IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 41- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Sentence Improvement and Reading Comprehension. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-10):Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

India has been dragged into a trade war unleashed by US President Donald Trump, who imposed a 25 per cent tariff on steel imports and 10 per cent on aluminium. India, after taking a hit of around $241 million on its exports of these items, will raise duties on about 30 US imports, including certain iron and steel goods and even fruits, vegetables, almonds and apples. India has also informed the World Trade Organisation about its move. These moves, however, seem insignificant compared to the total US exports to India, amounting to a massive $1.3 trillion.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

India may lose much more than the US in this trade war as US exports are barely 12 per cent of its GDP. India, on the other hand, is the largest exporter to the US after China. India was earlier on the US radar with Mr. Trump’s grouse over India’s imposition of 50 per cent duty (earlier 100 per cent) on Harley Davidson bikes.  There were just 84 of these expensive bikes sold in India last year. The US is also reviewing the General System of Preferences that India enjoyed after the US dairy and medical equipment sectors complained over not having easy access to India’s markets. They are especiallyirked by price controls on items like stents.

The larger question, of course, is the risk world trade has been exposed to. WTO itself has become nearly irrelevant as most nations have shown a preference for bilateral trade agreements. These are faster and less complicated. What is interesting is that the US has always had a grouse over India being categorised as a less developed country. In Mr. Trump’s view, India is no longer an LDC as its per capita income is over $1,000 a month. He says India should therefore end the subsidies it gives its exports, particularly in agriculture and the electronics hardware technology parks scheme. The US is significantly against India’s assistance to the farm sector as the US farm lobby is very strong and wants India to open its markets to US farm exports. The US even held up the WTO’s Doha Round on the issue of agricultural subsidies, like the minimum support price for wheat and rice, which it says is well over 60 to 70 per cent of the limits set by the WTO agriculture agreement.

World trade contributes to world peace and countries trading with each other are unlikely to go to war with each other. More important, it helps economies which depend totally on exports and imports. There are countries with an abundance of resources and need to monetise them. This can be achieved only through trade. The export-import sector also provides jobs and other benefits. In India, for instance, garment exports of nearly $2 billion annually from Tirupur is among the biggest employment creators in the region.

Q1. Why India might be in much more loss than US if the trade war prevails?

(a)The richer India becomes, the less the world will be willing to put up with one-sided trade policies.

(b)India cannot export directly on its own terms, coddling domestic manufacturers while blocking imports.

(c)US has always had a grouse over India being categorized as a less developed country.

(d)India is the largest exporter to the US after China.

(e)None of these.

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.Why the only global trade organization, WTO has become less relevant lately?

(a)Since most of nations have shown preference for bilateral trade agreements.

(b)Due to the limits set by WTO agricultural agreement.

(c)Bilateral trade agreements are much faster and less complicated.

(d) Only (a) and (c).

(e) Only (b) and (c).

Q3.Why according to US President India is no longer a less developed country?

(a)India’s a free-market economy and can access global technology and capital to fuel its own innovative startups.

(b)The export-import sector of India also provides jobs and other benefits.

(c)As its per capita income is over $1000 a month.

(d)It has abundant resources and keeps on monetizing them.

(e)All of these

Q4.What is the reason behind US’s opposition to India’s support in agricultural sector?

(a)MSP for some entities is over 60 to 70 per cent of the limits set by the WTO agriculture agreement.

(b)Because it wants India to open its markets to US farm exports as US farm lobby is very strong.

(c)Since it has alwayshad a grouse over India being categorized as LDC

(d) Both (a) and (b).

(e) Both (b) and (c).

Q5.How does the world trade contribute to the world peace?

(a)Without having to do the hard cost cutting and increased competitiveness

(b)By somehow preserving access to capital and technology from behind high tariff walls

(c)Economies undergoing the exchange of goods and services with each other are unlikely to go to war.

(d)By demonetizing of resources which can only be achieved through trade

(e)None of these

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions(6-8): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q6.Unleashed

(a)Restrained

(b)Constrained

(c)Shackle

(d)Released

(e)Repressed

Q7.Preference

(a)Honor

(b)Acclaim

(c)Despise

(d)Grumble

(e)Fondness

Q8.Imposition

(a)Disburden

(b)Offload

(c)Enforcement

(d)Probity

(e)Candour

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 24th September- Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (9-10):Choose the word which is the OPPOSITE in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q9.Irked

(a)Rattled

(b)Annoyed

(c)Appeased

(d)Infuriated

(e)Vexed

Q10.Irrelevant

(a)Extraneous

(b)Trivial

(c)Immaterial

(d)Apposite

(e)Inapt

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11.Foreign businesses in developing countries have usually problems with lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.

(I)the usual problems of

(II)usually problems on

(III)as usual problems like

(a)Only (I) is correct.

(b)Only (II) is correct.

(c)Only (III) is correct.

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct.

(e)No correction required.

Q12. He reminded me that he has often told me not to play with fire.

(I)he have often told

(II)he has been telling

(III)he had often told

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Only (II) is correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required.

Q13.I often visited her and found myself quite puzzled to see the dreadful pictures which she had hung on the wall.

