Value
(d) All of the above
(e) Other than the given options

Q13. What do we mean by “ECB” in financial terms?
(a) Essential Commercial Borrowings
(b) Essential Credit & Borrowings
(c) External Credit & Business
(d) External Commercial Borrowings
(e) Other than the given options

Q14. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage ____?
(a) Currency Risk
(b) Interest Rate Risk
(c) Currency and Interest Rate Risk
(d) Cash Flows in different currencies
(e) All of the above

Q15. “Plastic Money” denotes ________?
(a) Bearer cheque
(b) Credit card
(c) Demand Draft
(d) Traveller’s cheque
(e) Gift cheque

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. SoftBank Group Corp announced that the Alibaba co-founder Jack Ma will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Marathi writer and playwright, Ratnakar Matkari passed away. His film Investment won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. During the session, India was represented by Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Post has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. An accelerator programme branded as “H.A.C.K” has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security (CySecK).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bundesliga primary football league of Germany becomes the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by former India leg-spinner Anil Kumble.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Charan Paduka” campaign has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. For term loans payable in installments, the limitation period is 3 years for each installments, starting on the due date of each such installments.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the legal tender character of that currency.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. External commercial borrowing (ECBs) are loans in India made by non-resident lenders in foreign currency to Indian borrowers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage Cash Flows in different currencies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plastic money is a term used to represent the hard plastic cards used in day to day life in place of actual banknotes. They come in several forms such as debit cards, credit cards, store cards and pre-paid cash cards.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

15 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 15th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?