Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February

Q1.What is the technical term for the devices connected in a network?
(a) Hubs
(b) Nodes
(c) Sections
(d) Attachment units
(e) Access points

Q2.Which of the following is the activity of purchasing items and products from different websites on the internet and using online modes, such as credit cards and debit cards, to make the payments?
(a) E-banking
(b) Online shopping
(c) Online reservation
(d) M-reservation
(e) E-governance

Q3.What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Hardware
(c) Software
(d) Operating System
(e) User

Q4.Which of the following can be used to protect sensitive data from prying eyes?
(a) Cascading
(b) Passwords
(c) File locks
(d) File permissions
(e) None of these

Q5.Given the following URL – http://www.example.com:80/path/to/myfile.html
Here – ‘www.example.com’, ‘:80’ and stand for _____ and ______ respectively.
(a) IP and source
(b) Domain Name and Port
(c) File name and Path
(d) Path and Port
(e) IP and Locator

Q6.Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent?
(a) Worm
(b) Spyware
(c) Trojan horse
(d) Keylogger
(e) VGA file

Q7.What is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records called?
(a) renewing
(b) upgrading
(c) restructuring
(d) updating
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the fastest type of computer?
(a) Laptop
(b) Notebook
(c) Personal computer
(d) Workstation
(e) Supercomputer

Q9.Which of the following file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
(a) .jpg
(b) .gif
(c) .wav
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q10.______ is a collection of circuitry functions that together makes an important part of a computer system.
(a) The platform
(b) Application software
(c) Operating system
(d) The motherboard
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. In a computer network, the devices are called nodes.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The activity of purchasing items from different websites on the internet is known as online shopping.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating system provides an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilize hardware resources efficiently.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. File permissions can be used to selectively provide authorization to viewer to view data, thus protecting data from prying eyes.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. www.example.com is domain name and :80 is the port number in the given URL.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. In computing, Trojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Updating is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Supercomputers are fastest in their generations.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All these formats can be added to a PPT.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. A motherboard (sometimes alternatively known as the mainboard, system board, baseboard, planar board or logic board, or colloquially, a mobo) is the main printed circuit board (PCB) found in general purpose microcomputers and other expandable systems.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 12th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?