(I) she hung on the wall

(II) she hanged on the wall.

(III) she used to hang on the wall.

(a)Only (II) is correct.

(b) Only (III) is correct.

(c)Only (I) is correct.

(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(e)No correction required.

Q14.A sharpfall in prices of jute have led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.

(I)has led the poor jute farmers

(II)had led the poor jute farmers

(III)has lead the poor jute farmers

(a)Only (III) is correct

(b)Only (I) is correct

(c)Only (II) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(e)No correction required.

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.It being a Sunday he went out for a trip to Pune with his family.

(I)as it was sunday

(II)Since it was sunday

(III)being a Sunday

(a)Only (II) is correct.

(b)Only (III) is correct.

(c)Only (I) is correct.

(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct.

(e)No correction required.

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)

Sol. Refer to the second paragraph of the passage, it is given that India may lose much more than the US in this trade war as US exports are barely 12 per cent of its GDP. Furthermore it is the largest exporter to the US after China.” India was earlier on the US radar with Mr. Trump’s grouse over India’s imposition of 50 per cent duty (earlier 100 per cent) on Harley Davidson bikes.  There were just 84 of these expensive bikes sold in India last year.”

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. The answer is mentioned in the third paragraph where the author talks about the larger risk the world trade is exposed to.” WTO itself has become nearly irrelevant as most nations have shown a preference for bilateral trade agreements. These are faster and less complicated. What is interesting is that the US has always had a grouse over India being categorised as a less developed country.”

S3.Ans. (c)

Sol. In the third paragraph of the passage it is elaborated that how and why US President Mr. Donald Trump is against India being categorized as LDC. The main reason being that its per capita income crosses over $1000 a month. He says India should therefore end the subsidies it gives its exports, particularly in agriculture and the electronics hardware technology parks scheme.

S4.Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct answer is option (e).The third paragraph of the passage illustrates how US is significantly against India’s assistance to the farm sector as the US farm lobby is very strong and wants India to open its markets to US farm exports. “These are faster and less complicated. What is interesting is that the US has always had a grouse over India being categorised as a less developed country. In Mr. Trump’s view, India is no longer an LDC as its per capita income is over $1,000 a month. He says India should therefore end the subsidies it gives its exports, particularly in agriculture and the electronics hardware technology parks scheme. The US is significantly against India’s assistance to the farm sector as the US farm lobby is very strong and wants India to open its markets to US farm exports.”

S5.Ans. (c)

Sol. Refer to the last paragraph of the passage, “World trade contributes to world peace and countries trading with each other are unlikely to go to war with each other. More important, it helps economies which depend totally on exports and imports. Option (d) is wrong, instead it contributes to peace by monetizing resources which can only be achieved through trade. Options (a) and (b) are not mentioned in the passage. Hence option (c) is the right choice.

S6.Ans. (d)

Sol. The right choice is option (d).Unleashed means released.

Released means allow or enable to escape from confinement; set free.

Restrained means kept under control.

Constrained means appearing forced or overly controlled.

Shackle- a pair of fetters connected together by a chain, used to fasten a prisoner’s wrists or ankles together

Repressed means restrained or oppressed.

S7.Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct choice is option (e).Prefernce means to fondness.

Prefernce means to complain about something in a bad-tempered way.

Acclaim means praise enthusiastically and publicly.

Approbation means approval or praise.

Despise means feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.

S8.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. Imposition means the action or process of imposing something or of being imposed.

Enforcement means the act of compelling observance of or compliance with a law, rule, or obligation.

Disburden means relieve (someone or something) of a burden or responsibility.

Offload means unload.

Probity means the quality of having strong moral principles; honesty and decency.

Candour means the quality of being open and honest; frankness.

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. This is so because irked means annoyed and appeased is the exact opposite of irked.

Rattled means make (someone) nervous, worried, or irritated.

Infuriated means make (someone) extremely angry and impatient.

Vexed means (of a problem or issue) difficult and much debated; problematic

S10.Ans. (d)

Sol. Irrelevant means insignificant. Option (d) is the right choice. This is so because apposite is exact opposite of the given word.

Apposite means apt in the circumstances or in relation to something.

Extraneous means irrelevant or unrelated to the subject being dealt with.

Trivial means of little value or importance

Immaterial- unimportant under the circumstances; irrelevant

Inapt means not suitable or appropriate in the circumstances.

S11.Ans. (a)

Sol. Only option (a) is correct. The correct sentence must be ‘’Foreign businesses in developing countries have the usual problems of lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.” The adverb ‘usually’ refers to what typically or normally happens. We use it mostly in mid position, between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb.

S12.Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Had’ will be used instead of ‘has’. The correct sentence will be ‘’He reminded me that he had often told me not to play with fire”. This is so because the reporting speech ‘he reminded’ is in past sense so we will use had and not has.

S13.Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no correction required in the sentence.

S14.Ans. (b)

Sol. ’A sharp fall’ is a singular phrase hence it will use ‘has led’. ’Thus the correction in the sentence will be a sharp fall in prices of jute has led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.

S15.Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct option is (e).There is no correction required in the above given sentence. Here it is used before being which is absolutely right because every participle requires subject of reference.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: