Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz FCI Phase I 2022: 10th September

Q1.Who was the last British Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Lintithgow
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Clement Atlee
(d) Lord Mountbatten
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following days was declared as the ‘International Day of Non-voilence’ by the UNO?
(a) August, 15
(b) October, 2
(c) November, 12
(d) October, 26
(e) None of these

Q3.Who said “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) M.A. Jinnah
(e) None of these

Q4.During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organiser of the underground activities in___
(a) Bardoli Satyagraha
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Khilafat Movement
(e) None of these

Q5.The last in the succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was
(a) Parsvanatha
(b) Rishabha
(c) Mahavira
(d) Manisubruta
(e) None of these

Q6.In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism
(e) None of these

Q7.During Shivaji’s rule the Council of the State consisted of
(a) Eight Ministers
(b) Eighteen Ministers
(c) Twelve Ministers
(d) Fifteen Ministers
(e) None of these

Q8.Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were paid by
(a) Mughlas
(b) Pilgrims
(c) Foreign visitors
(d) Mansabdars
(e) None of these

Q9.Mahabharata was also known as
(a) Brihat Katha
(b) Rajatarangini
(c) Jaya Samhita
(d) Purana
(e) None of these

Q10.With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or die” is associated ?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Lord Mountbatten was the Last Viceroy of British India and the first Governor General of free India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on October 2, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi. This day is referred to in India as Gandhi Jayanti.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, ‘A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank’ is regarding the proposals of cripps mission.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aruna Asaf Ali was a freedom fighter and is widely remembered for hoisting the Congress flag at Bombay during the Quit India Movement. She is known as the ‘Grand Old Lady’ of the Independence Movement.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahavira (599 BC-527 BC), also known as ‘Vardhaman’, was 24th Jain Tirthankara . He was born in 599 BC in Bihar state of India. He revived the Jain Dharma with five moral teachings under broad headings of Non-violence(Ahimsa), Truthfulness (Satya), Non-stealing (Asteya), Control of senses including mind (Brahmacharya), and Non-possessiveness (Aparigraha).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahāyāna is one of the branches of Buddhism and a term for classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It come into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahāyāna traditions, “Mahāyāna” also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was the undisputed head of the Maratha administration. The state council has Eight Ministers called asthapradhans.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were two types of taxes collected in South India, particularly Maratha Empire during medieval times. These two taxes became important sources of revenue for Maratha administration.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mahābhārata is one of the major Sanskrit epics of ancient India .The Mahābhārata is an epic narrative of the Kurukṣetra War and the fates of the Kaurava and the Pāṇḍava princes. It also contains philosophical and devotional material. The Mahābhārata is the longest epic poem known and has been described as “the longest poem ever written.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gandhiji in 1942 organized Quite India movement & gave the Slogan of “Do or Die.” Mahatma Gandhi In 1942 organized Quit India movement and gave the slogan of ‘Do or Die’.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz FCI 2022: 10th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz FCI 2022: 10th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *