General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February

Q1. Who has been reappointed as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Kotak Mahindra Bank?
(a)Prakash Apte
(b)Uday Kotak
(c)Dipak Gupta
(d)C Jayaram
(e)S Mahendra Dev

Q2. Which becomes the first Arabian country to establish Friendship Association with India?
(a)United Arab Emirate
(b)Oman
(c)Kuwait
(d)Saudi Arabia
(e)Iran

Q3. International Migrants Day is observed annually on which date?
(a)15 December
(b)16 December
(c)17 December
(d)18 December
(e)19 December

Q4. Which Indian city ranked first in the Urban Quality of Life Index 2020 released by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B)?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Delhi
(c)Kolkata
(d)Indore
(e)Chennai

Q5. Which country will host the Asia Cup Cricket Tournament in 2021?
(a)Sri Lanka
(b)India
(c)Pakistan
(d)Bangladesh
(e)Afghanistan

Q6. Which International organization has released the 2nd edition of “State of the Education Report for India 2020: Technical and Vocational Education and Training”?
(a)United Nations Children’s Fund
(b)Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development
(c)United Nations Industrial Development Organization
(d)United Nations Education Scientific & Cultural Organization
(e)United Nations Organization

Q7. Which Bank tied-up with OrbitRemit Limited to facilitate low-cost money transfer to India by NRIs and small business in New Zealand?
(a)ICICI Bank
(b)Federal Bank
(c)DCB Bank
(d)IndusInd Bank
(e)Yes Bank

Q8. Which becomes the India’s first Zoological Park to acquire ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Standards Certification?
(a)National Zoological Park, Delhi
(b)Indira Gandhi Zoological Park, Vishakhapatnam
(c)Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad
(d)Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park, Pune
(e)Nandan Kanan Zoological Park, Bhubaneswar

Q9. The Sports Ministry has formally recognized which event as a competitive sport?
(a)Dancing
(b)Yogasana
(c)Marshal Arts
(d)Pranayam
(e)All of the above

Q10. Which Payments Bank has unveiled a new digital payment app DakPay?
(a)India Post Payments Bank
(b)Airtel Payments Bank Limited
(c)India Post Payments Bank Limited
(d)Fino Payments Bank Limited
(e)Paytm Payments Bank Limited

Q11. Often known as the father of fibre optics, Narinder Singh Kapany passed away recently was a citizen of which country?
(a)Germany
(b)United Kingdom
(c)USA
(d)France
(e)Japan

Q12. Kanhalgaon will be the 50th wildlife sanctuary of which state?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Karnataka
(e)Assam

Q13. Who has authored the book titled ‘Romancing Targets’?
(a)Amrit Raj
(b)Nidhi Vadhera
(c)Sudha Murthy
(d)Anuja Singhal
(e)Rishi Varma

Q14. Which state has launched “Livelihood Generation for Returned Migrant Workers project” to assist migrant workers who lost their job in the pandemic?
(a)Meghalaya
(b)Tripura
(c)Mizoram
(d)Assam
(e)West Bengal

Q15. Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Common High Court for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh?
(a)Justice Pankaj Mithal
(b)Justice Gita Mittal
(c)Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
(d)Justice Hima Kohli
(e)Justice Vipin Sanghi

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Uday Kotak appointed as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Oman becomes the first Arabian country to establish Friendship Association with India.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. International Migrants Day is observed annually on 18 December.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Mumbai ranked first in the Urban Quality of Life Index 2020 released by the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka will host the 2021 Edition of Asia Cup, Cricket tournament.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The ‘State of the Education Report for India 2020: Technical and Vocational Education and Training, was released by UNESCO.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Federal Bank has entered into a tie-up with OrbitRemit Limited to facilitate money transfer from New Zealand to India.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad becomes the first zoo in the country to receive ISO 9001: 2015 quality management certification.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The Sports Ministry has formally recognized Yogasana as a competitive sport

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank has unveiled a new digital payment app DakPay.

S11.Ans(c)
Sol. Narinder Singh Kapany, also known as the father of fibre optics, passed away. The India-born American physicist.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Kanhalgaon, is the latest to be declared a wildlife sanctuary. It will be the 50th wildlife sanctuary of Maharashtra.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. The book titled ‘Romancing Targets’ by author Nidhi Vadhera.

S14.Ans(c)
Sol. Mizoram launched an employment generation project, “Livelihood Generation for Returned Migrant Workers project”, in the state to assist migrant workers who lost their job in the pandemic.

S15.Ans(a)
Sol. Justice Pankaj Mithal appointed as the Chief Justice of the Common High Court (HC) for the Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir(J&K) and Union Territory of Ladakh.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?