General Awareness Quiz 30th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: MSME, NSE, CSIR, DRDO, BBPOUs, BBPS.

General Awareness Quiz: 30th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: MSME, NSE, CSIR, DRDO, BBPOUs, BBPS.

                         

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the portal that has been launched recently by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
(a) WINNER
(b) CONQUEROR
(c) VICTORIOUS
(d) CHAMPIONS
(e) LEADER

Q2. INR-USD Futures and Options contracts have been launched on International Exchanges viz. BSE’s ________ and NSE’s NSE-IFSC, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
(a) India INX
(b) NASDAQ
(c) EURONEXT
(d) London Stock Exchange
(e) Shanghai Stock Exchange

Q3. Name the non invasive BiPAP Ventilator that has been developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore to treat COVID-19 patients.
(a) ShudhVayu
(b) VayuAushadhi
(c) SwasthVayu
(d) ShudhPawan
(e) SwasthPawan

Q4. Name the Helpline of the Central University of Odisha that has been launched by the Union HRD Minister with an objective of relieving the student community from the distress caused during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Vishwas
(b) Aasha
(c) Yakeen
(d) Aetbaar
(e) Bharosa

Q5. Name the person who has taken the charge as Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
(a) Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi
(b) Samant Goel
(c) Rajiv Gauba
(d) Anil Kumar Gupta
(e) Sumanta Chaudhury

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the first indigenous antibody testing kit of India that has been successfully developed by the National Institute of Virology, Pune.
(a) SOPHIA
(b) ELISA
(c) CHRISTI
(d) ZOYA
(e) MAAYA

Q7. Name the former Lok Sabha MP and senior Janta Dal(S) leader who passed away recently. He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996.
(a) Bhausaheb Phundkar
(b) Shivraj Patil
(c) Datta Meghe
(d) Praful Patel
(e) Raja Rangappa Naik

Q8. DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat lab has developed an automated contactless UVC sanitisation cabinet named ________ to sanitise mobile phones, iPods, laptops etc.
(a) Defence Research Ultra Sanitiser
(b) Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser
(c) Defence Research Ultraradiated Sanitiser
(d) Defence Research Ultravolent Sanitiser
(e) Defence Research Ultraclean Sanitiser

Q9. Name the country that has named a street in Tel Aviv after celebrated Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore as a tribute on his 159th birthday on 08 May.
(a) Syria
(b) Russia
(c) Italy
(d) Israel
(e) France

Q10. Name the founding father of Rock ‘n’ roll, who passed away recently. Tutti Frutti was his debut single released in November 1955.
(a) John Lennon
(b) Jimi Hendrix
(c) Little Richard
(d) Jim Morrison
(e) Kurt Cobain

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Who among the following regulates the Indian Corporate Debt Market?
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SIDBI
(d) SEBI
(e) PFRDA

Q12. _______ is an integrated bill payment system which will offer inter operable bill payment service to customers online as well as through a network of agents on the ground.
(a) BBPS
(b) IMPS
(c) AEPS
(d) APBS
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval/authorisation to
Reserve Bank of India under ________
(a) Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007
(b) Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) SARFAESI Act, 2002
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Which of the following will function as the Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), single authorized entity operating the BBPS?
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) GOI
(d) SEBI
(e) NABARD

Q15. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as-
(a) Telephone Bill
(b) Electricity Bill
(c) DTH services
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. “CHAMPIONS” portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. INR-USD Futures and Options contracts have been launched on International Exchanges viz. BSE’s India INX and NSE’s NSE-IFSC, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Non Invasive BiPAP Ventilator “SwasthVayu” has been developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore to treat COVID-19 patients.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union HRD Minister has launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” with an objective of relieving the student community from the distress caused during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi has taken the charge as Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first indigenous antibody testing kit “ELISA” has been successfully developed by the National Institute of Virology, Pune.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Lok Sabha MP and senior Janta Dal (S) leader Raja Rangappa Naik passed away. He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat lab has developed an automated contactless UVC sanitisation cabinet named Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser (DRUVS) to sanitise mobile phones, iPods, laptops etc.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel has named a street in Tel Aviv after celebrated Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore as a tribute on his 159th birthday on 08 May.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Founding father of Rock ‘n’ roll, Little Richard passed away. Tutti Frutti was Little Richard’s debut single released in November 1955.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Regulator for the Indian Corporate Debt Market is the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SEBI controls bond market and corporate debt market in cases where entities raise money from public through public issues.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is a RBI mandated system which will offer integrated and interoperable bill payment services to customers across geographies with certainty, reliability and safety of transactions.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will function as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), which will be responsible for setting business standards, rules and procedures for technical and business requirements for all the participants. NPCI, as the BBPCU, will also undertake clearing and settlement activities
related to transactions routed through BBPS.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as electricity, water, gas, telephone and direct-to-home services and will later include other repetitive payments including school and university fees and municipal taxes.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

23 to 29 August Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 50 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1_xXNMNOD0

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!