General Awareness Quiz 22nd September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day for Biological Diversity, NTPC Limited, Konark Sun Temple, Airtel Africa, IGNOU, Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana.

General Awareness Quiz: 22nd September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day for Biological Diversity, NTPC Limited, Konark Sun Temple, Airtel Africa, IGNOU, Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana.

                                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. On which day the United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities?
(a) 25 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 22 May
(e) 21 May

Q2. Name the company which has signed an MoU with NTPC Limited to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(e) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q3. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Odisha
(d) Nagaland
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Name the organization which has partnered with Airtel Africa to support children & families affected by COVID-19.
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) UNESCO
(c) World Bank
(d) Vodafone Idea Limited
(e) UNICEF

Q5. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister via Facebook Live session. Who is the present Union HRD Minister of India?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(c) Raj Nath Singh
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Which state government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q7. Which state government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. __________ is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.
(a) iTurmeric FinCloud
(b) iGinger FinCloud
(c) iCumin FinCloud
(d) iCoriander FinCloud
(e) iGarlic FinCloud

Q9. Name the person who will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Veroníka Ígorevna
(d) Patricia A. Hajdu
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q10. What is the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2020?
(a) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(b) Celebrating 25 years of Action for Biodiversity
(c) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism
(d) Sustaining People and their Livelihoods
(e) Our solutions are in nature

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is-
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) Calcutta Stock Exchange
(c) Tokyo Stock Exchange
(d) Dhaka Stock Exchange
(e) Afghanistan Stock Exchange

Q12. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as ______.
(a) Investment Banking
(b) Portfolio Management
(c) Micro Finance
(d) Bancassurance
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is the first Regional Rural Bank of India?
(a) AP Grameena vikas Bank
(b) Chaitanya Godavari
(c) Andhra Pragathi
(d) Prathama Bank
(e) Baroda UP Gramin Bank

Q14. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

Q15. NPS is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament. NPS stands for-
(a) National Pension System
(b) National Pension Solution
(c) Nominal Pension System
(d) National Product System
(e) National Pension Service

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on 22 May every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by NTPC Limited, and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in Odisha.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNICEF and Airtel Africa has partnered to support children & families affected by COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ via Facebook Live session.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “iTurmeric FinCloud” is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2020 is “Our solutions are in nature”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is Bombay Stock Exchange.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as Bancassurance.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Regional Rural Bank “Prathama Grameen Bank” was set up on October 2, 1975. At present there are 82 RRBs in India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Pension System (NPS) is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

22 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!