General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January

Q1. Which among the following four major ports of India lie on the Golden Quadrilateral?
(a)Marmagao, Mumbai, Kandla, Mangalore
(b)Chennai, Tuticorin, Mangalore, Marmagao
(c)Kolkota, Chennai,Mumbai,Manglore
(d)Kolkota,Mumbai,Viskhapatnam,Chennai
(e)None of the above

Q2. Where is Kandla port located?
(a)Gujrat
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
(e)None of these

Q3. Busiest port of Indian Ocean is?
(a)Chennai Port
(b)Mumbai Port
(c)Nhava Sheva port
(d)Delhi Port
(e)None of these

Q4. Which of the following States has more than two major ports?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Odisha
(c)West Bengal
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Uttar Pradesh

Q5 In which one of the following States has India’s largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Rajasthan
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Haryana
(e)None of these

Q6. Which of the following ports was the biggest port during the Mughal Period?
(a)Hooghly
(b)Surat
(c)Chittagong
(d)Balasore
(e)None of These

Q7. Which of the following major sea ports handles the largest volume of our foreign trade?
(a)Vishakhapatnam
(b)Bombay
(c)Calcutta
(d)Kandla
(e)None of these

Q8. Which of the following seaports is the largest exporter of iron ore from India?
(a)Kandla
(b)Bombay
(c)Calcutta
(d)Vishakhapatnam
(e)Goa

Q9. Which port is known as Jawaharlal Nehru Port?
(a)Nhava Sheva
(b)Kandla Port
(c)Marma Goa
(d)Mangalore Port
(e)None of these

Q10. Which port is the natural harbour on the west coast of India?
(a)Visakhapatnam Port
(b)Ennore Port
(c)Kandla Port
(d)Mumbai port
(e)Kochi Port

Q11. How many Minor port in India?
(a)169
(b)189
(c)185
(d)200
(e)178

Q12. Which is the oldest artificial harbour on the East Coast of India?
(a)Haldia Port
(b)Vishakhapatnam Port
(c)Paradip Port
(d)Chennai Port
(e)None of these

Q13. Which port is the only Indian port to be listed in the World’s top 30 Container ports?
(a)Kandla Port
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(c)Paradip Port
(d)Chennai Port
(e) None of these

Q14. Which is 13th major port in India?
(a)Haldia Port
(b)Vadhavan port
(c)Chennai Port
(d)Paradip Port
(e)None of these

Q15. Which of the following ports is located on estuary?
(a)Marmagao
(b)Haldia
(c)Kandla
(d)Tuticorin
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The four major ports of India lie on the Golden Quadrilateral is Kolkota,Chennai,Mumbai,Manglore.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Kandla port located is in Gujrat.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The JNPT, also known as Nhava Sheva port, is the busiest container port in India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. It is the state of Maharashtra that has two major ports.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh State has India’s largest private sector sea port which is been commissioned recently.

S6.Ans(b)
Surat was the largest and most important port of the Mughal empire.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Kandla port handled the largest volume of our foreign trade.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Mormugao Port which is in Goa occupies a prominent position as India’s premier iron ore exporting port.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Port as Nhava Sheva ,lies on the east of the Port of Mumbai.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Mumbai harbour is situated on the west coast of India and Mumbai port is the biggest port of India.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. India has about 200 minor ports dotting its 4,600 miles of coastline.

S12.Ans(d)
Sol. the oldest artificial harbour on the East Coast of India Chennai Port.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. JNPT becomes the only Indian port to be listed among world’s top 30 container ports.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. the country’s 13th major port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. ports is located on estuary is Kandla which is also known as Tidal port.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD