General Awareness Quiz 7th August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 7th August 2020 covering the following topics: PNB, United Nations, USA, PESB, Mera Naam Joker, CVC.

| Updated On August 14th, 2020 at 11:42 am

Current Affairs 7th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 7th August 2020 covering the following topics: PNB, United Nations, USA, PESB, Mera Naam Joker, CVC.

                                 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as the interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of PNB Housing Finance Ltd.
(a) Sameer Gehlaut
(b) Siddhartha Mohanty
(c) Keki Mistry
(d) Neeraj Vyas
(e) Kapil Wadhawan

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed by the Government of India as the next Ambassador or Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations?
(a) T.S. Tirumurti
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Nirupam Sen
(e) Kamalesh Sharma

Q3. The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 346 million loan to which state government in order to provide reliable power connections in state’s rural areas?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Haryana

Q4. Name the person who has been recently appointed as the head coach of the national cricket team of USA.
(a) Sandeep Patil
(b) Syed Kirmani
(c) Roger Binny
(d) Mohinder Amarnath
(e) J. Arunkumar

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) for a period of 3 years.
(a) Tarun Shridhar
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Trilochan Mohapatra
(d) V.P. Joy
(e) P. Raghavendra Rao

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q6. Name the veteran Bollywood actor who passed away recently. He made his screen debut in 1970 with film “Mera Naam Joker” as a child artist and also received
National Film Award for the role.
(a) Rajesh Khanna
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Dharmendra
(d) Jeetendra
(e) Rishi Kapoor

Q7. Name the person who recently took oath as the Vigilance Commissioner in the anti-corruption watchdog Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
(a) Pramod Chandra Mody
(b) Muttoli Ajit Kumar
(c) Suresh N Patel
(d) Krishnaswamy Natarajan
(e) Shushil Chandra

Q8. Name the web based COVID-19 dashboard developed by the IIT Delhi team which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.
(a) VISHWA
(b) ISHVARA
(c) SWAYAM
(d) SATTVA
(e) PRACRITI

Q9. Name the person who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Qatar.
(a) Ajay Bisaria
(b) Pradeep Kumar Rawat
(c) Saurabh Kumar
(d) Deepak Mittal
(e) Gautam Bambawale

Q10. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in
India. “PRACRITI” stands for?
(a) PRediction and Aggregation of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(b) PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(c) PRediction and Attribution of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(d) PRediction and Advancement of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(e) PRediction and Allocation of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Who was the first Indian Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) C.D. Deshmukh
(b) Schindra Ray
(c) S. Mukherjee
(d) I.G. Patel
(e) None of the above

Q12. Transfer of any instrument to another person by signing on its back or face or on a slip of paper attached to it is known as____________.
(a) Promissory note
(b) Bill of lading
(c) Bill of exchange
(d) Endorsement
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is meant by a scheduled bank?
(a) The bank functioning under provisions of Banking Reg. Act 1949
(b) A bank included in 2nd schedule of RBI Act, 1934
(c) The bank incorporated under Banking Companies Act 1956
(d) A bank authorised for banking functions
(e) bank issued a license by RBI mentioning therein that it is a scheduled bank

Q14. What is the full form of ATM?
(a) Autocash Teller Machine
(b) Automobile Teller Machine
(c) Automatic Teller Machine
(d) Automated Teller Machine
(e) None of the above

Q15. Financial year in banks is a period from ________.
(a) January to December
(b) May to April
(c) April to March
(d) february to January
(e) July to June

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neeraj Vyas has been appointed as the interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of PNB Housing Finance Ltd.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed T.S. Tirumurti as the next Ambassador or Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 346 million loan to Maharashtra state government to provide reliable power connections in state’s rural areas.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. J. Arunkumar has been appointed as the head coach of the national cricket team of USA.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Kumar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) for a period of 3 years.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bollywood actor Rishi Kapoor has passed away. He made his screen debut in 1970 with film “Mera Naam Joker” as a child artist and also received National Film Award
for the role.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suresh N Patel took oath as the Vigilance Commissioner in the anti-corruption watchdog Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI (PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India)” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepak Mittal has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Qatar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI (PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India)” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India was British banker Osborn Smith, while C.D. Deshmukh was the first Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transfer of any instrument to another person by signing on its back or face or on a slip of paper attached to it is known as Endorsement.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scheduled Banks as the name suggest are the banks, which are accounted in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The full form of ATM is Automated Teller Machine. ATM is an electro-mechanical machine that is used for making financial transactions from a bank account. These machines are used to withdraw money from personal bank accounts.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 12-month period from April 1 to March 31 is widely accepted as the accounting/fiscal/financial year in our country.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

7 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!