General Awareness Quiz 20th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank Group, Didi Vehicle Service, Mee Annapurna, NABARD, World Metrology Day.

General Awareness Quiz: 20th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank Group, Didi Vehicle Service, Mee Annapurna, NABARD, World Metrology Day.

                           

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Vice President and Chief Economist of the World Bank Group.
(a) David Malpass
(b) Pascal Lamy
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Carmen Reinhart
(e) Gita Gopinath

Q2. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & _________ have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency for violating the anti-doping rules.
(a) Sachin Chaudhary
(b) Farman Basha
(c) Rajinder Singh Rahelu
(d) Sakina Khatun
(e) Ankit Shishodia

Q4. Name the Indian state where “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
(c) Shaji KV
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) P.V.S. Suryakumar

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Who is the present Union Minister of Railways?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q7. On which day the World Metrology Day is observed globally every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field?
(a) 24th May
(b) 23rd May
(c) 22nd May
(d) 21st May
(e) 20th May

Q8. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under which program?
(a) e-Defence
(b) e-Chhawani
(c) e-Cantonment
(d) e-Management
(e) e-Directorate

Q9. Name the Union Territory whose Department of Information and Public Relations has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Puducherry
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the new President of Indian Steel Association (ISA).
(a) Dilip Oommen
(b) Arnab Kumar Hazra
(c) Ravinder Kumar Bhan
(d) Priya Relan
(e) Anup Kashyap

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. _______________ is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.
(a) RTGS
(b) IFSC
(c) NEFT
(d) SWIFT
(e) SEPA

Q12. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a ________ company.
(a) Private Limited
(b) Unlimited
(c) Public limited
(d) Limited Liability Partnership
(e) None of the above

Q13. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in ________
(a) Bern, Switzerland
(b) La Hulpe, Belgium
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna. Austria

Q14. How many codes are there in SWIFT code?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q15. In which among the following year Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established?
(a) 1982
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1975
(e) 1856

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bank Group has appointed Carmen Reinhart as its new Vice President and Chief Economist.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & Ankit Shishodia have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for violating the anti-doping rules.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched in Maharashtra by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet has appointed Govinda Rajulu Chintala as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Present Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under the program named e-Chhawani.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Steel Association (ISA) has appointed Dilip Oommen as its new President.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. SWIFT is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a Public limited company.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in La Hulpe, Belgium.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The SWIFT code is 8 or 11 characters, made up of: 4 letters: institution code or bank code. if the second character is “0”, then it is typically a test BIC as opposed to a BIC used on the live network.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was establishedi in 1986.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

20 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!