General Awareness Quiz 25th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: FICCI, MSMEs, World Turtle Day, Indian hockey team, Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.

General Awareness Quiz: 25th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: FICCI, MSMEs, World Turtle Day, Indian hockey team, Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.

                                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed by FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) as its 37th National President.
(a) Jayanti Dalmia
(b) Smriti Puri
(c) Rashmi Sarita
(d) Jahnabi Phookan
(e) Ujjawala Singhania

Q2. Which state government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q3. Name the former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star who passed away recently. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.
(a) Ken Fletcher
(b) David Hall
(c) Ashley Cooper
(d) Beryl Collier
(e) Rex Hartwig

Q4. On which day the World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization?
(a) 27 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 24 May
(e) 23 May

Q5. Name the Indian economist who has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.
(a) Jagdish Bhagwati
(b) Abhas Jha
(c) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(d) Kaushik Basu
(e) Bibek Debroy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker who has recently announced his retirement citing medical reasons.
(a) David Villa
(b) Fernando Hierro
(c) Andrés Iniesta
(d) Sergio Ramos
(e) Aritz Aduriz

Q7. Name the former Indian hockey player who passed away recently. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.
(a) Mukesh Kumar
(b) Balbir Singh Dosanjh
(c) Baljit Singh Saini
(d) Dilip Tirkey
(e) P.T. Rao

Q8. Name the ministry which has recently constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.
(a) Ministry of Law and Justice
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Q9. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “___________“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.
(a) Proceed Package
(b) ReEstablish Package
(c) ReInstate Package
(d) ReStore Package
(e) ReStart Package

Q10. On which day the United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula every year?
(a) 26 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 24 May
(d) 23 May
(e) 22 May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in__________.
(a) 1955
(b) 1931
(c) 1922
(d) 1918
(e) 1943

Q12. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. was registered under Companies Act.1956, as per the license issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Where is headquarter of The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd.?
(a) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(d) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rohtak, Haryana

Q13. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at-
(a) Rajkot, Gujarat
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Warangal, Telangana
(d) Udupi, Karnataka
(e) Thrissur, Kerala

Q14. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by _________.
(a) Central Government
(b) State Government
(c) Sponsor Banks
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the above

Q15. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called?
(a) CIBIL
(b) Fraudelent Borrowers List
(c) RBI wilful Defaulter List
(d) Central Fraud Registry
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) has appointed Assam-based entrepreneur Jahnabi Phookan as its National President.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star Ashley Cooper passed away. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year on 23 May every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economist Abhas Jha has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker Aritz Aduriz has announced his retirement citing medical reasons.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian hockey player Balbir Singh Dosanjh passed away. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on 23 May every year.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in 1943.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. headquarters located in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at Thrissur, Kerala.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by the Central Government, the State Government and the Sponsor Bank (Any commercial bank can sponsor the regional rural banks) who held shares in the ratios as follows Central Government – 50%, State Government – 15% and Sponsor Banks – 35%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called Central Fraud Registry.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

25 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!