General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

General Awareness Quiz: 28th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: SARFAESI, International Hockey Federation, UNPA, WHO, Statuary Liquidity Ratio.

                            General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Q1. A Supreme Court bench has ruled that the provisions of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI), 2002, will now be applicable to state and multi-state __________.
(a) Payment Banks
(b) Small Finance Banks
(c) Regional Rural Banks
(d) Co-operative Banks
(e) Public Sector Banks

Q2. Name the person whose tenure as the President of FIH has been extended by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) until May 2021.
(a) Narinder Batra
(b) Fergus Kavanagh
(c) Dhanraj Pillay
(d) Jamie Dwyer
(e) Ties Kruize

Q3. World Health Organization and the United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA) have released a commemorative postage stamp on the 40th anniversary of the eradication of which disease?
(a) COVID-19
(b) Smallpox
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Asthma
(e) Goitre

Q4. Name the India’s Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, who has recently presented the award to the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”.
(a) Giriraj Singh
(b) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q5. Name the vaccines & bio-therapeutics manufacturer which has tied-up with the Indian Council for Medical Research to develop indigenous COVID-19 vaccine.
(a) Panacea Drugs Pvt. Ltd.
(b) Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
(c) Wockhardt Ltd.
(d) Serum Institute of India
(e) Bharat Biotech International Limited

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Amid the coronavirus crisis, the Government of India has started “_______” to provide assistance to Eastern Indian Ocean Region Nations.
(a) Mission Butterfly
(b) Mission Sagar
(c) Mission Ocean
(d) Mission Samudra
(e) Mission Kavach

Q7. Name the eminent historian who passed away due to COVID-19. He was the author of Shadows of Substance: Indo-Russian Trade and Military-Technical Cooperation (2010).
(a) Romila Thapar
(b) B. G. L. Swamy
(c) Hari Shankar Vasudevan
(d) B.A. Saletore
(e) Barun De

Q8. On which day India celebrates the National Technology Day every year to mark the successful testing of Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan?
(a) 08 May
(b) 09 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 15 May
(e) 11 May

Q9. Founder of Kodava Family Hockey Tournament, __________ passed away.
(a) Balbir Singh Sr.
(b) Pandanda Kuttappa
(c) Dhanraj Pillay
(d) Leslie Claudius
(e) Pandanda Kashi Ponnappa

Q10. Name the non-governmental organization which has signed an MoU with Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India to collaborate in programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises.
(a) Isha Foundation
(b) The Brahma Kumaris
(c) Ramakrishna Mission
(d) Art Of Living (AOL) Foundation
(e) The Chinmaya Mission

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. The regulator for Mutual Funds in India is?
(a) FIMMDA
(b) AMFI
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) IRDAI

Q12. If the Statuary Liquidity Ratio (SLR) is increased, what will be the effect on Bank‘s credit situation?
(a) It will be reduced
(b) It will be increased
(c) It will remain unaffected
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) Scheme was formulated in the year-
(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 2000
(e) 1995

Q14. What is the full form of “CIN” with respect to OLTAs?
(a) Challan Identification Number
(b) Challan Identification Notary
(c) Channel Identification Number
(d) Challan Inventory Number
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. The components of Tier-I capital of a banking company include:
(a) Capital reserve representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets
(b) Paid-up capital, statutory reserves and other disclosed free reserves, if any
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Eevaluation reserves, hybrid capital instruments and subordinated term debt,
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Supreme Court bench has ruled that the provisions of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI), 2002, will now be applicable to state and multi-state cooperative banks.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Hockey Federation (FIH) has extended the term of Narinder Batra as President of FIH until May 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization and the United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA) have released a commemorative postage stamp on the 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh has presented the award to the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) has tied-up with Bharat Biotech International Limited to develop indigenous COVID-19 vaccine.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amid the coronavirus crisis, the Government of India has started “Mission Sagar” to provide assistance to Eastern Indian Ocean Region Nations .

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent historian Hari Shankar Vasudevan passed away due to COVID-19. He was the author of Shadows of Substance: Indo-Russian Trade and Military-Technical Cooperation (2010).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India celebrates the National Technology Day every year on 11 May to mark the successful testing of Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founder of Kodava Family Hockey Tournament, Pandanda Kuttappa passed away.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the Art Of Living (AOL) Foundation have signed an MoU to collaborate in programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mutual funds are regulated primarily by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). In 1996, SEBI formulated the Mutual Fund Regulation.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India raises SLR to control the bank credit during the time of inflation. Similarly, it decreases the SLR during the time of recession to increase bank credit.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme was launched in 1998 with the aim of providing short-term formal credit to farmers.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. CIN stands for Challan Identification Number.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The elements of Tier I capital include:
i. Paid-up capital (ordinary shares), statutory reserves, and other disclosed free reserves, if any;
ii. Perpetual Non-cumulative Preference Shares (PNCPS) eligible for inclusion as Tier I capital – subject to laws in force from time to time;
iii. Innovative Perpetual Debt Instruments (IPDI) eligible for inclusion as Tier I capital; and
iv. Capital reserves representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

28 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 28th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?