IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 27th September

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles and Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are a certain number of persons sitting in a row and all of them are facing north. A sits fourth to the left of S. S sits second to the left of D. Three persons sit between D and K. O and V are immediate neighbors of each other. M sits fifth to the right of S. M is sitting at an extreme end. V sits immediate left of M. R sits third to the right of A. No one sits to the left of A.

Q1. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a)Seven
(b)Eight
(c)Eleven
(d)Ten
(e)Twelve

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who sits third to the right of S?
(a)A
(b)K
(c)O
(d)V
(e)None of these

Q3. Which of the following statement is true?
(a)R sits immediate right S
(b)O sits fourth to the right of S
(c)M sits second to the right of O
(d)Five persons are sitting to the left of D
(e)None is true

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)A-K
(b)S-D
(c)D-V
(d)R-D
(e)O-M

Q5. If R and V interchange their position, who among the following sit third to the right of V?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)M
(d)K
(e)S

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
a z z 1 9 9 @ b y y 2 8 8 # c x x 3 7 7 & d w w 5 6 6 $ e v v 4 4 4 !

Q6. How many elements are there between the tenth element from the left end and fifteenth element from the right end?
(a)Nine
(b)Eight
(c)Ten
(d)Six
(e)None of these

Q7. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
azz@, byy#, cxx&, ?
(a)dwwe
(b)evv4
(c)evv!
(d)dw44
(e)dww$

Q8. Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the ninth element from the right end?
(a)7
(b)&
(c)d
(d)w
(e)None of these

Q9.If the first seventeen elements from left end are reversed in the given arrangement, such that the seventeenth element comes on the first position from the left end, sixteenth element comes on the second position and so on, then which of the following is nineteenth element from the right end?
(a)b
(b)c
(c)d
(d)e
(e)a

Q10. How many numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which are either preceded by a vowel or followed by a symbol or both?
(a)None
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Five

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are living in a building having four floors where ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 4. Each floor is having two flats i.e., Flat-1 and flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is exactly above the flat-1 of floor-1 and exactly below the flat-1 of floor-3 and so on. Similarly flat-2 of floor-2 is exactly above the flat-2 of floor-1 and exactly below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1.
J lives to the west of M. There are two floor gap between L and J who does not live on bottom most floor. K lives on same numbered floor as O. O lives on a floor above Q’s floor who does not live in flat-2. There is one floor gap between M and H and both live on same numbered flat. One of the persons is P who does not live in flat-1. O lives on the same numbered flat as J.

Q11. Who among the following lives on flat-1 of 2nd floor?
(a)L
(b)M
(c)Q
(d)H
(e)None of these

Q12. Who among the following lives below P’s floor?
(a)H
(b)J
(c)No one
(d)O
(e)K

Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)L
(b)P
(c)Q
(d)O
(e)J

Q14. Which of the following statement/statements is/are true?
(a)J lives on the topmost floor
(b)K lives on a floor immediately above P’s floor
(c)H lives with Q on the same floor
(d)Both (a) and (c)
(e)Both (b) and (c)

Q15. Who among the following lives on the same numbered floor as P?
(a)L
(b)H
(c)M
(d)Q
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle and Inequalities
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th September
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions: (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions: (6-10):
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. dww$
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. 7
S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. a
S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. 9@, 8#, 7&, 6$, 4!

Solutions: (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: