General Awareness Quiz 27th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 27th September 2020 covering the following topics: MSMEs, International Day for Biological Diversity, Visa, UPDF.

General Awareness Quiz: 26th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: MSMEs, International Day for Biological Diversity, Visa, UPDF.

Q1. Name the person who recently chaired the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave.
(a) Pralhad Joshi
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “________” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.
(a) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme
(b) Biodiversity Summer Internship Programme
(c) Biodiversity Restoration Internship Programme
(d) Biodiversity Development Internship Programme
(e) Biodiversity Sustainable Internship Programme

Q3. Name the Manipur’s initiative which has been listed by the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth, among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Suraksha
(b) Khudol
(c) Abhimaan
(d) Swabhimaan
(e) Mayur

Q4. Name the Bollywood actor who passed away recently due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.
(a) Namit Shah
(b) Daman Baggan
(c) Mohit Baghel
(d) Rajiv S. Ruia
(e) Akshat Chopra

Q5. Name the PPE kit formed by the Indian Navy with an innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) PranRakshak
(b) NavRakshak
(c) ShaktiRakshak
(d) VirusRakshak
(e) ManushRakshak

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the fintech startup which has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.
(a) Zaggle
(b) Pine Labs
(c) Capital Float
(d) Mswipe
(e) FINO PayTech

Q7. On which day the World Thyroid Day is observed globally every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases?
(a) 24 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 26 May
(d) 27 May
(e) 28 May

Q8. Name the american tennis player who has recently announced her retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Chris Evert
(c) Venus Williams
(d) Martina Navratilova
(e) Jamie Hampton

Q9. IDRC has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment. IDRC stands for?
(a) Indian Dispute Revaluation Centre
(b) Indian Dispute Resolution Centre
(c) Indian Dispute Rotation Centre
(d) Indian Dispute Relaxation Centre
(e) Indian Dispute Reservation Centre

Q10. India has handover the war game centre named as “_______” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).
(a) INDIA
(b) UGANDA
(c) UPDF
(d) DHANUSH
(e) YUDHA

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. e-KYC is possible only for those who have?
(a) PAN Card
(b) Driving License
(c) Ration Card
(d) Aadhaar Number
(e) None of the Above

Q12. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was?
(a) Unified Payment Interface
(b) Union of Payment Interface
(c) Payment Interface
(d) Unique Payment Interface
(e) People’s Payment Interface

Q13. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule?
(a) Current Account
(b) Savings Account of Minors
(c) Deposit from Minority groups
(d) BSBDA
(e) None of the Above

Q14. What is the full form of FCCB?
(a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
(b) Foreign Currency credit Bond
(c) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
(d) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
(e) None of the Above

Q15. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as-
(a) Balance in Current Account
(b) Balance in Capital Account
(c) Trade Settlements
(d) Balance of Trade
(e) Balance of Payments

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave was chaired by the Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth listed the Manipur’s “Khudol” initiative among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actor Mohit Baghel passed away due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy has formed “NavRakshak” PPE kit with innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Fintech startup Zaggle has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thyroid Day is observed globally on 25 May every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. American tennis player Jamie Hampton has proclaimed that she is taking retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC) has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has handover the war game centre named as “INDIA” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. e-KYC is possible only for those who have Aadhaar Number.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was Unified Payment Interface.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule Current Account.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Foreign Currency convertible Bond is the full form of FCCB.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as Balance of Payments.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

27 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!