Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 30th August-Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Coding-Decoding and Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
Some people are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in row 1 facing north and P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in row 2 facing south (not necessarily in the same order).
Three persons sit between B and C and one of them sits at an end. Q sits fourth to the right of T. P sits to the immediate left of U, who sits at the middle of the row. A is not a neighbor of B. E sits to the immediate right of the one who faces P. D faces the one who sits second to the left of V. S faces G. R faces the one who sits to the immediate right of A. T does not sit at any end.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who is facing T?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons sit between C and the one who faces P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. Who among the following faces the person who sits diagonally opposite to S?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) T

Q4. Who among the following pair sits at the extreme end of the row?
(a) G, B
(b) B, S
(c) V, C
(d) S, E
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of P with respect to Q?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate right
(e) Immediate left

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language

‘ancient scientist sun’ is written as ‘la ac df’,
‘ancient moon heat crystal pink’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’,
‘new scientist moon heat queen’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’
‘space moon pink’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘pink’?
(a) oq
(b) rs
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘space heat moon crystal’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rs oq
(b) rt ac rs ge
(c) df rt rs oq
(d) rt ac pr oq
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following word represent ‘hg’ in coding language?
(a) scientist
(b) moon
(c) queen
(d) new
(e) Either ‘new’ or ‘queen’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep moon sun’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la df oq
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘tp oq pr’ is the code for?
(a) heat moon pink
(b) space moon pink
(c) moon crystal pink
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

G 4 N E 3 L M % J K @ H I © A 5 T 1 W $ X 2 Y S 6 # F 9 D R 8 € U Z C & O

Q11. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and not immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. Which of the following element is the 5th to the left of the 12th from the right end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) X
(d) $
(e) Y

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q14. Which of the following element is 7th to left of 17th from left end?
(a) 2
(b) K
(c) X
(d) $
(e) Y

Q15.How many vowels are there in above arrangements which is immediately followed by vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 12- Puzzle & Miscellaneous 
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 29th August- Inequalities 
Seating Arrangement Questions PDF For IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Prelims

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(c)

Solution (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. E3L, A5T
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5th to the left of the 12th from the right end= 17th from the right end= X
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. M%J, K@H, I©A, W$X, C&O
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7th to left of 17th from left end= 10th from the left end= K
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: